Partners
Kishwaukee+Family+YMCA
YMCA+Swimming+and+Diving
Illinois+Swimming%2C+Inc
USA+Swimming
Mathnasium
SPORTS+OF+ALL+SORTS
Deck+Pass
Splash+Multisport
DCST National Results - Day 2

DCST National Results – Day 2

                Grant Alef led DCST again on Day 2 of the YMCA National Championships.  Grant’s 5 second time drop in the 1000 yard Freestyle earned him National All-American honors for the second time in two days with his 16th place finish.  His time was also a new DCST Team Record.

                Alef then teamed up with Kei Ishimaru, Josh DeDina and Michael Gordon to set the team record in the Men’s 400 Freestyle Relay with a very impressive 6 second time drop.  This was this foursome’s second team record in as many days.

                Gordon also set two records on Wednesday, when he broke his previous team record in the 200 yard Breaststroke.  In the same event, Ryan Schultz set the team record in the Boys ages 13 – 14 division with his 2.2 second time drop.

                In the Women’s 1000 yard Freestyle, Caitlynn Moon had two best times while dropping 2.5 seconds.  Her first 500 was faster than her previous best 500 yard time.

Day 2 - DCST Meet Results

Women’s 100 yard Butterfly

                Sharron – 59.25 (Tied – 98th)
                Katie Hallenbeck – 1:00.07 (73rd)

Men’s 100 yard Butterfly

                Kei Ishimaru – 51.67 (Tied – 30th)

Women’s 200 Breaststroke

                Valerie Jones – 2:24.85 (34th)

Men’s 200 Yard Breaststroke

                Michael Gordon – 2:08.13 (32nd) – New DCST Team Record
                Ryan Schultz – 2:14.46 (96th) – New DCST Team Record
                Josh DeDina – 2:16.98 (122nd)

Women’s 200 yard Freestyle

                Grace Waller – 1:57.96 (112th)

Women’s 400 yard Freestyle Relay

                Emily Launer, Katie Hallenbeck, Valerie Jones, Grace Waller – DQ

Men’s 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

                Kei Ishimaru, Josh DeDina, Grant Alef, Michael Gordon – 3:11.98 (27th) – New DCST Team Record

Women’s 1000 yard Freestyle

                Emily Launer – 10:13.64 (19th)
                Caitlynn Moon – 10:28.19 (32nd)

Men’s 1000 yard Freestyle

                Grant Alef – 9:30.33 (16th) – National All-American, New DCST Team Record

Time Trials

                Men’s 200 IM

                                Josh DeDina – 2:02.53

                Women’s 100 Butterfly

                                Alexa Miller – 1:00.80

                Women’s 200 Freestyle

                                Caitlynn Moon – 1:58.53
                                Tara Gidaszewski – 2:02.00