Sunkist Battles At State

Sunkist finishes 3rd at Long Course State in Tupelo after hard fought battle. Congrats to Makos and Biloxi placing 1st and 2nd, and props to SWAT for putting a good fight as well to finish 4th. Sunkist swimmers swam their hearts out all meet, breaking 2 state records and 7 team records. WHOOSH to Sunkist high point winners Lily Sammons, John Michael Oliphant, Mallory Dickey, Jessica Blanchard and Jack Smithson!

RESULTS

STATE CHAMPIONS

Mallory Dickey (200 back, 400 IM, 200 IM, 200 breast, 800 free, 100 back, 400 free)
Lily Sammons (50 free, 200 free, 400 free, 50 breast, 100 breast, 100 fly, 200 IM)
John Michael Oliphant (50 free, 100 free, 200 free, 400 free, 50 back)

Jack Smithson  (400 free, 800 free, 100 back, 200 back)
Jessica Blanchard (100 breast, 200 breast, 100 back, 200 back)
Natalie Cox (100 breast, 200 breast)
Anna Kate Bertolet (800 free)

RELAY STATE CHAMPIONS

13-14 girls 400 medley relay
Anna Grace Lorence, Natalie Cox, Emma Sammons, Lindsey Patrick

SR girls 400 medley relay
Emily Herrington, Mallory Dickey, Jessica Blanchard, Chandler Carter

SR boys 200 free relay
Marlan McElroy, Bryan Sullivan, Jack Smithson, Kham Glass - STATE RECORD

13-14 girls 200 medley relay
Caroline Oliphant, Natalie Cox, Emma Sammons, Lindsey Patrick   - STATE RECORD

10&under girls 200 medley relay
Paisley Albritton, Laney Do, Lily Sammons, Caitlin Carter

Senior girls 200 medley relay
Mallory Dickey, Natalie Cox, Emma Sammons, Jessica Blanchard

Senior boys 200 medley relay
Kham Glass, Bryan Sullivan, Jack Smithson, Marlan McElroy

CONSOLATION HEAT WINNERS

Molly Albritton
Avery Alexander
Jalyn Anderson
Caitlin Carter
Nicholas Derrick
Grayson Edwards
Kham Glass
Ashton William Heath
Bella Ward Lorence
Kade Martin
Emma Orr
Grayson Reaves
Anthony Santangelo
Conner Shearer

100% BEST TIMES

Paisley Albritton
Max Brooks
Caitlin Carter
Nicholas Derrick
Laney Do
Grayson Edwards
Luke Henderson
Bella Ward Lorence
Lindsey Patrick
Staten Rector
Lily Sammons
Caroline Thomas