Background-image
1st Annual Quack Splash is Great Success !

Swimmers Splashed and Ducks Quacked at the 1st Annual Wolverines LC Quack Splash this past weekend !

I would like to thank all our parent volunteers for donating beverages and food for the concessions this weekend ! Also all our parent volunteers who worked the table and the timers. Karen Parry, thanks so much for being the starter for the meet ! Also Noelle Neuman & Jennifer Kassabian for helping line all the swimmers up, verifying times and sorting the awards. Thanks to our Head Timer, Ken Nixon, meet marshalls Randy Torres and John Boyd, the Nonaka's who timed both days and Momoka who did an excellent job with the prizes, Peter Gray who donated coffee and beverages for the coaches and the officials, Jen Johnson who worked the concession on Saturday and timed on Sunday, Allison and John Garces who timed and managed the table on Sunday, our Wolverine timers: John Boyd, Randy Torres, Susie and Scott Vumbacco, Anita Carroll, Allison Douglass, Maura Lee, Janika Robinson & Wen-Wei Wang, Mary Guglielmi & Simon Kassabian.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

These Wolverines Splashed in Medal performances this weekend:

Katie Douglass - 3rd in 10&U 50 Fly !

Billy Fierro Joyce - 1st in the Open 100 Breast & 100 fly, 2nd in the 200 fly & 200 IM !

Frankie Garces - 3rd in the 10&U 100 back !

Tessa Garces - 3rd in the Open 100 back !

Stephen Gray - 1st in the 11-12 200 Free !

Holly Johnson - 1st in the 11-12 50 breast !

Brendan Lee - 1st Place in 8&U 50 free, 50 breast, 200 free, 200 IM & 100 free !

Megan Lee - 2nd place in the 8&U 50 free, 50 breast, 50 back 50 fly & 100 back, 3rd place in the 100 free !

Ryan Lee - 1st place in the 200 IM, 2nd place in the 200 free & 400 IM !

Isabella Lippolis - 3rd place 8&U 100 back !

Charlotte Nixon - 1st place in the Open 100 breast, 2nd place in the 100 back & 200 breast, 3rd place in the 200 back !

Kenny Nixon - 2nd place in the 11-12 50 free, 3rd place in the 50 back !
Johji Nonanka - 2nd place in the 8&U 50 breast & 50 fly, 3rd place in the 50 back !

Alexa Parry - 3rd place in the 9-10 50 free !

Nicole Parry - 1st place in the 11-12 100 fly, 200 free & 200 IM, 2nd place in the 50 back, 3rd place in the Open 200 breast & 400 free !

Tate Robinson - 3rd place in the 9-10 50 back !

Chris Torres - 1st in the 8&U 50 back, 3rd in the 50 Free !

Sabrina Vumbacco - 1st in the 9-10 200 IM, 2nd in the 50 breast, 50 fly, 100 free & 100 fly !

James Wang - 2nd in the 9-10 50 breast and 3rd in the 9-10 100 free & 50 fly !

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Wolverine Personal Best Honor Roll Performances this weekend are from:

Victoria Boyd - 4 Personal Best Swims !

Mia Carroll - 100% Personal Best Swims !

Sophie Carroll - 100% Personal Best Swims !

Matthew Casino - 100 % Personal Best Swims !

Frankie Garces - 4 Personal Best Swims !

Samuel Golovin - 4 Personal Best Swims !

Stephen Gray - 5 Personal Best Swims !

Gabby Gugleilmi - 5 Personal Best Swims !

Holly Johnson - 100% Personal Best Swims !

Claire Kassabian - 100% Personal Best Swims !

Brendan Lee - 5 Personal Best Swims !

Ryan Lee - 5 Personal Best Swims !

Isabella Lippolis - 2 Personal Best Swims !

Charlotte Nixon - 5 Personal Best Swims !

Kenny Nixon - 100% Personal Best Swims !

Johji Nonaka - 4 Personal Best Swims !

Alexa Parry 100 %Personal Best Swims !

Nicole Parry - 5 Personal Best Swims !

Dillon Robinson - 3 Personal Best Swims !

Tate Robinson - 3 Personal Best Swims !

Nick Torres - 2 Personal Best Swims !

Sabrina Vumbacco - 5 Personal Best Swims !

Sarah Vumbacco - 6 Personal Best Swims !

Abigail Wang - 3 Personal Best Swims !

James Wang - 4 Personal Best Swims !

Great Job - Wolverines !

Swimmingly,

Carle