Swimmers compete at Senior Sectionals

FEDERAL WAY - The Western Section Speedo Senior Sectional meet is this weekend (March 9-13) in Federal Way, WA.   Senior Sectionals features the fastest swimmers from the western states: Arizona, Utah, Colorado, Montana, Idaho, Alaska, Hawaii, Oregon, Wyoming, and Washington.  Representing BBST: Camorah King, Jenna Whitney, Gus Evans, Taylor Shewchuk, Austin Fish, Carlee Bock, Ali Fisher, Katie Kaestner, Ian Schleh, and Andy Small.  Additional qualifiers included: Kim Jeter, Daniel Hsieh, Patrick Gregory, and Casey Klipsch.

Complete Results

Day 1 highlights include:

  • *NCSA Junior National Time Standard - Cammy King - 100 Breast - 1:06.16 (Time Trial)
  • *Junior National Bonus Time Standard - Cammy King - 200 Breast - 2:25.97 (6 second drop)
  • Gus Evans - 200 Breast - 2:11.59 (5 second drop)

Day 2 highlights include:

  • 9/9 best times (including relay swims).
  • Team Record - Austin Fish - 400 IM - 4:03.25 (6 second drop)
  • Team Record - 800 Free Relay - Austin Fish (1:45.17), Ian Schleh (1:49.55), Andy Small (1:51.65), Gus Evans (1:55.71).
  • Ali Fisher - 200 Free - 1:57.03
  • Carlee Bock - 50 Free - 25.16 (Time Trial)

Day 3 highlights include:

  • Team Record (Open) - 400 Free Relay - Ali Fisher (53.64), Carlee Bock (54.62), Taylor Shewchuk (56.95), Cammy King (54.36)
  • Team Record - Austin Fish - 100 Fly - 50.65 (2.3 second drop - 20th place), 50 Fly (23.64)
  • Team Record - Austin Fish - 100 Breast - 58.71 (20th place), 50 Breast (27.50)
  • Cammy King - 100 Breast - 1:05.94 - 32nd place
  • Cammy King - 200 IM - 2:14.11 (3 second drop) (Time Trial)
  • Jenna Whitney - 100 Breast - 1:08.05
  • Ali Fisher - 100 Fly - 1:01.56 (2.5 second drop)

Day 4 highlights include:

  • Team Record - Katie Kaestner - 200 IM - 2:09.35 (5 second drop)
  • Team Record - Katie Kaestner - 50 Free - 24.32
  • Team Record - Austin Fish - 200 IM - 1:53.71 - 17th place

***Austin Fish, Camorah King, and Katie Kaestner all achieved 100% best times.