Partners
Kishwaukee+Family+YMCA
YMCA+Swimming+and+Diving
Illinois+Swimming%2C+Inc
USA+Swimming
Mathnasium
SPORTS+OF+ALL+SORTS
Deck+Pass
Splash+Multisport
DCST Scores Hat Trick at Northwest District Championships

DCST Scores Hat Trick at Northwest District Championships

                DCST won the 2011 Northwest District girls, boys and combined team scoring titles at the Northwest District Championships.  The titles were DCST fifth, seventh and sixth consecutive titles respectively.  DCST’s margin of victory was 170.5 points over second place Rockford in the girls division, 581 points over second place Rockford in the boys division, and 751.5 points in the combined scoring over Rockford.

In age group scoring, DCST won 4 of the 5 divisions contested on Saturday.  DCST finished first in the boys ages 11 – 12 division, boys ages 13 – 14 division, the girls ages 15 and older division, and the boys ages 15 and older division.  In the girls ages 13 – 14 division, DCST finished third.

                Other highlights from Day 2:

        Of the 10 relay events, DCST won 7

·         Boys ages 11 – 12 200 Medley Relay (Austin Bockman, Jacob Bjork, Daniel Hein, and Tyler Schultz)

·         Boys ages 13 - 14 200 Medley Relay (Michael Carlson, Ryan Schultz, Ryan Lindsey, and Michael Lorr)

·         Boys ages 15 – 21 200 Medley Relay (Grant Alef, Michael Gordon, Kei Ishimaru, and Cory Page

·         Girls ages 13 – 14 200 Free Relay (Brianna Kramer, Theresa Alef, Caitlynn Moon, and Ashley Stark)

·         Boys ages 13 – 14 200 Free Relay (Ryan Lindsey, Phillip Cutsinger, Dylan Powers, and Joseph Lorr)

·         Girls ages 15 – 21 200 Free Relay (Sharron Isola, Jessica Lauzon, Natalie Carlson, and Emily Launer)

·         Boys ages 15 – 21 200 Free Relay (Josh Page, Sam Seneczko, Josh DeDina, and Cory Page

 Of the 39 individual events, DCST won 26

·         Daniel Hein – Boys ages 11 – 12 200 IM, 50 Fly, 50 Back

·         Caitlynn Moon – Girls ages 13 – 14 200 Free, 500 Free, 200 IM

·         Ryan Schultz – Boys ages 13 – 14 200 IM, 100 Back, 100 Breast

·         Emily Launer – Girls ages 15 – 21 200 Free, 500 Free, 100 Back

·         Michael Gordon – Boys ages 15 – 21 200 IM, 100 Free, and 100 Breast

·         Sam Seneczko – Boys ages 15 – 21 50 Free and 200 Free

·         Grant Alef – Boys ages 15 – 21 500 Free and 100 Back

·         Jacob Bjork – Boys ages 11 – 12 100 Free

·         Ashley Stark – Girls ages 13 – 14 50 Free

·         Joseph Lorr – Boys ages 13 – 14 100 Free

·         Dylan Powers – Boys ages 13 – 14 500 Free

·         Valerie Jones – Girls ages 15 – 21 200 IM

·         Katie Hallenbeck – Girls ages 15 – 21 100 Fly

·         Kei Ishimaru – Boys ages 15 – 21 100 Fly

·          DCST set 6 new District Records

·         Grant Alef, Michael Gordon, Kei Ishimaru and Cory Page – Boys ages 15 - 21 200 Medley Relay

·         Daniel Hein – Boys ages 11 – 12  200 IM, 50 Fly, 50 Back

·         Grant Alef – Boys ages 15 – 21 100 Back

·         Michael Gordon – Boys ages 15 – 21 100 Breast

 

DCST won 1 Junior District Event

·         Tyler Berger – Boys ages 11 – 12 200 IM

 

Team Scores (Top 5 of 10 teams)

Place

Girls

Points

1

DCST

1,538.0

2

Rockford

1,367.5

3

McHenry

1,273.5

4

Ottawa

866.0

5

Belvidere

655.5

 

 

 

Place

Boys

Points

1

DCST

1,772.0

2

Rockford

1,191.0

3

Illinois Valley

871.5

4

McHenry

751.5

5

Ottawa

640.0

 

 

 

Place

Combined

Points

1

DCST

3,310.0

2

Rockford

2,558.5

3

McHenry

2,025.0

4

Ottawa

1,506.0

5

Illinois Valley

1,457.0