Background-image
Pacesetter Partners
WesBanco
Inner+Spring+Yoga
Doug+Fisher+State+Farm
samtec
Metro+Restoration+Services
Insty-Prints
Form+G+Companies
Peters+Insurance
Blankenbeker+%26+Son
2021 Divisional Results

The Southwest Divisional Championships were held in Jasper this year and our Pace swimmers really did an awesome job!  Pace took home some championships in individual events and took several trips to the virtual podium. There were many personal best swims and Jaga Pagva added a few more state cuts to his collection this year.  Everyone gave their best effort over the weekend and we couldn’t be more proud of everyone!

Here were the Pace results from Divisionals:

Southwest Divisional Champions (4 Championships, 1 New State Cut)

Mairin Klaus  500 Free (5:24.66 [-6.49])

Jaga Pagva  200 Free (2:07.32 [-6.67]) **New State Cut**

Margad Pagva  1650 Free (18:47.73)

Koy Ramer  200 Fly (2:24.08 [-0.99])

 

2nd Place Finishes (3 Runner Ups, 1 New State Cut)

Adelaide Bingham  100 Back (1:09.65 [-0.32])

Avery Dethy  1650 Free (19:28.80 [-52.67])

Jaga Pagva  500 Free (5:45.78 [-2.62]) **New State Cut**

 

3rd Place Finishes (4 Third Place Finishes, 1 New State Cut)

Jaga Pagva  50 Fly (30.36 [-0.43]) **New State Cut**

Margad Pagva  500 Free (5:32.10), 100 Back (1:02.65 [-0.60])

Koy Ramer100 Fly (1:02.08 [-1.14])

14U Girls Relay Team  (Annis, Dethy, Arnold, Nifong)  200 Medley (2:04.91 [-3.86])

 

All Other Finals Results

Delaney Annis  200 Back (2:36.86), 50 Free (30.28), 200 IM (2:44.12), 100 Back (1:11.30 [-0.36])

Kaya Arnold  100 Fly (1:11.28 [-3.86]), 50 Free (28.89 [-0.14]), 200 Free (2:17.79 [-0.79]), 100 Back (1:10.29 [-3.45]), 100 Free (1:05.49), 200 Fly (2:49.34)

Adelaide Bingham  200 IM (2:38.70), 50 Back (33.10), 50 Breast (38.82 [-1.83]), 200 Free (2:19.91)

Avery Dethy  400 IM (5:10.06 [-23.07]), 200 Breast (2:52.52 [-3.10]), 100 Fly (1:08.61 [-1.58]), 100 Back (1:09.28 [-2.59]), 100 Breast (1:19.75 [-2.40])

Rileigh Dethy  500 Free (5:53.09 [-14.24]), 200 Free (2:10.23 [-1.82]), 100 Fly (1:05.29), 200 IM (2:29.61), 100 Free (59.74 [-0.07]), 200 Fly (2:26.52 [-0.26])

Ruby Dunn  50 Free (27.96 [-0.38]), 200 Free (2:10.69), 200 IM (2:31.34 [-0.31]), 100 Free (59.55 [-0.59])

Laci Foster  50 Free (28.95 [-0.38]), 200 Breast (3:05.96), 200 Free (2:19.67 [-0.05]), 100 Free (1:04.18), 100 Breast (1:27.01)

Logan James  50 Back (37.41 [-0.04]), 50 Breast (43.50), 50 Free (32.44)

Mairin Klaus  500 Free (5:24.66 [-6.49]), 200 Back (2:36.78), 200 Free (2:10.30), 200 IM (2:28.10 [-3.50]), 100 Free (1:01.42)

Cooper Lyvers  500 Free (5:50.65 [-12.29]), 200 Back (2:31.33 [-2.64]), 50 Free (27.49 [-0.71]), 200 Free (2:10.42 [-4.09]), 100 Back (1:08.20 [-0.99]), 100 Free (59.83 [-1.06])

Emily Miller  100 Fly (1:10.80), 400 IM (5:09.22 [-20.46]), 50 Free (28.64), 200 Free (2:08.04), 200 IM (2:34.29), 100 Free (1:01.72)

Maggie Nifong  100 Fly (1:07.82, [-1.17]), 50 Free (27.78 [-0.77]), 100 Back (1:09.34 [-3.05]), 200 Free (2:12.35 [-3.99]), 200 IM (2:29.10 [-4.44])

Jaga Pagva  50 Back (34.03), 100 Back (1:11.27 [-9.43])

Margad Pagva  200 Free (2:01.52 [-0.59]), 200 IM (2:16.06 [-4.78]), 100 Free (56.19 [-1.09])

Koy Ramer  50 Free (26.98 [-0.32]), 200 Free (2:11.95), 200 IM (2:25.48 [-1.49]), 100 Free (59.40 [-0.32])

Isaac Ramirez  50 Free (31.65), 50 Breast (40.96), 200 Free (2:34.85), 100 Free (1:07.80 [-0.68]), 100 Breast (1:30.74)

Jack Spicer500 Free (5:21.13 [-5.76]), 50 Free (24.01 [-1.95]), 200 Free (1:56.83 [-5.04]), 100 Back (1:02.49 [-3.08]), 100 Free (53.45 [-1.01]), 100 Breast (1:10.59 [-2.49])

Alston Williams  200 IM (2:17.47), 100 Free (57.30)

14U Girls Relay Team  (Arnold, Foster, Nifong, Dethy)  200 Free (5th Place, 1:53.56 [-2.17])

15-18 Girls Relay Team  (Klaus, R. Dethy, Dunn, Miller)  200 Medley (5th Place, 2:06.01 [-0.13])

 

As you can see, Pace had an extremely successful divisional meet!  4 Championships, 11 top three finishes, and 3 new state cuts!  Congratulations to everyone that swam at Divisionals!

 

TR