Partners
Kishwaukee+Family+YMCA
YMCA+Swimming+and+Diving
Illinois+Swimming%2C+Inc
USA+Swimming
Mathnasium
SPORTS+OF+ALL+SORTS
Deck+Pass
Splash+Multisport
DCST Boys Win IL / MO Area Title

DCST Boys Win IL / MO Area Title

                The Kishwaukee YMCA / DeKalb County Swim Team (DCST) won the 2011 Illinois / Missouri Area title by 50.5 points over second place Edwardsville.  This is the third time DCST has won the Boy’s title, and the first time since 2003.  DCST finished in 3rd place in 2010.  As a team, DCST had an excellent meet with 54 improved times out of a total of 72 swims for an improvement percentage of 75%.  On the day, DCST set 4 new IL / MO Area Records, 11 new team records, won 10 events, and qualified for Nationals in 3 new events.  In the combined scoring for the entire weekend, DCST finished second which was up from 3rd place in 2010.

            Senior leadership and depth was a big part of DCST’s championship.  The 15 – 21 year old Boys won the scoring title in their division, in part, by using 7 different swimmers to win both relay events.  In the Medley Relay, Grant Alef, Michael Gordon, Kei Ishimaru and Cory Page set the IL / MO Area Record and the DCST Team Record with their winning performance.  Grant’s lead off split in the 50 Backstroke was also a team record.  Cory then joined up with Josh Page, Sam Seneczko and Josh Dedina to win the 200 Freestyle Relay.  In the individual events, DCST won 4 of these titles:  Michael Gordon (100 Freestyle), Grant Alef (200 Free and 100 Backstroke) and Kei Ishimaru (100 Butterfly).  In both the 100 Backstroke and 200 Free, DCST doubled up with two more top 8 finishers:  Kei Ishimaru (2nd in the 100 Backstroke) and Sam Seneczko (4th in the 200 Free).  DCST did not win the 200 IM, but they did place 3 swimmers in the top 6:  Michael Gordon (2nd), Kei Ishimaru (3rd) and Josh DeDina (6th).  In addition to Ishimaru, Gordon and Alef also had a third top 8 individual finish. Gordon placed 2nd in the 100 Breaststroke, and Alef was 2nd too in the 500 Freestyle.  Grant’s 500 Freestyle and 100 Backstroke were new team records; as were Kei’s 100 Butterfly and Michael’s lead off 50 split in his 100 Breaststroke.  Furthermore, Grant’s 100 Backstroke time was a new Area Record.  Kei’s 100 Backstroke time was a new National Qualifying time for him.

            DCST’s 13 – 14 boys also won their age group in a tie with the YMCA of Southern Illinois (YOSI).  Once again, depth on both of DCST’s relays paid off with huge dividends.  DCST again used 7 different swimmers to earn a top 3 finish in both relays.  In the Freestyle Relay, Ryan Lindsey, Phillip Cutsinger, Dylan Powers and Joseph Lorr place second.  While Michael Carlson Ryan Schultz, and Michael Lorr teamed up with Lindsey to take 3rd in the Medley Relay with a new DCST Team Record.  Schultz was extremely busy in the individual events by winning the 100 Breaststroke, and taking a 2nd and 3rd in the 100 Backstroke and 200 IM respectively.  Dylan Powers added two top 8 finishes with his 4th place finish in the 100 Butterfly and his 5th place finish in the 500 Freestyle.  Ryan Lindsey joined Powers on the podium stand in the 100 Butterfly with an 8th place showing.

            DCST’s 9 – 10 boys earn the 3rd place trophy in their division.  Once again in this age group, DCST was able to get both relays to place high in finals.  Riley Lohse, Tyler Hull, Cole Moon and Garret Sims were 4th in the Medley Relay, and Sims, Lohse, Hull and Nolan Fergus were also 4th in the Freestyle Relay.  Nolan than added three more 4th place finishes in his 50 Backstroke, 50 Breaststroke and 50 Butterfly.  While Cole added two 5th place finishes in the 50 Butterfly and 100 IM.  Riley also had an excellent swim in the 50 Backstroke with his 7th place.

The swimmer of the meet for DCST had to be Daniel Hein.  Daniel won all three of his individual events with new team records in the 11 – 12 year old Boys 50 Backstroke, 50 Butterfly and 200 IM.  Furthermore, his times in the 50 Backstroke and 200 IM were new IL / MO Area records.  Jacob Bjork capped off an outstanding day by placing 6th in the 50 Breaststroke and 8th in the 100 Freestyle.  Austin Bockman and Tyler Schultz joined Hein and Bjork to earn 4th place honors in the 200 Medley Relay.

            In time trials, Valerie Jones and Caitlynn Moon qualified for Nationals in the 200 Freestyle and 500 Freestyle respectively.

Boys Team Scores (Top 5 of 52 teams)

Place

Boys

Points

1

DCST

819.5

2

Edwardsville, IL (EDWY)

769.0

3

Granite City, IL (TCAY)

603.5

4

Belleville, IL (YOSI)

528.5

5

Springfield, IL (SPY)

381.5

     

Combined Team Scores (Top 5 of 55 teams)

Place

Combined

Points

1

Edwardsville, IL (EDWY)

1,741.5

2

DCST

1,564.5

3

Northwest Dupage, IL (BRRY)

932.5

4

Peoria, IL (DOCS)

867.5

5

Belleville, IL (YOSI)

826.5