Partners
Kishwaukee+Family+YMCA
YMCA+Swimming+and+Diving
Illinois+Swimming%2C+Inc
USA+Swimming
Mathnasium
SPORTS+OF+ALL+SORTS
Deck+Pass
Splash+Multisport
DCST Dominates Barb Wire Classic

DCST Dominates Barb Wire Classic

 

                DCST dominated the Barb Wire Classic by winning the meet by 1,699.5 points over second place Sage YMCA (McHenry County).  DCST scored 3,797.5 points compared to Sage’s 2098.  On the day, DCST had 199 new lifetime career best times for an improvement percentage of 52%.

                The following 70 swimmers had at least two individual best times:  Madison Aimone, Katherine Albano, Franz Allendorfer, Camryn Anderson, Gavin Anderson, Ava Bickner, Anthony Biundo, Jacob Bjork, Austin Bockman, Owen Bockman, Nathan Braun, Timothy Braun, Palmer Bubb, Justin Buck, Maxwell Buck, Anna Carlson, Celia Carpenter, Tyler Crown, Tim Dager, Noah Dean, Madi DeRaedt, Mikaila DiCostanzo, Maggie Diedrich, Luke Doeren, Anabelle Engleson, Grace Fergus, Bailey Flemming, Grace Flemming, Hannah Hanks, Daniel Hein, Ethan Heinrich, Abbie Johnson, Grace Johnson, Liam Joyce, Jack Keck, Megan Kish, Carson Klein, Grace Kozlowski, Toni LeBlanc, Colette LeBlanc, Mel LeBlanc, Holden Mackey, Spencer Mackey, Madelyn Maxwell, Rachel Maxwell, Flavi Michelini, Emily Midlner, Abby Mildner, Abby Pardridge, Dylan Rasmussen, Julia Rasmussen, Kyle Rasmussen, Carson Rose, Bradley Ruetten, Paul Ruetten, Abbey Siragusa, Andrew Smith, Josh Smith, Andrew Tatum, Tatum Wagner, David Wanner, Jamie Weber, Jenni Weber, Anna Westhoff, Elizabeth White, Aleida Wilkins, Morgan Williams, Trevor Yaeger, Anbo Yao and Athena Ye.

 

Some more impressive facts:

 

·         DCST had 6 swimmers who set 10 new individual meet records.  Grace Fergus (Girls 8 & Under 100 IM), Nolan Fergus (Boys 9 – 10 100 IM), Daniel Hein (Boys ages 13 – 14 50 Freestyle and 100 Butterfly), Caitlynn Moon (15 & Older Girls 200 Freestyle and 500 Freestyle), Athena Ye (9 – 10 Girls 100 IM, 100 Free and 50 Backstroke).

 

·         DCST had 11 swimmers who swam a legal breast, fly or IM for the first time.

 

·         DCST had 13 swims which were faster than the District Qualifying Time for the first time this season.

 

·         DCST had 3 swims which were faster than the Area Qualifying Time for the first time this season.

 

With so many great swim, the coaching staff had a difficult time selecting only two Big Dogs of the Meet; therefore, we selected eight.  The Big Dogs of the Meet were:

 

Grace Fergus – Age 8

Tim Dager – Age 8

Megan LeBlanc – Age 10

Gavin Anderson – Age 9

Celia Carpenter – Age 11

Justin Buck – Age 12

Tatum Wagner – Age 14

Josh Smith – Age 17

 

Congratulations to both the swimmers on their performances, and the parents on running a great meet!  With DCST’s next meet not until the David Wolf Invitational in Belvidere on January 8th, we hope everyone has a Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year!  Even though there are no meets for the next four weeks, this is a great time for training, learning new strokes and improving mechanics.  So please make sure to keep up your practice attendance during the Holiday Season.

 

Teams Scores (Top 5 of 15 teams)

 

Place

Girls

Points

1

DCST

2,037.0

2

Sage (McHenry County)

1,425.0

3

Belvidere

735.0

4

Rockford

669.5

5

Elgin

585.5

     

Place

Boys

Points

1

DCST

1,760.5

2

Lean (Niles, IL)

769.0

3

Sage (McHenry County)

673.0

4

Illinois Valley (La Salle - Peru)

647.0

5

Des Moines, IA

550.0

     

Place

Combined

Points

1

DCST

3,797.5

2

Sage (McHenry County)

2,098.0

3

Lean (Niles, IL)

1,323.5

4

Illinois Valley (La Salle - Peru)

1,165.0

5

Belvidere

1,128.0