Partners
Kishwaukee+Family+YMCA
YMCA+Swimming+and+Diving
Illinois+Swimming%2C+Inc
USA+Swimming
Mathnasium
SPORTS+OF+ALL+SORTS
Deck+Pass
Splash+Multisport
DCST Wins Quadrangular Meet

DCST Wins Quadrangular Meet

 

            DCST easily defeated visiting Ottawa, Fox Valley and Elgin in quadrangular meet.  DCST finished 1,200.5 points over second place Ottawa.  DCST’s meet record has now improved to 7 – 1 on the season. As a team, DCST swam great with 212 career best times out of a total of 328 swims for a 65% improvement rate. Furthermore, DCST had 34 swims which were first time legal swims in breaststroke, butterfly or IM. DCST also had 20 swims which achieved the District Qualifying, 12 swims which achieved the Area Qualifying time, and 1 swim which achieved the National Qualifying time for the first time this year.

            A very impressive 80 swimmers had a great meet with at least two career best times. These swimmers were:  Madison Aimone, Katherine Albano, Franz Allendorfer, Serena Allendorfer, Camryn Anderson, Gavin Anderson, Callie Bickner, Austin Bockman, Owen Bockman, Nathan Braun, Acelin Bruhl, Justin Buck, Joanna Burnham, Sadie Burton, Anna Carlson, Celia Carpenter, Emily Cook, Tyler Crown, Madi DeRaedt, Anabelle Engleson, Tessa Federici, Grace Fergus, Erin Fidler, Bailey Flemming, Madisyn Grever, Sabrina Groce, Georgia Harrelson, Daniel Hein, Sarah Hein, Ethan Heinrich, Abbie Johnson, Noah Johnson, Jack Keck, Carson Klein, Brianna Kramer, Toni LeBlanc, Mel LeBlanc, Jason Liu, Riley Lohse, Joe Luetkehans, Caroline Mackey, Spencer Mackey, Ivy Marcrum, Rachel Maxwell, Josephine McMahon, Flavi Michelini, Emily Mildner, Libby Mildner, Caitlynn Moon, Abby Oberg, Lexi Olson, Dane Pardridge, Dylan Rasmussen, Kyle Rasmussen, Elissa Roose, Carson Rose, Paul Ruetten, Tyler Schultz, Garret Sims, Logan Sims, Aiden Sisson, Matt Slider, Andrew Smith, Josh Smith, Grace Stiberth, Libby Swedberg, Amanda Underwood, Kristi Van Oost, Abigail Wagner, Tatum Wagner, David Wanner, Jenni Weber, Chloe Wester, Noah Wester, Anna Westhoff, Madison Williams, Morgan Williams, Trevor Yaeger and Athena Ye.

            After each meet, the coaching staff picks two swimmers, one girl and one boy, as the “Big Dogs" of the meet. Big Dogs are not only selected on their performance in the meet, but the coaches also take into consideration the swimmer’s practice attendance, work ethic, team spirit and sportsmanship. For this meet, Anabelle Engleson, age 8, and Spencer Mackey, age 9, were selected as Big Dogs of the meet.

          DCST will be competing in the Joliet USS Meet next Saturday and Sunday, and the next full team meet will be at home on Saturday, February 4 against Oak Park and Leaning Tower (Niles).

 

Team Scores

 

Division

DCST

Ottawa

Elgin

Fox Valley

Girls

1038.5

323

268

181.5

Boys

745

260

231

158

Combined

1783.5

583

499

339.5