Background-image
March 23rd, 2021 News

NNA Newsletter

 

NNA Familiews,

We have a lot of information to go over because a lot of new things have happened with the team recently.

 

Upcoming Items:

Idlewild pool will be opening Monday, March 29th.  The City of Reno will be moving all swim teams over to Idlewild so that the high school teams can use Northwest pool for their swim season.  All practices and times will remain the same but the location will change from Northwest pool to Idlewild.  Caughlin club will be unaffected at this time.  If we are able to do any long course, then we plan to move the Caughlin group over as well.  Please make the appropriate arrangements.  

 

The summer meet schedule is still being worked on due to safety concerns not being consistent across the western zone.  The next meet we are relatively certain that our whole team will be attending is the Carson Intermountain Classis May 28-30thweekend.  The dates may be adjusted slightly due to the meet format.  Please plan on attending that one in Carson.

 

Recaps:

Sectionals for the California and Nevada areas was held in St. George Utah a week ago.  We had two swimmers go.  Amelia Brady and Delaney Sullivan.  Our swimmers both did very well with their first big swim meet in over a year.  It was tough learning how to race big again and you could see that they were improving with every race.  With nearly all best times, they ended up excelling as they went.  Great job ladies.

 

NNA Age Group Open. We had over ninety of our swimmers attend the meet we hosted this last weekend.  It was a great showing and a great opportunity that we were able to make happen for the community.  Our meet director, Dan Landon, had to go through so much red tape to get the swim meet to happen that it would make you cringe for me to list it all.  Our kids looked great.  The meet ran smoothly overall and we had compliments from nearly everyone who attended.  

The meet was highlighted with a new sectionals cut from Genoa Nixon.  A new Far Western cut from Chloe Landon.  And High point showings from; 6 and under high point girls winner Josie McGuire,  6 and under boys winner Lukas Brautigam (NNA had the top four spots second Eli Miller, third Philip Strickland, fourth Carson Chan). 9-10 boys winner Max Condon (third Matthew Volpp, fourth Pasha Varganov, and fifth Caleb Wu).  Great job everyone!

Thank you to all the people that helped make the meet run smoothly from our team.  Dan Landon who put it together, Ron Harmon our head starter, Veronica Harmon our Administrative official, Andy Volpp and Andrea Sullivan for running the touchy Colorado timing system.  We appreciate you all.

 

We will be running some small practice meets in the near future but our next big team endeavor will be Silver State Championships that we host each summer.  This year we are planning on July 16-18thweekend.

 

Thank you and we will see you all at the pool!