Partners
Kishwaukee+Family+YMCA
YMCA+Swimming+and+Diving
Illinois+Swimming%2C+Inc
USA+Swimming
Mathnasium
SPORTS+OF+ALL+SORTS
Deck+Pass
Splash+Multisport
DCST Wins 7th Straight Northwest District Championship

 

DCST Wins 7th Straight Northwest District Championship

                DCST won its 7th straight Northwest District combined scoring championship by 1,342 points over second place Sage (McHenry).  In the boys division, DCST won its 8th straight title by a score of 1,932 to 1,307 over Rock River Valley (Rockford).  While in the girls division, DCST’s 382 point margin of victory over Sage (McHenry) was good for its 6th straight girls’ title.

                 On the second day of the meet, DCST won all 5 divisions contested (11 – 12 Boys, 13 – 14 Girls, 13 – 14 Boys, 15- 21 Girls and 15 – 21 Boys).  For the weekend, DCST won 8 of the 10 divisions contested.

                Other highlights from Sunday:

·        Of the 10 relay events, DCST won 8 (For the weekend, DCST won 12 of 20 relays)

·         Boys ages 11 - 12 Medley Relay (Riley Lohse, Tyler Hull, Cole Moon and Franz Allendorfer)

·         Girls ages 13 – 14 Medley Relay (Sarah Fergus, Jensen Keck, Alexa Miller and Mikaila DiCostanzo)

·         Boys ages 13 - 14 Medley Relay (Daniel Hein, Jacob Bjork, Dylan Powers and Ty Ament)

·         Girls ages 15 – 21 Medley Relay (Kristin Van Oost, Brittnie Dean, Sharron Isola and Ashley Stark)

·         Boys ages 15 – 21 Medley Relay (Jack Fergus, Ryan Schultz, Kei Ishimaru and Ryan Lindsey)

·         Boys ages 11 – 12 Free Relay (Cole Moon, Dylan Rasmussen, Franz Allendorfer and Tyler Hull)

·         Girls ages 13 – 14 Free Relay (Mikaila DiCostanzo, Kylie Olson, Bailey Flemming and Serena Allendorfer)

·         Girls ages 15 – 21 Free Relay (Caitlynn Moon, Lexi Olson, Ashley Stark and Emily Launer)

·        Of the 39 individual events, DCST won 31 (For the weekend, DCST won 45 of 70 events)

·         Alexa Miller - Girls ages 13 – 14 200 yard Freestyle, 100 yard Butterfly and 200 yard IM

·         Caitlynn Moon - Girls ages 15 – 21 500 yard Freestyle, 200 yard Freestyle and 200 yard IM

·         Daniel Hein – Boys ages 13 – 14 100 yard Backstroke, 100 yard Butterfly and 200 yard IM

·         Kei Ishimaru – Boys ages 15 – 21 100 yard Freestyle, 100 yard Butterfly and 200 yard IM

·         Jensen Keck - Girls ages 13 – 14 500 yard Freestyle and 100 yard Breaststroke

·         Tyler Hull - Boys ages 11 – 12 100 yard Freestyle and 200 yard Freestyle

·         Dylan Powers – Boys ages 13 – 14 200 yard Freestyle and 500 yard Freestyle

·         Josh DeDina – Boys ages 15 – 21 50 yard Freestyle and 100 yard Breaststroke

·         Marc Dubrick – Boys ages 15 – 21 200 yard Freestyle and 500 yard Freestyle

·         Serena Allendorfer – Girls ages 13 – 14 50 yard Freestyle

·         Kylie Olson – Girls ages 13 – 14 100 yard Backstroke

·         Brittnie Dean – Girls ages 15 – 21 100 yard Breaststroke

·         Sharron Isola – Girls ages 15 – 21 100 yard Butterfly

·         Kristin Van Oost – Girls ages 15 – 21 100 yard Backstroke

·         Franz Allendorfer – Boys ages 11 – 12 50 yard Butterfly

·         Riley Lohse – Boys ages 11 – 12 50 yard Backstroke

·         Jacob Bjork – Boys ages 13 – 14 100 yard Breaststroke

·         Jack Fergus – Boys ages 15 – 21 100 yard Backstroke

·        DCST set 4 new District Records (For the weekend, DCST set 10 new District Records)

·         Boys ages 13 – 14 200 yard Medley Relay (Daniel Hein, Jacob Bjork, Dylan Powers and Ty Ament)

·         Girls ages 15 – 21 200 yard Freestyle Relay (Caitlynn Moon, Alexis Olson, Ashley Stark and Emily Launer)

·         Daniel Hein – Boys ages 13 – 14 200 yard IM

·         Daniel Hein – Boys ages 13 - 14 100 yard Butterfly

·        DCST won 2 Junior District events

·         Bradley Ruetten – Boys ages 11 – 12 200 yard Freestyle

·         Justin Buck – Boys ages 11 – 12 50 yard Butterfly

Team Scores (Top 5 of 10 teams)

Place

Girls

Points

1

DCST

1,955.5

2

Sage (McHenry)

1,573.3

3

Rock River (Rockford)

1,095.3

4

Belvidere

694.5

5

Ottawa

601.0

     

Place

Boys

Points

1

DCST

1,932.0

2

Rock River (Rockford)

1,307.0

3

Sage (McHenry)

972.0

4

Illinois Valley

705.0

5

Ottawa

624.0

     

Place

Combined

Points

1

DCST

3,887.4

2

Sage (McHenry)

2,545.3

3

Rock River (Rockford)

2,402.3

4

Illinois Valley

1,303.8

5

Ottawa

1,225.0