Partners
Kishwaukee+Family+YMCA
YMCA+Swimming+and+Diving
Illinois+Swimming%2C+Inc
USA+Swimming
Mathnasium
SPORTS+OF+ALL+SORTS
Deck+Pass
Splash+Multisport
DCST Age Group Championship Results

 

IL Age Group Championship Meet Results

                DCST had a very impressive performance at the Illinois Age Group Championship Meet last weekend at UIC.  DCST was represented by 18 swimmers in 41 events.  Out of the 41 splashes, DCST had 30 life time best performances which included 8 new DCST Team Records and 14 top 16 finishes.

                Daniel Hein led the way for DCST by finishing in the top 8 in all six of his individual events.  He finished third in both the 100 meter Backstroke and 50 meter Butterfly, fourth in both the 100 meter Butterfly and 100 meter Freestyle, seventh in the 50 meter Backstroke, and eighth in the 200 meter Freestyle.  His times in the 50 and 100 meter Backstroke broke DCST team records previously set in 1977.  He also set team records with times in the 50 and 100 meter Butterfly events.

                Kei Ishimaru also broke a long standing DCST record from 1979 with his ninth place finish in the 100 meter Butterfly.  He broke two additional team records in the 200 meter Butterfly and 200 meter Individual Medley while placing tenth in these two events.  Kei also added a fourteenth place finish in the 400 meter Freestyle.

                On the women’s side, Joelle Maish finished eighth in the 50 meter Freestyle and eleventh in 100 meter Backstroke.  Her backstroke swim was a new DCST Team Record.  Emily Launer took two third place finishes in the 100 meter Backstroke and 400 meter Freestyle events.

Complete DCST Meet Results:

Girls 10 & Under 100 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
   Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
43 Miller, Alexa J            9 Kishwaukee YMCA-IL   1:07.69Y   1:18.13 

Girls 10 & Under 200 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
   Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
32 Miller, Alexa J            9 Kishwaukee YMCA-IL   2:27.39Y   2:47.67 

Girls 10 & Under 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
   Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
22 Olson, Kylie E            10 Kishwaukee YMCA-IL   1:43.37    1:41.63 

Girls 10 & Under 50 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
   Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
22 Miller, Alexa J           9 Kishwaukee YMCA-IL     39.74      38.92 

Girls 10 & Under 100 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
   Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
19 Miller, Alexa J            9 Kishwaukee YMCA-IL   1:33.18    1:28.35 

Girls 10 & Under 200 LC Meter IM
===============================================================================
   Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
22 Miller, Alexa J            9 Kishwaukee YMCA-IL   3:11.50    3:07.91 

Girls 10 & Under 200 LC Meter Medley Relay
===============================================================================
   Team                                                 Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
23 Kishwaukee YMCA Dekalb County-IL  'A'             2:54.67    2:52.74 
    1) Ye, Athena 7                    2) Olson, Kylie E 10             
    3) Miller, Alexa J 9               4) Dicostanzo, Mikaila R 10      

Girls 11-12 50 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
   Name                     Age Team                 Prelims     Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
8 Maish, Joelle N           12 Kishwaukee YMCA-IL     29.92      30.39   11 

Girls 11-12 50 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
   Name                     Age Team                   Seed    Prelims       
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
8 Maish, Joelle N           12 Kishwaukee YMCA-IL     30.98      29.92 

Girls 11-12 100 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
   Name                     Age Team                    Seed    Prelims       
===============================================================================
18 Maish, Joelle N          12 Kishwaukee YMCA-IL   1:06.04    1:06.82 

Girls 11-12 200 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
   Name                     Age Team                    Seed    Prelims       
===============================================================================
22 Maish, Joelle N           12 Kishwaukee YMCA-IL   2:27.63    2:26.75 

Girls 11-12 50 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
   Name                     Age Team                    Seed    Prelims       
===============================================================================
26 Maish, Joelle N           12 Kishwaukee YMCA-IL     36.33      36.02 

Girls 11-12 100 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
   Name                     Age Team                 Prelims     Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
11 Maish, Joelle N           12 Kishwaukee YMCA-IL   1:15.04    1:16.05    6 

Girls 11-12 100 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
   Name                     Age Team                   Seed    Prelims       
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
9 Maish, Joelle N           12 Kishwaukee YMCA-IL   1:18.36    1:15.04 

Girls 11-12 50 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
   Name                     Age Team                    Seed    Prelims       
===============================================================================
21 Maish, Joelle N          12 Kishwaukee YMCA-IL     29.85Y     33.76 

Girls 11-12 400 LC Meter Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
   Team                                                 Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
29 Kishwaukee YMCA Dekalb County-IL  'A'             4:56.38    4:55.02 
    1) Hickey, Abby K 12               2) Alef, Theresa J 12            
    3) Frohlich, Kristina E 11         4) Maish, Joelle N 12            

Girls 13-14 100 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
   Name                     Age Team                    Seed    Prelims       
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
9 Launer, Emily C           14 Kishwaukee YMCA-IL   1:02.67    1:02.58 

Girls 13-14 400 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
   Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
3 Launer, Emily C           14 Kishwaukee YMCA-IL   4:39.51    4:38.36  16 

Girls 13-14 100 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
   Name                     Age Team                 Prelims     Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
3 Launer, Emily C           14 Kishwaukee YMCA-IL   1:09.60    1:09.69   16 

