Partners
Kishwaukee+Family+YMCA
YMCA+Swimming+and+Diving
Illinois+Swimming%2C+Inc
USA+Swimming
Mathnasium
SPORTS+OF+ALL+SORTS
Deck+Pass
Splash+Multisport
DCST Finishes Regular Season with a 12 - 1 Record

DCST Finishes Regular Season with a 12 – 1 Record

            The Kishwaukee YMCA / DeKalb County Swim Team (DCST) finished their 2011 – 2012 winter regular season with a 12 – 1 dual meet record by defeating Rockford, Belvidere and Streator.  As a team, DCST had 150 personal lifetime best times out of a total of 350 swims for a 43% improvement rate.  DCST also had 21 individual swims which were first time District qualifying times, and 12 individual swims which were first time Area qualifying times.  DCST also qualified the Women’s 200 Medley Relay for Nationals.  Furthermore, DCST had 6 swimmers swim a new event legally for the first time.

            After each meet, the coaching staff picks two swimmers, one girl and one boy, as the “Big Dogs" of the meet. Big Dogs are not only selected on their performance in the meet, but the coaches also take into consideration the swimmer’s practice attendance, work ethic, team spirit and sportsmanship. For this meet, Libby Mildner, age 10, and Tyler Hull, age 12, were selected as Big Dogs of the meet.

            The following 54 swimmers had at least two best individual times in the meet:  Madison Aimone, Theresa Alef, Franz Allendorfer, Ty Ament, Gavin Anderson, Austin Bockman, Nathan Braun, Palmer Bubb, Justin Buck, Jordan Burke, Joanna Burnham, Emily Cook, Tyler Crown, Tim Dager, Madi DeRaedt, Kareem Elkwae, Grace Fergus, Alyssa Ferrigan, Roman Friedrichs, Madisyn Grever, Hannah Hanks, Daniel Hein, Sarah Hein, Tyler Hull, Abbie Johnson, Jack Keck, Carson Klein, Brianna Kramer, Jason Liu, Riley Lohse, Joe Luetkehans, Spencer Mackey, Josephine McMahon, Emily Mildner, Libby Mildner, Cole Moon, Abby Oberg, Kylie Olson, Abby Pardridge, Dane Pardridge, Julia Rasmussen, Amber Reynolds, Elissa Roose, David Ruetten, Ryan Schultz, Tyler Schultz, Avery Scott, Nicole Skrzypek, Libby Swedberg, Amanda Underwood, Abigail Wagner, Chloe Wester, Noah Wester and Asher Wiegartz.

            Tomorrow at the DCST Open will be the last chance for swimmers to achieve District Qualifying times.

 

Team Scores

 

Division

DCST

RAYS

BVDY

STRY

Girls

929.5

560.5

351

40

Boys

784

499

191

90

Combined

1,713.5

1,059.5

542.0

130.0