Background-image
SCAT Swimmers win State Championship Small Team Division

 SCAT Swimmers win State Championship Small Team Division

18 swimmers from SCAT qualified and competed last weekend at the 14 & Under Age Group State Short Course Championship meet hosted at Georgia Tech.  These swimmers competed in over 50 events and earned the honor of STATE CHAMPIONS!

Top Row (l-r)  Junhan Lee, Nicholas Wukovits, Delaney Wallace, Tyler Burrell, Tan Dunn III, Austin Palmer; 

Middle Row (l-r)  Sarah Phinney, Donna Blaum, Rachel Goldblatt, Nicholas Palmer, Alex Stephens, Madison Moore,  Jordan Watson, Alexandra Schmid,

Bottom Row (l-r) Samantha Schmid, William Reed Ramthun, Alyson Phinney, Benjamin Phifer, Emily Moore, Arion Solomon & Johanna Goldblatt)

 

Several team records were broke and personal bests achieved.  Special mention goes to Tan Dunn III, for winning the meet High Point award and taking home Gold medals in 8 of his 9 events!   It is hard to recognize just one swimmer as the team had several great performances by many.  New team records were set by Tan Dunn III,  (11-12 50 back, 100 back, 50 fly, 100 IM, 50 free, 100 free, 200 free); Austin Palmer  (13-14 500 free, 1000 free, 200 fly, 200 IM, 400 IM)  Donna Blaum (11-12 50 free, 100 IM); Tyler Burrell (13-14 100 free); Alexandra Schmid (13-14 1000 free); and Johanna Goldblatt (13-14 50 back, 100 back).

Our girls and boys relay records were also beat with the help of the above mentioned swimmers and Delaney Wallace, Jordan Watson, and Nick Palmer, and Junhan Lee.

SCAT is comprised of 5 different practice group levels, Senior, Gold, Silver, Bronze and Seasonal.  We took swimmers from our Senior, Gold and Silver practice groups which is true testament to the depth of this team. 

It is not only difficult to qualify for State, but harder still to come back the very next weekend and swim 100% best times in all events, yet we still had 4 swimmers achieve this:  Donna Blaum, Tyler Burrell, Ben Phifer and Arion Solomon.

Once again, the SCAT coaching staff has been impressed beyond belief with the work ethic and determination of this committed team.  Despite not having a local facility to train in for 5 months, the team traveled to Douglasville, daily, morning and night to continue to work toward achieving their goals.  The sacrifice of time, gas money and lost sleep, of the all the swimmers and their parents was “worthy of a Gold Medal” to all involved.   

This was also the first year that SCAT hosted this very prestigious meet.  Head Coach, Jamey Myers secured a coveted bid last year to host meets at the Georgia Tech facility.  This state-of-the-art facility is one of the best pools in the country and was home to the 1996 Summer Olympics.  SCAT has had the privilege and honor of hosting its Summer Long course meet, the Fall GA Open, the Spring GA Open Last Chance qualifier meet and finally the Age Group State Championships in the 2011-2012 season.  It has been an impressive year for a relatively small team.  Hosting meets of this stature take considerable volunteer and paid work and a team of hard working parents and coaches.  Congratulations SCAT on a great Short Course Season. 

SCAT swim season doesn’t end with this State Championship.  Our Seniors will travel to North Carolina in two weeks for the Sectional Championship and in one month to the Junior National Championship in Orlando, FL.   The remainder of the team will work toward the Southwest Divisional meet at the end of March and then transition into our Long Course training season.  We wish them well and look forward to their personal bests!

 

 

 
    
Team Store
TYR+Team+Store
Safesport