Background-image
Ian Bidwell & Billy Fierro Joyce make Sectionals at Holiday Classic !

 The Wolverines placed 11th overall out of 55 teams competing this weekend at the EEX 25th Holiday Classic Invitational at Rutgers this past weekend.

Ian Bidwell, only 14 splashed in at 10:00.53 in the 1k qualifying him for the Eastern Zone Sectional Meet.

Billy Fierro Joyce broke the minute barrier in the 100 breaststroke touching in at 59.72 also qualifying for the Eastern Zone Sectional Meet.

Charlotte Nixon - qualified for Sectionals in the 100 back during the High School Season this past month.


Other Top performances were from:

Girls 200 Free relay Team - 2nd place - Congratulations to: Maggie Scala, Sabrina Vumbacco, Katie Douglass & Mikayla Klein !

Boys 200 Free relay Team - 2nd place - Congratulations to: Nick Torres, Ryan Maierle, Yugo Tsukikawa & Jalen Ramjohn !

Boys 200 Medley relay Team - 2nd place - Congratulations to: Nick Torres, Brendan Lee, Cameron Matossian & Yugo Tsikikawa !


High Honors with Persdonal best swims are:

Jennifer Bell - 2 Personal Best Swims !

Ian Bidwell - 6 Personal Best Swims !

Victoria Boyd - 5 Personal Best Swims !

Jane Bryce - 100 % Personal Best Swims !

Madeline Bryce - 2 Personal Best Swims !

Mia Carroll - 1 Personal Best Swim !

Justin DiSanto - 5 Personal Best Swims !

Michael DiSanto - 2 Personal Best Swims !

Katie Douglass - 4th in the 50 breast & fly and 4 Personal Best Swims !

Taylor Emanuel - 100% Personal Best Swims !

Billy Fierro Joyce - 4 Personal Best Swims !

Samuel Golovin - 4 Personal Best Swims !

Stephen Gray - 3 Personal Best Swims !

Gabriella Guglielmi - 4 Personal Best Swims !

Holly Johnson - 4 Personal Best Swims !

Mikayla Klein - 8th place in the 100 fly & 6 Personal Best Swims !

Brendan Lee - 6th place in the 500 free& 8th plave in the 100 breast & 2 Personal Best Swims !

Ryan Lee - 4th place in the 200 fly & 2 Personal Best Swims !

Ryan Maierle - 2 Personal Best Swims !

Cameron Mattosian - 3rd place in the 100 fly, 8th place in the 200 Free & 3 Personal Best Swims !

Nora McElroy - 100% Personal Best Swims !

Samantha Neuman - 4 Personal Best Swims !

Alexa Parry - 3 Personal Best Swims !

Jalen Ramjohn - 1st place in the 100 back, 2nd place in the 50 back, 4th place in the 500 free, 6th place 100 free, 7th place in the 50 free, 8th place in the 200 IM and 3 Personal Best Swims !

Tate Robinson - 2 Personal Best Swims !

Christopher Scala - 7 Personal Best Swims !

Maggie Scala - 6 Personal Best Swims !

Joseph Scarcella - 2 Personal Best Swims !

Chris Torres - 2 Personal Best Swims !

Nick Torres - 2nd place in the 50 breast, 3rd place in the 50 & 100 back, 100 breast, IM and free, 5th place in the 50 fly, 6th place in the 50 free & 8 Personal Best Swims !

Yugo Tsukikawa - 3rd place in the 50 breast, 5th place in the 200 IM, 6th place in the 100 breast, 7th place in the 200 free, 8th place in the 100 IM & Free, & 2 Personal Best Swims !

Sabrina Vumbacco - 4th place in the 100 fly, 7th place in the 50 fly & 8th place in the 200 IM & 5 Personal Best Swims !

Sarah Vumbacco - 6 Personal Best Swims !

Conratulations to the swimmers and their families !

Swimmingly Carlesmiley