Partners
Kishwaukee+Family+YMCA
YMCA+Swimming+and+Diving
Illinois+Swimming%2C+Inc
USA+Swimming
SPORTS+OF+ALL+SORTS
Deck+Pass
Splash+Multisport
DCST Girls Take Second Place at Area Championships

DCST Girls Take Second Place at Area Championships

                The Kishwaukee YMCA / DeKalb County Swim Team (DCST) took a 2nd place finish at the IL / MO Area Girls Championships.  This was up two spots from last year’s 4th place finish.  As a team, statistically, DCST had one of their greatest meets of all time with 49 improve times out of a total of 60 swims for an unheard of 82% improvement rate.  On the day, DCST set 5 new team records, won 4 events, and qualified for Nationals in 5 new events.

            DCST’s highest scoring age group on the day was the girls ages 15 – 21 who finished second in their division and won 3 events.  DCST showed its dominance in the 500 Freestyle by finishing 1st (Emily Launer), 2nd (Valerie Jones), 3rd (Grace Waller) and 8th (Jessica Lauzon).  Launer and Waller also went 1, 2 in the 200 Freestyle.  Valerie Jones was DCST’s third 1st place finisher in the age group by winning the 100 Breaststroke.  DCST had two other very strong events in which 3 swimmers placed in the top 8.  In the 200 IM, Jones finished 2nd, Katie Hallenbeck was 3rd and Sharron Isola was 5th.  In the 100 Backstroke, Launer took 3rd, while Tara Gidaszewski and Hallenbeck took 5th and 7th respectively.  To round out DCST’s top 8 individual finishes in this age group, Hallenbeck was 4th, and Isola was 7th in the 100 Butterfly.  DCST’s Medley Relay consisting of Gidaszewski, Jones, Hallenbeck and Waller had an excellent showing with their 3rd place finish.  Katie Hallenbeck’s 100 Backstroke and 200 IM along with Valerie Jones’s 500 Freestyle were new national qualifying times for DCST.  In the time trials, Waller, Isola, Jones and Launer qualified the 200 Freestyle Relay for DCST.  Now, DCST has all 10 relays qualified for the National Championships.

            DCST also finished 2nd in the age group scoring in the girls ages 11 – 12 division.  DCST has two very strong relays in this age group.  Serena Allendorfer, Bailey Flemming, Jensen Keck and Alexa Miller took 2nd in the 200 free relay, while Allendorfer and Flemming teamed up with Kylie Olson and Mikaila DiCostanzo to finish 5th in the 200 Medley Relay.  In the individual events, Alexa Miller had a very busy and productive day for DCST.  She won the 200 Freestyle and took second in the 50 Butterfly and 200 IM.  All 3 of Miller’s individual swims were new DCST team records.  Furthermore, her 200 IM was a new national qualifying time.  Keck was also very busy with 3 individual swims in finals.  She placed 2nd in the 200 Freestyle, 4th in the 50 Breaststroke and 200 IM.  Kylie Olson was DCST’s third top finalist in the 200 IM with her 6th place finish.  She added another 6th place in the 50 Backstroke.  Serena Allendorfer had an exceptional meet with two top 8 finishes in her individual events (6th in the 50 Freestyle and 8th in the 100 Freestyle).

            The 9 – 10 year old girls had an impressive 3rd place showing.  Athena Ye had two second place finishes in the 50 Backstroke and 50 Butterfly events.  Her time in the 50 fly was a new DCST team record.  Abby Pardridge also had two top 8 individual finishes by taking home a 6th in the 100 IM and an 8th in the 50 Breaststroke.  Sarah Hein and Elissa Roose joined Ye and Pardridge to earn a 3rd place finish in the 200 free relay. 

            In the 13 – 14 year old age group, DCST was led by Caitlynn Moon’s two 2nd places finishes in the 200 and 500 Freestyle events and her 6th place in the 200 IM.  Ashley Stark also added a 7th place finish in this age group in the 50 Freestyle.  Stark earned her second 7th place finish when her and Moon teamed up with Brianna Kramer and Theresa Alef to swim the 200 free relay.  Grace Fergus was DCST’s other top 8 finisher on the day with a 6th in the 25 fly and an 8th in the 25 Backstroke swimming in the 8 and younger division.

           

Girls Team Scores (Top 5 of 49 teams)

Place

Girls

Points

1

Edwardsville

972.5

2

DCST

745.0

3

B.R.Ryall (Northwest Dupage)

561.5

4

Peoria

511.0

5

Springfield

433.0