Background-image
2011 FLAGs Recap

FLAGs Recap

From Thursday July 14th through Sunday July 17th the Loggerhead fourteen and unders competed in Florida Swimming’s Age Group Championship meet in Orlando, FL.

This year the meet was extremely fast with multiple Olympic Trial cuts made as well as a few National Age Group Records broken/shattered.

Our Loggerhead swimmers had an EXCELLENT meet.  Overall the team came in 26th place (out of 50 teams earning points).  The team came together and supported each other in every way and each individual displayed confidence and determination in their swimming.

Individually…. (Ordered by Age; top 8 Place Finishes are in Bold)

10&Under

Anna Gapinski
50 Free          33.65L         16 th Place      AA
100 Free       1:13.87L       17th Place      AAA               New Team Record
200 Free       2:43.32L       20th Place      AA
400 Free       5:32.71L       7th Place      AAA               New Team Record
100 Back       1:30.74L       21st Place      A                    New Team Record
200 IM          3:11.67L       35th Place        A        

Summer Stanfield
50 Free          33.21L         10 th Place      AAA                New Team Record
100 Free       1:14.85L       20th Place      AA
200 Free       2:40.06         13th Place      AAA                 New Team Record
50 Back         42.05L         20th Place       A

50 Fly          35.07L           4th Place        AAAA              New Team Record
200IM           3:05.50L       17th Place       AA

11-12

Owen Wheeler
50 Free          31.22L           25th Place      A
100 Free       1:10.53L       27th Place       A
50 Back         37.63L           29th Place      A
100 Back       1:20.03L       26th Place      A

13-14

Ethan Chestang
100 Back       1:08.47L/108.64L  14th Place      AA       New Team Record
200 Back       2:27.08L                                        AAA     New Team Record

Danielle Gordon
100 Breast   1:17.52L/1:17.63L       7th Place     AAAA  New Team Record
200 Breast   2:51.25L/2:50.62L       7th Place     AAA     New Team Record

Hannah Moring
50 Free          30.31L        50 th Place                   AA
100 Free       1:04.41L       47th Place                  AAA

Julianna Pettinger
50 Free         28.40L/28.43L        7th Place        AAA
100 Free       1:03.52L                  34 th Place      AAA    New Team Record
100 Back       1:10.33L/1:10.21L   11th Place      AAA    New Team Record
200 Back       2:38.52L                 39th Place        AA

Jennifer Robitaille
200 Breast    3:12.52L       34th Place                 

Phillip Stevens
200 Breast    3:07.50L       49th Place

Natalia Veray
100 Free       1:05.08L       55th Place                  AA

Cameron Von Stein
200 Breast    2:57.34L       33rd Place                  A

Parker Von Stein
200 Breast    2:58.39L       36th Place                  A

Additionally a huge thank you and congratulations to our relay swimmers, Maddie Teira, Sasha Matkovski and Angelica Lagasca!

 

 

 
    
Sponsors (Partners)
Center+for+Health+and+Sports+Medicine
Firehouse+Subs
SwimAmerica
Speedo
Channel+4
Brucci%27s
USA+Swimming
FL+Swimming
Safe+Sport
Julington+Creek+Plantation
US+Masters+Swimming
USA+Triathlon
Florida+Swim+Network