Background-image
Team excels at CA/NV Sectionals. Finishes 1st place in small team division

Canyons had a very impressive showing at the 2021 Speedo CA/NV Sectionals in St. George, Utah this past weekend from March 11-14.  With only 7 individuals who participated, the team finished in 1st place with 254 points in the small team division scoring 90 points more than the 2nd place team.

Kyle Brill dominated the field winning three individual events in the 100/200 yard backstroke, and the 400 yard IM.  He also placed 3rd in two other events.

Bella Fisco and Jason Hawkins made the A final in the 100 yard breaststroke and both achieved Futures cuts.

Jonathan Gim and Colette Masino had strong showings in the B final in the 200 yard backstroke.  Jonathan was 6/6 for best times.

Ikae Harms A finaled in the 50 and 100 yard freestyle placing 7th in both events.

Leo Melaye won the B final in the 100/200 yard breaststroke placing 9th respectively.  Leo’s 100 breast qualified him for the 2019 winter junior nationals.

 


TEAM HIGHLIGHTS & ACHIEVEMENTS

 

1st Place Combined Team Scores - Small team division

24 new best times

18 new Canyons Top 10

14 new achieve time standards

2 new team records

1 new Olympic Trials Qualifier

 


INDIVIDUAL & RELAY PERFORMANCES

 

Bold = Best Time  
* = New Time Standard  
! = Team Record  
^ = Canyons Top Ten  
       
Kyle Brill
100 m Backstroke   56.58 OLYMPIC TRIALS !^*
100 yd Backstroke 1st 47.99 Summer Jrs ^*
200 yd Backstroke 1st 1:45.54 Summer Jrs ^*
400 yd IM 1st 3:53.08 US Open !^*
200 yd IM 3rd 1:49.62 Winter Juniors ^*
200 yd Breaststroke 3rd 2:01.64 Winter Juniors ^
       
Jason Hawkins
50 m Freestyle   24.47 Futures ^*
100 yd Freestyle   46.67 Sectionals ^*
100 yd Breaststroke 8th 57.07 Futures ^*
50 yd Freestyle 20th 21.46 Sectionals ^
       
Jonathan Gim
100 yd Backstroke 10th 51.68 Futures ^
200 yd Backstroke 11th 1:52.87 Sectionals ^
100 yd Butterfly   53.57  
200 yd Freestyle   1:46.11  
100 yd Freestyle   47.30 Sectionals *
50 m Freestyle   25.25 Sectionals*
       
Bella Fisco
100 yd Breaststroke 6th 1:05.26 Futures ^ *
100 yd Butterfly 8th 56.70 Futures ^
200 yd Breaststroke 10th 2:23.09 Sectionals
       
Colette Masino
200 yd Backstroke 10th 2:04.71 Futures ^
100 yd Butterfly 18th 57.26 Futures *
100 yd Backstroke 20th 58.43 Sectionals
50 yd Freestyle   25.20  
       
Ike Harms
50 yd Freestyle 7th 20.97 Futures
100 yd Freestyle 7th 45.44 Futures ^
100 yd Butterfly   50.92 Futures *
       
Leo Melaye
100 yd Breaststroke 9th 56.38 Winter Juniors ^*
200 yd Breaststroke 9th 2:04.66 Futures ^
       
       
       
Men's Relay
400 Medley 3rd 3:21.87 Summer Juniors
       
Splits      
Kyle Brill BK 48.87  
Leo Melaye BR 56.39  
Jonathan Gim FL 51.62  
Ike Harms FR 44.99