Partners
Kishwaukee+Family+YMCA
YMCA+Swimming+and+Diving
Illinois+Swimming%2C+Inc
USA+Swimming
Mathnasium
SPORTS+OF+ALL+SORTS
Deck+Pass
Splash+Multisport
DCST Takes Overall & Girls Scoring Lead after 1st Day of District Championships

DCST takes Overall & Girls Scoring Lead after 1st Day of the District Championships

                After the first day of the Northwest District Championships held in La Salle – Peru, DCST had the overall and girls scoring leads.  In the girls division, which included swimmers ages 12 and younger on day 1, DCST had a 166 point lead over second place McHenry.  In the boys division, which includes swimmers ages 10 and younger on day 1, DCST was in second place 82.5 points behind host Illinois Valley.  In the combined scoring division, DCST lead second place Illinois Valley by 206 points.

                 In age group scoring, DCST won 2 of the 5 divisions contested on Saturday.  DCST finished first in the boys ages 9 – 10 division and the girls ages 11 – 12 division.  In the other divisions, DCST finished 2nd in girls ages 9 – 10 age group, 3rd in the girls ages 8 and younger division, and 4th in the boys ages 8 and younger division

                Other highlights:

·        Of the 10 relay events, DCST won 4

·         Boys ages 9 – 10 Medley Relay (Riley Lohse, Tyler Hull, Cole Moon and Garret Sims)  

·         Girls ages 11 – 12 Medley Relay (Bailey Flemming, Kylie Olson, Serena Allendorfer, and Mikaila DiCostanzo)

·         Girls ages 9 – 10 Freestyle Relay (Abby Pardridge, Elissa Roose, Sarah Hein and Athena Ye)

·         Girls ages 11 – 12 Freestyle Relay (Kylie Olson, Amanda Cook, and Mikaila DiCostanzo, Kayleigh)

·        Of the 31 individual events, DCST won 14

·         Alexa Miller – Girls ages 11 – 12 200 Free, 200 IM, and 50 Butterfly

·         Cole Moon – Boys ages 9 – 10 100 IM, 50 Butterfly, and 100 Freestyle

·         Athena Ye – Girls ages 9 – 10 50 Butterfly and 50 Backstroke

·         Nolan Fergus – Boys ages 9 – 10 50 Backstroke and 50 Breaststroke

·         Grace Fergus – Girls ages 8 & younger 25 Butterfly

·         Serena Allendorfer – Girls ages 11 – 12 50 Free

·         Kylie Olson – Girls ages 11 – 12 50 Backstroke

·         Jensen Keck – Girls ages 11 – 12 50 Breaststroke

·        DCST set a new District Record

                              ·         Athena Ye – Girls ages 9 – 10 50 Backstroke

·        DCST won 3 Junior District events

                               ·         Abby Oberg – Girls ages 9 – 10 50 Butterfly

                               ·         Logan Sims – Boys ages 6 & younger 25 Free

                               ·         Jack Keck – Boys ages 6 & younger 50 Free