Background-image
Wolverines Continue to Splash in on top at the LI Express Winterfest !

Wolverines Continue to Splash in on top at the LI Express Winterfest !

Despite the poor weather conditions, the Wolverines prevailed and splashed in with several Gold Medal Performances and Personal Best Swims this Past Weekend at the LI Express Winterfest Classic at Hofstra University.

 


Meet Highlights:

 Friday Night

 Girls 10u 200 free – MiKayla Klein – 2nd place and Sabrina Vumbacco 3rd

 Boys 10u 200 free – Nick Torres – 1st and Yuko Tsukikawa – 3rd

 Girls 10u 200 IM  – Sabrina Vumbacco – 1st place and MiKayla Klein 2nd

 Boys 10u 200 free – Nick Torres – 1st , Brendan Lee – 2nd and Yuko Tsukikawa – 3rd

 


Saturday Afternoon

 10u Girls 50 free – Kate Douglass – 3rd place

 10u Boys 50 free – Yugo Tsukikawa -1st place & Justin DiSanto – 3rd place

 10u Girls 100 back – MaiKayla Klein – 1st place

 10u Boys 100 back – Nick Torres – 2nd place

 10u Girls 50 fly – Kate Douglass – 1st place, Sabrina Vumbacco 2nd place & MiKayla Klein 3rd place

 10u Boys 50 fly – Nick Torres – 2nd place

 10u Girls 100 IM – Kate Douglass, 2nd Place Mikayla Klein & 3rd place Sabrina Vumbacco

 10u Boys 100 IM – Nick Torres 2nd place and Yugu Tsukikawa 3rd place

 10u Girls 100 Free – Mikayla Klein 2nd place & Sabrina Vumbacco 3rd place

 10u Boys 100 free – Yugo Tsikikawa – 2nd place

 


Saturday Afternoon

 10u Girls 50 Back – MiKayla Klein – 1st place

 10u Boys 50 back – Nick Torres 3rd place

 Open 200 Fly – Billy Fierro Joyce – 1st place

 10u Girls 100 fly – Sabrina Vumbacco – 2nd place & MiKayla Klein 3rd place

 10u Boys 100 fly – Cameron Matossian 2nd place & Nick Torres 3rd place

 10u Boys 50 breast – 1st Nick Torres, 2nd Yugo Tsikikawa & 3rd Brendan Lee

 10u Girls  500 frees – 2nd place MiKayla Klein

 10u Boys 500 Free – 1st place Nick Torres, 2nd place Cameron Mattosian & 3rd place Yugo Tsukikawa

 


Swimming in the Open Age Group Events for all three days 11-12 year olds - Ryan Lee, Jalen Ramjohn & Sarah Vumbacco performed outstandingly !


Earning Top Honors for Personal Best Swims are:

 Vitoria Boyd – 100% Personal Best Swims !

 Shaakira Broadnax – 5 Personal Best Swims !

 Kelly Delane – 4 Personal Best Swims !

 Justin DiSanto - 3 out of 4 Personal Best Swims !

 Katie Douglass – 2 out of 4 Personal Best Swims !

 Eleanor Fitzgibbons – 6 out of 7 Personal Best Swims !

 Christopher Garcia 3 out of 4 Personal Best Swims !

 Nicole Kassabian 2 out of 3 Personal Best Swims !

 MiKayla Klein – 9 out of 10 Personal Best Swims !

 Brendan Lee – 5 out of 10 Personal Best Swims !

 Megan Lee - 7 out of 9 Personal Best Swims !

 Ryan Lee – 6 out of 10 Personal Best Swims !

 Isabella Lippolis – 100% Personal Best Swims !

 Emily Maher – 100% Personal Best Swims !

 Ryan Maierle – 100% Personal Best Swims !

 Cameron Matossian – 6 out of 8 Personal Best Swims !

 Caroline Matossian – 100% Personal Best Swims !

 Samantha Neuman – 100% Personal Best Swims !

Charlotte Nixon -  2 out of 3 Personal Best Swims !

 Courtney O’Beirne – 100% Personal Best Swims !

 Alexa Parry – 3 out of 4 Personal Best Swims !

 Jalen Ramjohn – 9 out of 10 Personal Best Swims !

 Michael Romano – 8 out of 10 Personal Best Swims !

 Nicole Romano – 8 out of 10 Personal Best Swims !

 Olivia Scotti – 5 out of 8 Personal Best Swims !

 Dylan Spencer – 100% Personal Best Swims !

 Kyle Spencer – 2 out of 4 Personal Best Swims !

 Meghan Stevens – 3 out of 4 Personal Best Swims !

 Christopher Torres – 7 out of 10 Personal Best Swims !

 Nick Torres – 100% Personal Best Swims !

 Eugene Tsivilko – 3 Personal Best Swims !

 Yugo Tsukikawa – 7 out of 10 Personal Best Swims !

 Sabrina Vumbacco – 9 out of 10 Personal Best Swims !

 Sarah Vumbacco – 7 out of 8 Personal Best Swims !


 Congratulations to these swimmers and their families !