Partners
Kishwaukee+Family+YMCA
YMCA+Swimming+and+Diving
Illinois+Swimming%2C+Inc
USA+Swimming
Mathnasium
SPORTS+OF+ALL+SORTS
Deck+Pass
Splash+Multisport
DCST Finishes 4th at David Wolf (Belvidere) Invite

DCST Finishes 4th at David Wolf (Belvidere) Invite

 

           On Sunday, January 8th, the Kishwaukee YMCA / DeKalb County Swim Team finished 4th out of 11 teams at the David Wolf Invite hosted by Belvidere. As a team, DCST had a really successful meet with DCST’s 34 swimmers achieving 61 career best times out of 100 individual swims for a 61% improvement rate. DCST had five swims which were the first time a swimmer swam a legal breaststroke, butterfly or IM event. Furthermore, DCST had four swims which were new first time district qualifying times.

Congratulations to the following 17 swimmers who had at least two best individual times at the meet:  Camryn Anderson, Anthony Biundo, Kristina Biundo, Joanna Burnham, Celia Carpenter, Maura Fisers, Morgan Fisers, Abbie Johnson, Grace Johnson, Toni LeBlanc, Colette LeBlanc, Joe Luetkehans, Flavi Michelini, Mason Miller, Abby Oberg, Matt Slider, Abigail Wagner, Tatum Wagner, Chloe Wester, Noah Wester, Asher Wiegartz, and Riley Wiegartz.

After each meet, the coaching staff picks two swimmers, one girl and one boy, as the “Big Dogs" of the meet. Big Dogs are not only selected on their performance in the meet, but the coaches also take into consideration the swimmer’s practice attendance, work ethic, team spirit and sportsmanship. For this meet, Abigail Wagner, age 10, and Asher Wiegartz, age 7, were selected as Big Dogs of the meet.

 

Team Scores (Top 5 of 11 teams listed)

 

Place

Girls

Points

1

Belvidere

1,212.0

2

Ottawa

755.0

3

DCST

525.0

4

Illinois Valley

485.0

5

Rockford

367.0

     

Place

Boys

Points

1

Belvidere

787.0

2

Ottawa

572.0

3

Illinois Valley

407.0

4

Kewanee

389.0

5

DCST

304.5

     

Place

Combined

Points

1

Belvidere

1,999.0

2

Ottawa

1,327.0

3

Illinois Valley

892.0

4

DCST

829.5

5

Rockford

536.0