Background-image
Wolverines take 5th Place at Speedo Florida Gold Coast Winter Champs !

 Hi

The Wolverines competed against over 54 teams this past weekend at the Florida Gold Coast Winter Championships.

The Boys Placed 5th overall with Boys Qualifying for Finals in the all the Age Groups.

Highlights on the weekend were:

The 10&U Relays Gold Medal Performances

Girls 10&U 200 Medley Relay Champions:  Frankie Garces, Katie Douglass, Sabrina Vumbacco & MiKayla Klein

Boys 10&U 200 Medley & Free Relay Champions:  Nick Torres, Brendan Lee, Yuko Tsikikawa & Justin DiSanto


Congtratulations to the following Wolverine High Point Champions this Weekend !

Yugo Tsukikawa- 1st Place 9&U Boys !

Jalen Ramjohn - 1st Place 10 Year Old Boys !

Nick Torres - 2nd Place 10 Year Old Boys !

Ryan Lee - 2nd place 11 Year Old Boys !

Nicole Parry - 2nd place 12 Year Old Girls !


High Honors Goes out to the following swimmers, I accidentally lost the last page when I cut and pasted the write-up so I am going to reverse the order:

Sabrina Vumbacco – 10 year old girls 3rd place 100 fly, 5th place in the 100 back, 6th place in the 50 back, 50 fly  & 7th place in 100 IM, 200 IM, Including 9 Personal Best Swims !

Sarah Vumbacco100% Personal Best Swims !

Yugo Tsukikawa - 1st place 9 year old 50 free,100 breast, 5 fly, 50 back & 100 IM, 2nd place 100 fly, 100 back & 50 breast, Including 8 Personal Best Swims !

Nick Torres - 1st Place 10 year old 100 free & 200 IM, 2nd place 50 free, 100 back, 100 IM, 50 back, 3rd place 100 fly, 5th place 100 breast, Including 7 Personal Best Swims !

Christopher Torres - 5th Place 9 Year Old 100 Fly, 6th place 100 back & 200 IM, Including 5 Personal Best Swims !

Jalen Ramjohn - 1st Place 1 year old 50 free, 500 free, 50 fly, 100 IM, 2nd place 200 IM & 100 Free & 100 fly, 3rd Place 50 & 100 back, 100% Personal Best Swims !

Nicole Parry - 1st Place 100 IM and 100 Free, 2nd place 50 free, 50 breast & 200 IM, 3rd place 200 Free, 5th place 100 breast & 50 Fly, Including 11 Personal Best Swims !

Alexa Parry - 100% Personal Best Swims !

Cameron Matossian - 1st place 10 year old 100 fly, 3rd place 500 free, 4th pl;ace 200 free, 6th place 100 back, 10th place 50 fly, Including 7 Personal Best Swims !

Caroline Matossian - 100% Personal Best Swims !

Ryan Lee - 1st place 11 year old 200 fly, 2nd place in the 200 IM, & 1650 Free, 3rd place 400 IM & 200 back, 5th place 200 & 500 free, Including 9 Personal Best Swims !

Brendan Lee - 2nd Place in the 9 Year Old 100, 200 & 500 free, 3rd place 200 IM & 50 Breast, 4th place 50 Free, 5th place 100 back, 6th place 100 IM, Including 8 Personal Best Swims !

MiKayla Klein - 4th place in the 10 year old 500 free & 50 back, 5th place in the 200 free & 200 IM, 6th place in the 50 free, 100 fly & 50 fly, Including 9 Personal Best Swims !

Frankie Garces - 6th place in the 10 year old 100 back & 7th place in the 50 back, Including 7 Personal Best Swims !

Tessa Garces - 5th place in the 14 year old girls 400 IM, 8th place in the 50, 100 & 200 back, 9th place in the 200 IM and 10th place in the 50 fly, Including 8 Personal Best Swims !

Stephen Gray - 3rd place in the 11 year old 200 fly, 4th place in the 400 IM, 200 free, 5th place in the 100 fly & 1650 Free, 6th place in the 100 fly & 100 back & 9th place in the 100 IM, Including 11 Personal Best Swims ! 

Billy Fierro Joyce - 6th Place in the Open 50 Breast, Including 7 Personal Best Swims !

Holly Johnson - 1st Place in the 11 year old 50 breast, 4th place in the 200 Breast & 6th Place in the 100 Breast, Including 9 Personal Best Swims !

Katie Douglass - 1st Plave 10 Year old girls 50 breast, 4th place in the 100 IM, 50 place in the 50 fly & free,Including 7 Personal Best Swims !

Justin DiSanto  - 5th Place in the 9 Year Old 50 back, 50 breast & 50 free,Including 9 Personal Best Swims !

Ian Bidwell - 1st Place 14 Year Old 1650, 2nd place in the 200 fly & 1000 Free & 3rd Place in the 500 Free, Including 8 Personal Best Swims !

 


 Special thanks to Donna Gray for coordinating the Hotel arrangements, the parents who wiped down, cleaned up and rescued our fly away tent !

It was great to see that all the swimmers had an opportunity to improve despite the very poor rainy conditions !

Congtratulations to Coach Chris Driwinga as the Senior & Distance Swimmers performed amazingly !

Swimmingly Carlesmiley