Background-image
NFS Divides and Conquers

 

Join us this afternoon for Awards Wednesday - 5pm on Deck

NFS Domination

 

It really was a “Divide and Conquer” weekend!  One elite squadron was sent to Treasure Coast, while the other elite squadron took over the pool from Bolles.  The result?  Fabulous swims and fast times.  There were personal bests, significant time drops, but most of all, a great time was had by all. 

 

Here’s a quick recap of where our team stands with respect to motivational times for this 2011 Long Course season:

 

Name

Standard

Event

Sara Baker

B

50 Free

Jordynn Balducci

BB

50 Free; 100 Free; 200 Free; 50 Back; 100 Back; 50 Breast; 100 Breast; 50 Fly; 100 Fly; 200IM

Maggie Bucy

B

50 Back; 50 Breast; 100 Breast

BB

50 Fly; 100 Fly; 400 Free

AA

50 Free; 100 Free

Ali Devine

B

200 Back

BB

100 Free; 200 Free; 100 Back; 100 Breast

A

50 Free

Emma Devine

BB

100 Back; 100 Breast; 200 Breast

A

400 Free; 200 Back; 200 Fly; 200IM; 400IM

AA

50 Free; 100 Free; 200 Free

AAA

100 Fly

Casey Hayford

BB

50 Free; 100 Free; 200 Free; 50 Back; 100 Back; 50 Breast

Caitlyn Johnson

B

100 Breast

BB

400 Free; 100 Back; 200 Back; 200IM; 400IM

A

100 Fly

AA

50 Free; 100 Free

Lauren Johnson

BB

50 Breast; 100 Breast; 200 Free; 400 Free

A

200 IM

AA

100 Free; 50 Back; 100 Back; 100 Fly

AAA

50 Free; 50 Fly

Morgan Meece

B

100 Free; 200 Free; 400 Free

BB

50 Free

Rachael Nichols

B

100 Fly

BB

100 Free; 200 Free; 1500 Free; 100 Back; 100 Breast; 200 Breast; 200IM

Jessica Powell

B

50 Free

Molly See

BB

50 Breast

A

400 Free; 50 Back; 100 Back; 100 Breast

AA

50 Free; 100 Free; 200 Free; 100 Fly; 200IM

AAA

50 Fly

Lillian Szymczak

B

50 Breast

BB

100 Free; 200 Free; 100 Back; 50 Fly;  100 Fly; 200IM

A

50 Free; 50 Back

Anisa Vashi

BB

100 Free; 100 Back; 100 Fly

Leena Vashi

BB

100 Free; 100 Back

A

50 Breast

Isabella Wagner

BB

50 Fly; 100 Fly

A

100 Free; 200 Free; 50 Back; 50 Breast

AA

50 Free; 100 Back; 200 Back; 100 Breast; 200 Breast; 200IM

Vivianne Wagner

B

50 Back; 50 Breast

BB

100 Back; 100 Breast

Justine Watkins

B

100 Back; 200 Back; 100 Breast

BB

100 Free; 200 Free; 100 Fly

Jackson Bloom

AA

200 Free; 400 Free; 200 Back; 100 Breast; 200 Breast; 100 Fly

AAA

50 Free; 100 Free; 800 Free; 50 Back; 100 Back; 50 Breast; 50 Fly; 200IM

Travis Bloom

BB

50 Back; 50 Breast; 100 Breast

A

50 Free; 100 Free; 200 Free; 400 Free; 100 Back; 200 Back; 50 Fly

AA

800 Free; 100 Fly; 200IM

Jason Boatwright

BB

200 Free

A

100 Free

Lawson Bowes

B

200 Free; 100 Back; 200IM

BB

50 Free; 100 Free

Grayson Gibson

B

200 Fly

BB

400 Free; 100 Back; 100 Fly; 200 IM

A

100 Free; 200 Free

AA

50 Free

Cade Hayford

B

50 Free; 200 Free; 50 Back; 50 Breast

Colten Hayford

B

100 Free; 400 Free; 100 Breast

BB

50 Free

Steven Ibold

B

100 Back; 100 Fly

BB

100 Free; 200 IM

A

50 Free

Brendan Johnson

B

200 Back

BB

400 Free; 100 Back; 100 Fly; 400IM

A

200 Free

AA

50 Free; 100 Free

David Li

BB

200 IM

A

50 Free; 200 Breast

AA

100 Free

AAA

100 Breast

Mel Nash

A

200 Free

AA

100 Free; 100 Back; 200 Back; 100 Breast; 200 Breast

Jordan Powell

B

200 Free; 400 Free

BB

50 Free; 100 Free

Cameron Sistare

B

50 Free; 100 Free; 200IM

BB

50 Back; 100 Back; 50 Breast; 100 Breast

Jackson Skigen

BB

100 Fly

AA

100 Free; 200 Free; 100 Breast; 50 Fly; 200 IM

AAA

50 Back; 100 Back; 50 Breast

AAAA

50 Free

Julian Smith

BB

200 Free; 50 Back; 100 Back; 50 Fly

A

50 Breast; 100 Breast; 100 Fly

AA

50 Free; 100 Free; 200 IM

Speakman Smith

BB

200 Free; 50 Back; 100 Back; 100 Breast; 100 Fly; 200IM

A

100 Free; 50 Fly

AA

50 Free; 50 Breast

Tyler Watson

BB

50 Breast

A

100 Breast; 50 Fly

AAA

50 Free; 100 Free; 200 Free; 50 Back; 100 Fly

AAAA

400 Free; 100 Back; 200 IM

 

It’s very wonderful to see some new names making this list including:  Sara Baker, Ali Devine, Casey Hayford, Morgan Meece, Jessica Powell, Cade Hayford, Colten Hayford, Jordan Powell, and Mel Nash.  We are so very proud of you! 

 

First Coast Kids Triathlon

 

It was one of the biggest (if not the biggest) kids triathlon in the US with over 1400 participants.  NFS had a fantastic showing.  The following triathletes finished the course in fine style:  Tyler Watson, Shiori Johnson, Jackson Skigen, Zachary Wagner, Speakman Smith, Cole Hirapara, Drew Johnson, Cameron Sistare, Molly See, Isabella Wagner, Grayson D’Agostino, Ana D’Agostino, and Jordan Powell.  An extra special congratulations to trophy winners: Julian Smith for placing 2nd in his age group and Vivianne Wagner for placing 3rd in her age group.  …Hope to see even more NFS triathletes next year!

 

On Deck…

 

Good luck to everyone at the Midnight Madness meet at Episcopal next weekend!  With 35 NFS swimmers registered, it sounds like more NFS Domination!

 

Swim Fast NFS!!