Partners
SPEEDO
Swimville+USA
Southwest+Ohio+Y+Swim+League
Springfield+YMCA
YMCA+National+Swimming
USA+Swimming
Meet Report for SWOYSL 11-12 & 13 14 Age Group Championship

  Meet Report for SWOYSL 11-12 & 13-14 Age Group Championship

Location> Trotwood-Madison High School

Dates> March 19-21, 2021.  (Age Up date 3/19/2021)

Meet Result link>  https://www.teamunify.com/ohsfymca/__eventform__/1321562_2021%20swoysl%2011-14%20results.pdf

heartThank You to all the Meet Volunteers to help make this meet happen for all these YMCA athletes.

yes  24 Swimmers Competed for our team at this Championship Meet.  22 of our swimmers either scored in "A" or "AA" divisions

heart  65 Lifetime Best Times out of 110 individual Swims

indecision New Team Record for 13-14 200 Breast 2:12.87 by Jarrett Payne

COMBINED Team score for both "A" and "AA" Divisions> 410 points

*side note: Our team actually had some of SPY swimmers splitting the weekend of racing between this SWOYSL Championship and Great Lakes Y's Zone All-Star Meet. Other teams at our meet did not split the weekend of meets

yesSPY Placed 3rd Overall out of 9 Teams at our SWOYSL Championship meet with combined scores of A & AA Divisions:

  1. Auglaize-Mercer County Y> 1129.5 points
  2. Miami County Y > 686.5 points

SPY Girls combined score for "A" & "AA" Divisions>  291 points & 3rd place

SPY Boys combined score for "A" & " AA" Divisions>  119 points &  4th place

smileySHOUT  OUT to our "D Group"... Swimmers taking on the Distance Events at this Championship.

  • 500 Free> Eliza Shuping, Emmie Scribben, Matt Wiles

yesShout Out to Swimmers taking on Doubles or Triples of the 200 Events:

  • Emmie Scribben> 200 Back and 200 Free
  • Aubrey Conkel> 200 IM and 200 Fly
  • Matt Wiles> 200 IM, 200 Breast, and 200 Free
  • Sam Collins > 200IM and 200 Free

 

Gold Medal Winners (First place) for the "A" Division:

  • Emily Bennett> 200 IM, 100 Free, 50 Breast
  • Emmie Scribben> 200 Back
  • Griffin Lottin> 200 IM, 100 Fly, 100 Free
  • Emily Tropp > 100 Back, 50 Free
  • Aubrey Conkel> 200 Fly
  • Bella Narcelles> 100 Breast

Silver Medal Winners (Second Place) for The "A" Division

  • Eliza Shuping> 500 Free
  • Emily Bennett> 100 Back
  • Evan Spence> 100 Breast
  • Ainsley Wilson> 100 Breast
  • Emma Moore> 50 Free, 100 Fly

Bronze Medal Winners (Third Place) for The "A" Division

  • Matt Wiles> 200 IM, 200 Breast, 200 Free
  • Avery Young > 200 Free

Gold Medal Winners (First place) for the "AA" Division: 

  • Lola Derr > 200 IM, 100 Fly, 50 Back
  • Emmie Scribben > 500 Free, 200 Free
  • Jarrett Payne> 200 Breast
  • Emily Tropp> 100 Breast
  • Laina Lamber> 100 Breast, 50 Free

Silver Medal Winners (Second Place) for The "AA" Division

  • Boys 13-14 200 Free Relay 1:48.59>Griffin Lotton, Matt Wiles, Evan Spence, Jarrett Payne
  • Girls 13014 200 Medley Relay 2:06.44> Penelope Derr, Stella Spriggs, Aubrey Conkel, Emily Tropp
  • Penelope Derr > 100 Breast
  • Lola Derr> 100 Breast
  • Laina Lambert> 50 Back

Bronze Medal Winners (Third Place) for The "AA" Division

  • Sam Collins> 200 IM
  • Penelope Derr > 50 Free
  • Emmie Scribben > 100 Fly