Background-image
Partners
Club+Excellence
Club+Recognition
Safe+Sport+Recognized+Team
Elsmore+Swim+Shop+FWST+Online+Store
Speedo
Shambaugh
Weigand
Custom+Engineering
Carpet+One
Indiana+Physical+Therapy
Linder+Oil
USA+Swimming
Indiana+Swimming
United+States+Masters+Swimming
CME+Corporation
Shambuagh+Beck+Kast+Williams
Mosiac+Building+Systems
INDIANA SENIOR STATE MEET RECAP

Indiana Senior State Meet Recap

FORT Wayne Swim Team had (25) swimmers participate in the IN Swimming Senior State Meet March 12-14 at the Elkhart Aquatic Center.   There were two sites this year due to capacity limitations- Elkhart and Indianapolis.   Our FORT swimmers had an excellent meet and FORT ended up as the 5th place team in the state in the overall combined results.    FORT Girls were 4th place and the Boys were 9th place.  The FORT swimmers competing in this meet were:

Ellie Benjamin-Laney Brooks-Autumn Bruns (8th in 200breast/9th in 100breast/10th in 400IM/16th in 200IM)-Lauren Crews-(13th in 200beast)-Owen Dankert(3rd in 500&1000free/5th in 200fly/8th in 1650free/13th in 100fly)-Lelah Davidson(15th in 200free)-Mallory DeWald(14th in 200fly)-Mya DeWitt(1st in 200back/3rd in 50free/4th in 200IM/5th in 100free/7th in 100fly)-Kenley Garman(13th in 400IM)-Nate Holzhauser-Lexi Jankowski(9th in 50free/11th in 200IM)-Paige Jennings(67th in 1000free/7th in 1650free/15th in 500free)-Ally Kneller(13th in 100free/16th in 50free)-Josh Lee-Kirsten Lee(6th in 500free/8th in 1000free/14th in 1650free)-Chandler Lipp(6th in 100free/9th in 50free/10th in 200IM/13th in 200back)-Chandler Marsh(15th in 100free)-Natalie Marshall(12th in 100free/13th in 50free)-Adam McCurdy(1st in 200IM/3rd in 200fly/4th in 200breast/5th in 100breast&400IM)-Emily McIntosh-Teagen Moon(2nd in 100fly/4th in 200fly/7th in 50&100free)-Ellie Parrish(14th in 100fly)-Sarah Platt(9th in 200breast)-Abbey Richardson(10th in 100breast/13th in 200breast)-Delaney Sandberg.

Girls 400 Medley Relays:

Mya D/Sarah P/Teagen M/Natalie M – 1st Place

Lauren C/Autumn B/Mallory D/Lelah D – 9th place

Kenley G/Abbie R/Lexi J/Ally K – 10th place

Girls 800 Free Relays:

Mya D/Lelah D/Teagen M/Natalie M – 4th place

Kenley G/Ally K/Kirsten L/Abbey R – 6th place

Girls 200 Medley Relays:

Mya D/Sarah P/Teagen M/Natalie M – 2nd place

Lauren C/Autumn B/Mallory D/Lelah D- 11th place

Girls 200 Free Relays:

Lexi J/Mya D/Teagen M/Natalie M – 2nd place

Ally K/Ellie P/Emily M/Lelah D – 7th place

Kenley G/Kirsten L/Sarah P/Paige J – 13th place

Girls 400 Free Relays:

Ally K/Mya D/Natalie M/Teagen M – 3rd

Lexi J/Emily M/Kenley G/Lelah D – 7th place

Ellie P/Sarah P/Abbey R/Mallory D – 16th place

Boys 400 Medley Relay:

Chandler L/Josh L/Adam M/Chandler M – 8th place

Boys 800 Free Relay:

Chandler L/Adam M/Chandler M/Owen d – 2nd

Boys 200 Medley Relay:

Chandler L/Josh L/Adam M/Chandler M – 5th

Boys 200 Free Relay:

Chandler M/Owen D/Josh L/Chandler L – 7th