Background-image
SMRT Partners
USA+Swimming
SC+Swimming
RainedOut
AmazonSmile
SwimOutlet.com
SMRT+Masters
City+of+Charleston
Swimming+World+Magazine
TU+On+Demand+Payment
SMRT has a record breaking weekend at States

27 SMRT athletes invade Greenville for the South Carolina Age-Group State Championship over the weekend of February 18 – 21. Coming home with a strong 5th place team finish scoring 2,346.5 points. Recording 15 state titles, 1 new State Record, 14 new SMRT team records, and 17 athletes with 100% life time best swims.

The highlight of the meet was saved for the final day when our 11 – 12 boys won and crushed the state record in the 400yd Medley Relay by more than 5 seconds (4:14.09). Daniyal Eldridge, Sean Groeber, Jake Calvert and Parker Hamilton combined to their win third state relay title on the way to breaking the record on Sunday.

SMRT athletes winning Individual State Titles:

Wells Cloud (14) – 50 Free, 100 Free, 200 Free, 100 Back, 200 Back

Daniyal Eldridge (12) – 50 Fly, 100 Fly, 50 Breast, 200 Breast, 100 IM

Sean Groeber (12) – 100 Breast

Phoebe Hayes (10) – 100 Fly

Relay State Titles:

11 – 12 Boys 400 Medley – (Daniyal Eldridge, Sean Groeber, Jake Calvert, Parker Hamilton)

11 – 12 Boys 200 Medley – (Daniyal Eldridge, Sean Groeber, Jake Calvert, Parker Hamilton)

11 – 12 Boys 200 Freestyle – (Daniyal Eldridge, Sean Groeber, Jake Calvert, Parker Hamilton)

New Team Records Individual:

Wells Cloud (14) – 50 Free (22.26), 100 Back (53.38), 200 Back (1:56.47)

Daniyal Eldridge (12) – 50 Free (24.58), 50 Fly (25.32), 100 Fly (58.02), 100 IM (1:00.12)

Kayleb Eldridge (14) 100 Fly (54.63)

New Team Relay Records:

10 & Under Girls 200 Free Relay (2:04.77)

Leah Whipkey, Carson Hyder, Reves Sidebottom, Phoebe Hayes

11 – 12 Girls 400 Medley Relay (4:51.97)

Carley Foust, Isa Jickling, Judith Suttle, Kate Sams

11 – 12 Boys 200 Free Relay (1:42.54)

Daniyal Eldridge, Sean Grober, Jake Calvert, Parker Hamilton

11 – 12 Boys 200 Medley Relay (1:54.49)

Daniyal Eldridge, Sean Grober, Jake Calvert, Parker Hamilton

11 – 12 Boys 400 Free Relay (3:48.95)

Daniyal Eldridge, Sean Grober, Jake Calvert, Parker Hamilton

11 – 12 Boys 400 Medley Relay (4:14.09) NEW STATE RECORD

Daniyal Eldridge, Sean Grober, Jake Calvert, Parker Hamilton

SMRT Athletes scoring in the Top 10:

Ben Burnette (10) – 5th 50 back, 6th 100 Back, 7th 200 Free, 9th 100 Free

Jake Calvert (12) – 6th 200 Fly, 10th 100 IM

Wells Cloud (14) – 1st, 50 Free, 100 Free, 200 Free, 100 Back, 200 Back, 4th 100 Fly

Emma Durham (13) – 5th 100 Back, 200 Back, 10th 50 Free

Daniyal Eldridge (12) – 1st 50 Fly, 100 Fly, 50 Breast, 200 Br, 100 IM, 2nd 50 Free, 4th 100 Free

Kayleb Eldridge (14) – 2nd 100 Fly, 4th 50 Free, 100 Breast, 7th 200 Breast, 10th 200 IM

Cecilia Ford (14) – 9th 200 Back

Simon Ford (9) – 6th 50 Breast, 7th 100 Breast

Sean Groeber (12) – 1st 100 Breast, 5th 100 IM, 6th 50 Breast, 50 Fly, 100 Fly, 7th 200 IM

