Partners
Kishwaukee+Family+YMCA
YMCA+Swimming+and+Diving
Illinois+Swimming%2C+Inc
USA+Swimming
Mathnasium
SPORTS+OF+ALL+SORTS
Deck+Pass
Splash+Multisport
Ye Wins State Title at ISI Age Group Championship Meet

 

DCST sent 12 swimmers to the Illinois Age Group Championships on July 28 – 31st.  All 12 of our swimmers had a great meet including Athena Ye who was crowned State Champion in the Girls ages 9 – 10 100 meter Backstroke.  As a team, DCST had 35 best times out of 43 swims for an impressive improvement rate of 81%.

Swimmers with best times were:

Alexa Miller 6/7

Abby Pardridge 2/2

 Elissa Roose 2/3

Athena Ye 6/7

Michael Carlson 4/6

 Phil Cutsinger 1/1

Nolan Fergus 6/7

Daniel Hein 2/2

Michael Lorr 2/3

Garret Sims 2/3

 DCST also had best times in their 2 relays.

                DCST also set 13 new team records.  Five records were set by Athena Ye, six were set by Alexa Miller, and two were set by Nolan Fergus.

                Meet highlights included many top 16 finishes and a State Championship for Athena Ye in the 100 Backstroke. 

                                                Alexa Miller

                                                                100 Freestyle – 1:04.10 – 13th – New DCST Team Record

                                                                400 Freestyle – 4:50.70 – 11th

                                                                200 Freestyle – 2:17.62 – 8th – New DCST Team Record

                                                                200 Butterfly – 2:34.85 – 3rd – New DCST Team Record

                                                                200 Breaststroke – 2:59.52 – 5th – New DCST Team Record

                                                                200 IM – 2:35.22 – 5th – New DCST Team Record

                                                                100 Butterfly – 1:09.63 – 4th – New DCST Team Record

 

                                                Phil Cutsinger

                                                                200 Breaststroke – 2:58.35 – 36th

 

                                                Michael Carlson

                                                                200 Breaststroke – 2:58.43 – 37th

                                                                100 Breaststroke – 1:21.51 – 41st

                                                                200 Backstroke – 2:32.16 – 35th

                                                                400 IM – 5:36.46 – 29th

                                                                200 IM – 2:33.86 – 33rd

                                                                1500 Freestyle – 19:15.10 – 26th

 

                                                Athena Ye

                                                                200 IM – 2:51.13 – 4th – New DCST Team Record

                                                                100 Freestyle – 1:11.88 – 11th

                                                                100 Backstroke – 1:16.38 – 1st – New DCST Team Record

                                                                50 Butterfly – 33.77 – 2nd – New DCST Team Record

                                                                100 Butterfly – 1:18.95 – 5th

                                                                50 Backstroke – 35.21 –2nd – New DCST Team Record

                                                                400 Freestyle – 5:35.79 – 11th – New DCST Team Record

 

                                                Garret Sims

                                                                200 IM – 3:15.86 – 51st

                                                                100 Backstroke – 1:29.23 – 39th

                                                                100 Breaststroke – 1:47.31 – 41st

 

                                               

 

Nolan Fergus

                                                                200 IM – 2:56.12 – 7th

                                                                                                100 Freestyle – 1:10.47 – 6th

                                                                50 Breaststroke – 42.84 – 10th – New DCST Team Record

                                                                100 Backstroke – 1:17.98 – 2nd

                                                                50 Butterfly – 35.23 – 6th

                                                                50 Freestyle – 31.71 – 3rd – New DCST Team Record

 

                                                Elissa Roose

                                                                50 Breaststroke – 47.02 – 51st

                                                                100 Butterfly – 1:36.53 – 48th

                                                                100 Breaststroke – 1:39.48 – 31st

 

                                                Abby Pardridge

                                                                50 Breaststroke – 43.36 – 10th

                                                                50 Freestyle – 34.88 – 35th

 

                                                Michael Lorr

                                                                100 Breaststroke – 1:20.82 -37th

                                                                400 Freestyle – 4:53.36 – 34th

                                                                50 Freestyle – 27.35 – 23rd

 

                                                Daniel Hein

                                                                200 IM – 2:24.86 – 8th

                                                                50 Freestyle – 27.34 – 22nd

 

                                                Girls 10 and Under Medley Relay

                                                                Sabrina Groce, Elissa Roose, Athena Ye, Abby Pardridge

                                                                                2:40.99 – 11th

 

                                                Boys 13-14 Medley Relay

                                                                Michael Carlson, Michael Lorr, Daniel Hein, Tyler Schultz

                                                                                4:42.59 – 17th   

 

Team Scores:

DCST Girls – 17th Place
DCST Boys – 24th Place
Combined – 18th Place