Girls 13-14 100 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
   Name                    Age Team                    Seed    Prelims       
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
3 Launer, Emily C           14 Kishwaukee YMCA-IL   1:11.05    1:09.60 

Girls 13-14 200 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
   Name                     Age Team                    Seed    Prelims       
===============================================================================
4 Launer, Emily C           14 Kishwaukee YMCA-IL   2:29.72    2:28.58 

Girls 13-14 200 LC Meter IM
===============================================================================
   Name                     Age Team                    Seed    Prelims      
===============================================================================
21 Launer, Emily C           14 Kishwaukee YMCA-IL   2:36.38    2:37.82 

Girls 13-14 400 LC Meter Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
   Team                                                 Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
36 Kishwaukee YMCA Dekalb County-IL  'A'             4:36.31    4:37.80 
    1) Isola, Sharron K 14             2) Italia, Celine O 13           
    3) Carlson, Natalie A 13           4) Launer, Emily C 14            

Girls 13-14 400 LC Meter Medley Relay
===============================================================================
   Team                                                 Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
30 Kishwaukee YMCA Dekalb County-IL  'A'             5:11.20    5:07.02 
    1) Launer, Emily C 14              2) Olson, Molly A 14             
    3) Isola, Sharron K 14             4) Carlson, Natalie A 13         

Boys 10 & Under 100 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
   Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
4 Hein, Daniel W            10 Kishwaukee YMCA-IL   1:13.75    1:11.37   15 

Boys 10 & Under 200 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
   Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
8 Hein, Daniel W            10 Kishwaukee YMCA-IL   2:43.59    2:39.28   11 

Boys 10 & Under 50 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
   Name                    Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
7 Hein, Daniel W            10 Kishwaukee YMCA-IL     39.61      37.83   12 

Boys 10 & Under 100 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
   Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
3 Hein, Daniel W            10 Kishwaukee YMCA-IL   1:22.53    1:19.27   16 

Boys 10 & Under 50 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
   Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
3 Hein, Daniel W            10 Kishwaukee YMCA-IL     35.44      34.17   16 

Boys 10 & Under 100 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
   Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
4 Hein, Daniel W            10 Kishwaukee YMCA-IL   1:24.12    1:16.56   15 

Boys 11-12 50 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
   Name                     Age Team                    Seed    Prelims       
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
25 Schultz, Ryan C           12 Kishwaukee YMCA-IL     37.73      36.94 

Boys 11-12 100 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
   Name                     Age Team                    Seed    Prelims       
===============================================================================
21 Schultz, Ryan C           12 Kishwaukee YMCA-IL   1:19.67    1:18.18 

Boys 11-12 50 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
   Name                     Age Team                    Seed    Prelims       
===============================================================================
20 Schultz, Ryan C           12 Kishwaukee YMCA-IL     39.57      40.21 

Boys 11-12 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
   Name                     Age Team                    Seed    Prelims       
===============================================================================
20 Schultz, Ryan C           12 Kishwaukee YMCA-IL   1:26.27    1:27.25 

Boys 11-12 200 LC Meter IM
===============================================================================
   Name                     Age Team                    Seed    Prelims       
===============================================================================
28 Schultz, Ryan C           12 Kishwaukee YMCA-IL   2:52.67    2:56.42 

Boys 13-14 100 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
   Name                     Age Team                    Seed    Prelims       
===============================================================================
19 Ishimaru, Kei             14 Kishwaukee YMCA-IL   1:00.95    1:00.12 

Boys 13-14 200 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
   Name                     Age Team                   Seed    Prelims       
===============================================================================
23 Ishimaru, Kei             14 Kishwaukee YMCA-IL   2:12.07    2:12.84 

Boys 13-14 400 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
   Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
14 Ishimaru, Kei             14 Kishwaukee YMCA-IL   4:43.66    4:34.21    3 
39 Dubrick, Marc S           13 Kishwaukee YMCA-IL   4:49.99    4:51.97 

Boys 13-14 1500 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
   Name                    Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
19 Dubrick, Marc S           13 Kishwaukee YMCA-IL  18:53.65   18:36.61 

Boys 13-14 200 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
   Name                     Age Team                    Seed    Prelims       
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
34 Dubrick, Marc S           13 Kishwaukee YMCA-IL   2:37.13    2:36.32 

Boys 13-14 100 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
   Name                     Age Team                 Prelims     Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
9 Ishimaru, Kei             14 Kishwaukee YMCA-IL   1:06.71    1:05.04    9 

Boys 13-14 100 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
   Name                     Age Team                    Seed    Prelims       
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
16 Ishimaru, Kei             14 Kishwaukee YMCA-IL   1:06.14    1:06.71 

Boys 13-14 200 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
   Name                     Age Team                 Prelims     Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
10 Ishimaru, Kei             14 Kishwaukee YMCA-IL   2:31.26    2:28.38    7 

Boys 13-14 200 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
   Name                     Age Team                    Seed    Prelims       
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
13 Ishimaru, Kei             14 Kishwaukee YMCA-IL   2:31.64    2:31.26 

Boys 13-14 200 LC Meter IM
===============================================================================
   Name                     Age Team                 Prelims     Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
10 Ishimaru, Kei             14 Kishwaukee YMCA-IL   2:28.53    2:26.78    7 

Boys 13-14 200 LC Meter IM
===============================================================================
   Name                     Age Team                   Seed    Prelims       
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
18 Ishimaru, Kei             14 Kishwaukee YMCA-IL   2:31.02    2:28.53