Partners
Kishwaukee+Family+YMCA
YMCA+Swimming+and+Diving
Illinois+Swimming%2C+Inc
USA+Swimming
Mathnasium
SPORTS+OF+ALL+SORTS
Deck+Pass
Splash+Multisport
DCST Takes Lead after 1st Day of the District Championships

 

DCST takes Lead after 1st Day of the District Championships

                After the first day of the Northwest District Championships, DCST has the overall, girls and boys scoring leads.  In the girls division, which included swimmers ages 12 and younger on day 1, DCST has a 7 point lead over second place Sage (McHenry).  In the boys division, which includes swimmers ages 10 and younger on day 1, DCST has a 182 point lead over second place Illinois Valley.  In the combined scoring division, DCST leads second place Sage (McHenry) by 280 points.

                 In age group scoring, DCST won 3 of the 5 divisions contested on Saturday.  DCST finished first in the girls ages 8 and younger, girls ages 9 – 10, and the boys ages 9 – 10 divisions.  In the other divisions, DCST finished 2nd in the girls ages 11 – 12 and 4th in the boys ages 8 and younger divisions.

                Other highlights:

·        Of the 10 relay events, DCST won 4

·         Girls ages 8 and younger Medley Relay (Anabelle Engleson, Grace Kozlowski, Grace Fergus and Nicole Skrzypek)

·         Girls ages 9 – 10 Medley Relay (Athena Ye, Abby Pardridge, Madison Aimone and Caroline Mackey)

·         Boys ages 9 – 10 Medley Relay (Noah Dean, Paul Ruetten, Nolan Fergus and Carson Klein)

·         Boys ages 9 - 10 Free Relay (Paul Ruetten, David Ruetten, Carson Klein and Garret Sims)  

·        Of the 31 individual events, DCST won 14

·         Athena Ye – Girls ages 9 – 10 100 yard IM, 50 yard Butterfly and 50 yard Backstroke

·         Noah Dean – Boys ages 9 – 10 50 yard Freestyle, 50 yard Butterfly and 50 100 yard Freestyle

·         Nolan Fergus – Boys ages 9 – 10 100 yard IM, 50 yard Backstroke and 50 yard Breaststroke

·         Grace Fergus – Girls ages 8 and younger 25 yard Butterfly and 25 yard Backstroke

·         Dane Pardridge – Boys ages 8 and younger 50 yard Freestyle and 25 yard Backstroke

·         Abby Pardridge – Girls ages 9 – 10 100 yard Freestyle

·        DCST set 6 new District Records

·         Girls ages 9 – 10 200 yard Medley Relay (Athena Ye, Abby Pardridge, Madison Aimone and Caroline Mackey)

·         Boys ages 9 – 10 200 yard Medley Relay (Noah Dean, Paul Ruetten, Nolan Fergus and Carson Klein)

·         Athena Ye – Girls ages 9 – 10 100 yard IM

·         Athena Ye – Girls ages 9 – 10 50 yard Butterfly

·         Athena Ye – Girls ages 9 – 10 50 yard Backstroke

·         Nolan Fergus – Boys ages 9 – 10 100 yard IM

·        DCST won 8 Junior District events

·         Julia Rasmussen – Girls ages 6 and younger 25 yard Breaststroke

·         Toni LeBlanc – Girls ages 8 and younger 25 yard Breaststroke

·         Tim Dager – Boys ages 8 & younger 25 yard Breaststroke

·         Elizabeth White - Girls ages 9 – 10 100 yard IM

·         Owen Bockman – Boys ages 9 – 10 100 yard IM

·         Kyle Rasmussen – Boys ages 9 – 10 50 yard Butterfly

·         Abby Oberg – Girls ages 11 – 12 50 yard Butterfly

·         Madison Williams – Girls ages 11 – 12 200 yard IM