Partners
Kishwaukee+Family+YMCA
YMCA+Swimming+and+Diving
Illinois+Swimming%2C+Inc
USA+Swimming
Mathnasium
SPORTS+OF+ALL+SORTS
Deck+Pass
Splash+Multisport
DCST National Results - Day 1

DCST National Results – Day 1

                DCST had a big night on the first day of the YMCA National Championships.  The evening started with Grant Alef being named the winner of the YMCA of the USA’s Outstanding Athlete Scholarship Award.  This awardpresented by Nike SWIM, recognizes one male and one female for their excellence in academic achievement and commitment to healthy living through YMCA competitive swimming.Grant received a nice trophy, a certificate and a $1,000 college scholarship.

            Grant continued his big night by winning the consolation heat of the Men’s 100 Backstroke.  Grant dropped 0.6 seconds from his preliminary time to move up from 14th to 9th place.  Grant’s time earned him National All-American honors for the 27th time in career.  His time in finals was also a new DCST Team Record.

            Next up on the evening was Emily Launer won her heat in the Women’s 500 yard Freestyle with an impressive almost 2 second time drop from prelims.  Michael Gordon continued DCST’s big night by moving up from 24th place to 20th place in the Men’s 200 yard IM.  Michael’s preliminary time broke his previous DCST Team Record by 1.1 seconds.

            Other highlights from the day included, Alef and Gordon teaming up with Kei Ishimaru and Josh DeDina to set the DCST team record with their 17th place finish in the Men’s 200 yard Medley Relay.  In the time trial events, Tara Gidaszewski improved her time in the 500 yard Freestyle by 2 seconds.

 

DCST Results Day 1

 

Women’s 100 yard Backstroke

            Sharron Isola – 1:01.02 (149th)

            Tara Gidaszewski – 1:01.36 (Tied – 172th)

Men’s 100 yard Backstroke

            Grant Alef

                        Prelims – 51.18 (14th)

                        Finals – 50.57 (9th) – National All-American, New DCST Team Record

Women’s 500 yard Freestyle

            Emily Launer

                        Prelims – 4:57.80 (17th)

                        Finals – 4:55.99 (17th)

            Caitlynn Moon – 5:14.33 (88th)

            Grace Waller – 5:14. 41 (89th)

Women’s 200 yard IM

            Katie Hallenbeck – 2:11.58 (Tied – 84th)

            Alexa Miller – 2:16.05 (130th)

Men’s 200 yard IM

            Michael Gordon

                        Prelims – 1:53.48 (24th) – New DCST Team Record

                        Finals – 1:53.88 (20th)

            Kei Ishimaru – 1:58.59 (61st)

Women’s 200 Medley Relay

            Emily Launer, Valerie Jones, Katie Hallenbeck, Grace Waller – 1:52.79 (61st)

Men’s 200 Medley Relay

            Grant Alef, Michael Gordon, Kei Ishimaru, Josh DeDina – 1:35.95 (17th) – New DCST Team Record

 

Time Trials

            Women’s 100 yard Backstroke

                        Grace Waller – 1:01.68

            Men’s 100 yard Backstroke

                        Ryan Schultz -  58.32

            Women’s 500 yard Freestyle

                        Tara Gidaszewski – 5:23.