Background-image
Partners
SPEEDO
Making+Waves
Coca+Cola
New+York+Begal
Jimmy+Johns
Motza+%27s+Pizza+Pub
Bangals+%26+Bandits
2012 Short Course State Wrap-up

2012 Short Course State Wrap-Up

Stats from the meet:

65% of our swimmers had a top 8 finishes in one or more of their races.   

78% of our swimmers at state scored points for the team

Over a 3rdof our state swimmers (39%) scored points in EVERY SINGLE EVENT they entered

 

8 swimmers earned the title of 2012 LA State Champion (17 total 1stplace finishes)

Joy Jason (15-16)State Champion in 5 events:  100BR, 200BR, 500FR, 1000FR, 1650FR

Grant Grenfell (Open) State Champ in 3 events:  200FL, 100BK, 200BK

Brady Grenfell (13-14) State Champ:  50FR, 100FL

Nathan Borel (15-16) State Champ:  100BK, 200BK

Mike Williams (Open) State Champ:  50FR, 100FL

Mary Claire Beaver (15-16) State Champ: 50FR

Mason Nyboer (10&U) State Champ:  100FR

Bailey Stevens (11-12) State Champ:  500FR

 

14 TAQ Swimmers also earned All-State Team honors by finished in the Top 3

Daniel Woodruff (10&U):  100BR (2nd), 100FL (3rd), 50BR (3rd) 100IM (3rd)

Clayton Black (13-14):  500FR (2nd), 50FR (3rd), 200FR (3rd)

Brady Grenfell (13-14):   100FR (2nd), 200FR (3rd), 200FL (2nd)

Mary Claire Beaver (15-16):  100FR (2nd), 100FL (2nd), 200FL (3rd)

Grant Grenfell (Open):  100FL(2nd),  200IM(3rd), 400IM (3rd)

Mason Nyboer (10&U):  200FR (3rd) & 50BK (3rd)

Bailey Stevens (11-12): 200FR (2nd) & 100FR (3rd)

Chase Comardelle (13-14):  500FR (3rd) & 100FL (3rd)

Lance Michael Rodriguez (13-14):  1650FR (2nd) & 1000FR (3rd)

Jason Joy (15-16): 400IM (3rd)

Katelyn Rodriguez (15-16):  500FR (2nd)

Casey Panepinto (15-16): 1650FR (3rd)

Colin Finnegan (Open):  100BR (3rd)

Mike Williams (Open):  100FR (2nd)

 

Other Highlights:

10&U

Daniel Woodruff scored the 4thmost points for the TAQ team overall by posting 4 top 3 finishes and 2 top 8s.  Johannah Cangelosi alsohad 5 top 8 finishes this weekend scoring the 12thhighest # of points on the team!  State Meet 1stTimer Thomas Baxtermade 2 finals and Top 8 finishes (200FR 6th& 100FR 7th).  Kirby Black made her first finaland posted a Top 8 finish in the 50BK final. Amanda Andrews was our youngest competitor swimming for TAQ.  She swam the 100 FR, 50 FR, 50 BK, and 50 FL.

10&U Boys 200 Free Relay – 3rdplace – congrats to Mason, Ty, Thomas & Daniel

10&U Boys 200 Medley Relay – 2ndplace went to Mason, Daniel, Thomas & Ty

11-12 Year Olds

Our smallest group of state swimmers (4) still made a big contribution with 116 points from the 4 swimmers.   Bailey Stevens had some impressive swims winning the 500FR in an upset.  Abigail Cazes had 3 top 8 finishes.  Hayden Cresson posted a top 8 finish in the 500FR. 

13-14 Year Olds

Lance Michael aka Iron Man Rodriguez was most impressive Sunday swimming the mile, taking a quick nap, and then swimming the 200FLY and 200FR in one day and placing in the top 8 in all his swims.

Brady Grenfell  went all out in the 50FR and just fell short of breaking a state record from 1993. (see today’s Advocate). Brady also tied for the High Point Award in his age group.  

Clayton Black led the girls in this group with 5 Top 8 performances among the stiffest age group competitors in the meet as well as participating in all the Open Girls relays.  She was #5 on the points list for the team. 

Chase Cormedelle finished in the Top 5 in all 6 of his events. 

Amanda Mazoch , new state qualifier rocked the 1650FR (4th) & the 1000FR (7th) scoring almost as many points as brother, Brad.   

13-14 Boys finished 2ndin their 200YD Free Relay – congrats to Dustin, Chase, Lance Michael & Brady

13-14 Boys finished 2ndin their 200YD Free Relay – congrats to Chase, Nick,  Lance Michael & Brady

 

15-16 Year Olds (this group scored the most individual points for the team)

Joy Jason won the High Point Award for the 15-16 year old girls (she tied with MK Miller from Crawfish)

Brady Coleman made 2 Sectional Cuts, he is a new sectional qualifier

MC Beaver made her 2ndSectional cut in the 100FR & improved her 50FR Sectional time.  

Joy & Casey both dropped 20 seconds in the 1650FR races for PB times.

15-18 Boys finished 1stin the 200YD Free Relay  - good job Grant, Jackson, Nathan & Colin

15-18 Boys finished 3rdin the 200YD Medley Relay –good job Emily, Joy, Caroline & MC

OPENS

Grant Grenfell won the High Point Award for Boys 15-18

TAQ Seniors had their last SC State Meet – Caroline Forbes, Collin Finnegan, and Grant Grenfell, you all will be missed next year.   Clay Furr missed the meet with an illness but he also is a senior this year. 

Nathan Borel made 2 new sectional cuts

Boys swept the 5 relays 15-18 200FR, 200Med Relay & Opens  400FR, 800FR – GREAT JOB GUYS

Open Girls 400FR Relay Team finished 3rdKatelyn, MC, Caroline, Clayton congrats

 

ALSO a big shout- out to Coach Ethan for a fine coaching job during his 1stLA State Meet

Next up 12 swimmers from the TAQ team will be traveling to the Texas Sr Sectional Meet held at Texas A&M University in College Station, TX on March 1 – 4th. Good luck swimmers!