Partners
Pacific+Swimming
Speedo
ASCA
Making+Waves+USA
Finis
Global+Sport+Technology
Sports+Basement
Hero+Fuel
Minuteman+Press
Center+for+Optimal+Research
Pac+Swim+PIP
Sponsors
Vandenberg 3rd fastest American All-time, Nationals, Far Westerns and more

Weekly Update

World Championships - Melbourne, Australia

Swimming in only her 2nd International meet representing the United States, Orinda Aquatic's own Kim Vandenberg swim a lifetime best of 2:06.71 to place second in the 200M Butterfly, just .51 seconds behind World Record holder Jessicah Schipper of Australia.  Kim becomes the third fastest American ever with only Misty Hyman and Mary T. Meagher ranking ahead of her. Her time also moves her up to the 8th spot in the World Top-25 All-time performers.  Kim's has her sights set for the 2008 Olympics.  Kim sent an email:

Hi everyone!
I just wanted to say THANK YOU for the support, I've loved hearing from everyone...it has been crazy, an unreal experience and im having the time of my life.....I hope everyone is doing well. The australians LOVE their swimmers here and every night
has been really loud and eventful, with multiple world records getting broken...I had a great time last night racing Jessicah Schipper (the world record holder in the 200 fly) she is very nice. Anyways, I have the 50 fly tonight, semifinals...should be another fast race hopefully! I miss everyone:) big hugs!, Kim

In other World Championship news, Peter Varellas and the men's water polo team beat the Australians to place ninth.  The American's moved up two places in the rankings heading into Beijing.

Nationals, East Meadows, New York

John Dorr travelled to New York for the Spring Nationals this past week.  John placed 4th in the 200M IM with a time of 2:04.92 and 5th in the 100M Breast in a time of 2:04.92.  Also at Nationals with his college team, Army, Zach Disbrow finaled in the 100M Butterfly swimming an Olympic Trials time of 55.50.  He also placed 14th in the 200M Butterfly swimming a 2:05.13.  Way to go John and Zack! 

 

Far Westerns, Pleasanton

Orinda Aquatics sent 10 Junior Group to Far Westerns in Pleasanton.  There were over 1400 swimmers and 140 teams from all over the United States.  "I couldn't be more pleased with the way the kids performed" says Matt Coach.  "This is a young group of kids (6-13 year olds, 2-12 year olds, a 10 year old and a 9 year old) and they are all swimming on their second shave.  They all peaked at JO's two weeks ago." 

Steven Stumph (13) swimming unshaved placed 4th in the 200 Breast in a time of 2:21.34.  He swam a lifetime best 1:04.54 in the 100 Breast to place 8th.  Courtney Whyte (13) placed 8th in the 100 fly swimming a 1:00.97 (just .01 off her personal best).  She swam a lifetime best 2:13.64 in the 200 fly to place 8th.  Shannon Herman (13) placed 7th in the 200 breast in a time of 2:30.22. The relay team of Jordan Tomimatsu, Shannon Herman, Courtney Whyte and Eva Erickson placed 6th in the 200 MR (1:55.32) and 8th in the 400 MR (4:12.84).

Just missing finals: Sam Zepeda (12) swam a personal best 2:18.62 200 Back to finish 10th.  Eva Erickson (13) finished 13th in the 100 back with a lifetime best 1:01.83.  Jordan Tomimatsu (13) was right behind swimming a 1:01.91 to place 14th.  Allison Light (12).

Other best time swims:

Courtney Whyte-100 Free (lead-off) 56.23 a new FW cut.  Sam Zepeda-200 Free (2:07.26), 100 Fly (1:08.15), 50 Back (30.99) & 100 Back (1:06.17). Brittany Usinger (9)-100 Fly (1:18.05), Cassidy Fuller (10) 100 Fly (1:16.39), 100 Free (1:05.51), Allison Light-200 Breast (2:39.61), Eva Erickson-100 Free (56.36),   Jordan Tomimatsu-200 Back (2:14.42).  Shannon Herman-100 Breast (1:10.07).  Tor Jensen (13)-50 Free (24.14).

Best Time Relay Splits:  Eva Erickson 100 Free-55.27 (anchor leg), Shannon Herman 100 Free-57.88, 50 Free-26.75 (lead-off, new JO) & 50 Breast-32.68, Jordan Tomimatsu 100 Free-58.08, 50 Free-26.77 & 50 Back-28.54, Courtney Whyte 50 Fly-27.62.

Senior Group Schedule:

Spring Break workout schedule (Week of April 2nd): Mon-Thurs 3:00-5:30, All swimmers should also workout with their high school in the AM if offered.

Locker Rooms are closed for annual maintenance.  Must use the High School Locker Rooms.

Junior Group Schedule:

Junior Group on Break.  Practice resumes next Monday. 

Upcoming Meets Entries: 

Long Course meets: 

It is not too early to enter Long Course Meets.  Long Course meets are limited in size and fill up fast so enter early to be sure you get in. View/Print all meet sheets at http://www.pacswim.org/page/meet_info.html

Terrapins B/A+ April 20 - 22.  1st LC meet, all groups. Enter online: http://www.swimconnection.com/pc/meet/tera

Vallejo CBA+ May 5-6.  Junior Group only. Enter online: http://www.swimconnection.com/pc/meet/vjo2

Junior Group - Going to Carson City over Memorial Day (Sat & Sun only) - Hotel information: Hardman House in Carson City.  The hotel was very conveniently located (only 6 blocks from the Aquatic Center) and they include a continental breakfast and a managers wine reception in the group rate of $99.00/night for a room with two double beds.  Please call either (800)-626-0793 or (775)-882-7744 to make your reservation.  Lorree Swinton blocked 20 rooms so please ask for a room under the ORINDA AQUATICS group.

 

2007 OA swimmers College Review:

View 2007 college results for Orinda Aquatics swimmers: http://www.teamunify.com/Records.jsp?_tabid_=323&team=oapb

Dues Reminder:

April dues are due to the PO Box by the 10th of April.  Please note swimmers name on dues month on your check.

Are you a registered Escrip member?

You can be earning money for Orinda Aquatics by registering with escrip.  Go to www.escrip.com and register using the Orinda Aquatics ID# 137294136.  Each escrip member can register up to three organizations with their account.  Please sign OA up and tell your relatives and friends.