Partners
Kishwaukee+Family+YMCA
YMCA+Swimming+and+Diving
Illinois+Swimming%2C+Inc
USA+Swimming
Mathnasium
SPORTS+OF+ALL+SORTS
Deck+Pass
Splash+Multisport
DCST Wins 11th Consecutive Conference Title

DCST Wins 11th Consecutive Conference Title

     The Kishwaukee YMCA / DeKalb County Swim Team (DCST) won their 11th consecutive NCISC “A” Conference title on Saturday, July 16.  DCST’s 2,385 points easily outscored second place Geneva by 1,119.5 points.

            Some of the highlights for the meet were as follows:

·         DCST won 7 out of 10 Age Group High Point Awards:

o   9 – 10 year old Girls

o   9 – 10 year old Boys

o   11 – 12 year old Girls

o   13 – 14 year old Girls

o   13 – 14 year old Boys

o   15 years old and older Girls

o   15 years old and older Boys

 

·         There were 11 new conference meet records set at the meet. Eight of these records were set by DCST. These records were as follows:

o   Garret Sims, Nolan Fergus, Cole Moon, David Ruetten – Men’s 9 - 10 200 Medley Relay

o   Daniel Hein, Michael Carlson, Dylan Powers, Ty Ament – Men’s 13 – 14 200 Medley Relay

o   Grant Alef, Ryan Schultz, Kei Ishimaru, Jack Fergus – Men’s 15 & Over 200 Medley Relay

o   Daniel Hein – Men’s 13 – 14100 Butterfly

o   Kei Ishimaru – Men’s 15 & Over 100 Butterfly

o   Athena Ye – Women’s 9 – 10 50 Backstroke

o   Nolan Fergus – Men’s 9 – 10 50 Backstroke

o   Grant Alef – Men’s 15 & Over 100 Backstroke

 

·         Logan Sims set a new DCST Team Record in Men’s 6 & Under 50 Freestyle

 

·         DCST Won 44 of the 84 events offered

 

·         As a team, DCST had 187 season best times out of a total of 312 swim for a very impressive improvement rate of 60%.

 

·         DCST had 58 swimmers with at least two season best times. These swimmers were as follows: Katherine Albano (3), Grant Alef (3), Theresa Alef (2), Ty Ament (3), Camryn Anderson (3), Anthony Biundo (3), Jacob Bjork (3), Michael Carlson (2), Melissa Cherry (3), Krissy Cutsinger (3), Phillip Cutsinger (2), Mikaila DiCostanzo (2), Tessa Federici (2), Jack Fergus (3), Nolan Fergus (2), Sarah Fergus (2), Shane Fergus (3), Alyssa Ferrigan (2), Erin Fidler (3), Morgan Fisers (2), Bailey Flemming (3), Grace Flemming (2), Tara Gidaszewski (3), Katie Hallenbeck (3), Daniel Hein (2), Sarah Hein (3), Tyler Hull (3), Abbie Johnson (3), Grace Johnson (2), Valerie Jones (3), Jensen Keck (3), Carson Klein (2), Emily Launer (2), Jessica Lauzon (3), Toni LeBlanc (3), Cokie LeBlanc (2), Olivia Lohse (2), Madelyn Maxwell (2), Rachel Maxwell (3), Collin Moon (3), Kylie Olson (3), Molly Olson (3), Abby Pardridge (2), Josie Rivera (3), Elissa Roose (2), Bradley Ruetten (3), David Ruetten (2), Paul Ruetten (3), Ryan Schultz (2), Charlie Sichz (2), Emilee Sichz (2), Logan Sims (3), Ashley Stark (3), Andrew Tatum (2), Amanda Underwood (2), Grace Waller (2), Noah Wester (3), and Riley Wiegartz (3).

 

Team Scores

 

Place

Girls

Points

1

DCST

1,234.5

2

Rockford

671.0

3

Woodstock

602.5

4

Geneva

594.5

5

Oswego

513.0

6

Cary

441.5

7

Trails of Algonquin

423.0

     

Place

Boys

Points

1

DCST

1,150.5

2

Cary

688.5

3

Geneva

671.0

4

Trails of Algonquin

499.5

5

Rockford

481.0

6

Oswego

472.0

7

Woodstock

459.5

     

Place

Combined

Points

1

DCST

2,385.0

2

Geneva

1,265.5

3

Rockford

1,152.0

4

Cary

1,130.0

5

Woodstock

1,062.0

6

Oswego

985.0

7

Trails of Algonquin

922.5