Parker Hamilton (12) – 4th 50 Back, 6th 50 Free, 200 Free, 500 Free, 7th 50 Fly, 100 Back,

8th 100 Free, 200 Back

Phoebe Hayes (10) – 1st 100 Fly, 2nd 100 Free, 50 Fly, 50 Back, 100 Back, 100 IM, 3rd 50 Free

                                    4th 200 IM

Carson Hyder (10) – 2nd 500 Free, 3rd 200 Free, 4th 50 Fly, 100 Back, 6th 100 Free, 7th 200 IM,

8th 50 Back

Andres Jakymiw (10) – 3rd 200 Free, 4th 50 Fly, 5th 100 Fly, 6th 100 Free, 200 IM, 10th 100 IM

Isa Jickling (12) – 6th 1000 Free, 7th50 Fly, 8th 100 Fly, 9th 200 IM, 10th 200 Fly

Reves Sidebottom (10) – 9th 50 Fly

Soleil Smith (9) – 10 50 Fly,

 Judith Suttle (12) – 5th 50 Fly, 100 Fly, 8th 50 Free

Leah Whipkey (12) – 6th 100 IM, 7th 50 Back, 9th 500 Free, 100 Breast

Relays scoring in the Top 10:

10 & under Girls:

200 Free Relay “A” (2nd) Leah, Carson, Reves, Phoebe)

200 Free Relay “B” (9th)  Sophia Barden, Sophia Evans, Mary Margret Hafner, Soleil Smith)

200 Medley “B” (6th) Soleil, Sopha B, Sophia E, Reves

10 & Under Boys

200 Free Relay (3nd) Hunter Billings, Simon Ford, Ben Burnette, Andres Jakymiw

200 Medley Relay (2nd) Hunter Billings, Simon Ford, Ben Burnette, Andres Jakymiw

11 – 12 Girls:

200 Free Relay (6th) Isa Jickling, Carley Foust, Judith Suttle, Kate Sams

200 Medley Relay (9th) Isa Jickling, Carley Foust, Judith Suttle, Kate Sams

400 Medley Relay  (9th) Isa Jickling, Carley Foust, Judith Suttle, Kate Sams

11 – 12 Boys:

200 Free Relay (1st) Daniyal Eldridge, Sean Groeber, Jake Calvert, Parker Hamilton

200 Medley Relay (1st) Daniyal Eldridge, Sean Groeber, Jake Calvert, Parker Hamilton

400 Medley Relay (1st) Daniyal Eldridge, Sean Groeber, Jake Calvert, Parker Hamilton

400 Free Relay (2nd) Daniyal Eldridge, Sean Groeber, Jake Calvert, Parker Hamilton

13 – 14 Girls

400 Free Relay (6th)  Caitlin Lima, Emma Durham, Cecilia Ford, Lily Burnette

400 Medley Relay (9th) Caitlin Lima, Emma Durham, Cecilia Ford, Lily Burnette

13 – 14 Boys:

200 Free Relay (7th) Wells Cloud, Kayleb Eldridge, Ben Gladwell, Mason Scott

400 Free Relay (9th) Wells Cloud, Kayleb Eldridge, Ben Gladwell, Mason Scott

SMRT athletes with 100% Life Time Best Swims:

Sophia Barden 1/1, Ben Burnette – 6/6, Jake Calvert – 8/8, Wells Cloud – 7/7, Lyra Cooksey-Coale – 4/4, Sophia Evens – 1/1, Simon Ford – 7/7, Carley Foust – 7/7, Ben Gladwell – 1/1, Seam Groeber – 7/7, Mary Margaret Halfner – 2/2, Parker Hamilton – 8/8, Phoebe Hayes – 8/8, Andres Jakymiw – 7/7, Mason Scott – 3/3, Reves Sidebottom – 3/3, Soleil Smith – 1/1