Partners
FINA
Astral+Pool
CONSANAT
CCAN
USAS
Aquatic+Canada+Aquatique
2012 ASCA World Clinic

 

2012 ASCA World Clinic
September 4-9 . Las Vegas, NV
Riviera Hotel

https://www.swimmingcoach.org/worldclinic/asca2012/registration2012.asp 

 

MONDAY, SEPT. 3
Certified Aquatic Administrator Robert Clayton 8:00 am – 5:00 pm
 
TUESDAY, SEPT. 4
Certified Pool Operator Deborah Swanson 8:00 am – 5:00 pm
Schools
Dryland Training Coach Vern Gambetta with Coach Nick Folker – Cal Berkeley 9:00 am – 5:00 pm
Working Successfully with Swim Parents Coach John Leonard 1:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Coaching in College (CSCAA Course) Coach Bill Wadley 8:00 am – 5:00 pm
How to Write Workouts Coach Guy Edson 8:00 am – 12:00 noon
Meetings
Steering Committee – USA-Swimming Coach Frank Busch  
 
WEDNESDAY, SEPT. 5
Meetings
ASCA Board 1:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Schools
Level 2: The Stroke School Coach Ad’m Dusenbury, Mission Viejo 8:00 am – 5:00 pm
Level 3: The Physiology of Training School Coach Peter Banks, National Team Director, Ireland 8:00 am – 5:00 pm
Level 4: The Leadership School Coach Pat Hogan, USA-Swimming 8:00 am – 5:00 pm
Level 5: The Administration School MAC, NC – Lead Speaker – Kathy McKee and other MAC Coaches 8:00 am – 5:00 pm
 
SwimAmerica Conference With John Coutts, Carlile Swim School 9:00 am – 5:00 pm
Teaching Character and Life Skills in a Swim Team Environment Coaches Ron and Don Heidary 1:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Teaching Advanced Starts and Turns Coach Steve Haufler 8:00 am – 12:00 noon
Division I Coaching Track
Format – “6 Great Ideas Per Hour” Coach Tim Welsh Leading. Various College Coach Speakers 1:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Keynote Address – Welcome to All!
Counsilman Memorial Lecture, A Life of Lessons Learnt Coach Bill Sweetenham, Australia 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm
Exhibit Hall
Opening of the Exhibit Hall 8:30 pm
 
THURSDAY, SEPT. 6
Division 1 Coaching Track Coach Tim Welsh Leading 8:00 am – 12:00 noon
Major Talks
Talk Title TBA International Speaker – Coach Andrei Vorontsov – Head Coach, RUSSIA 8:30 am – 9:30 am
Talk Title TBA Coach Gregg Troy 10:00 am – 11:00 am
Talk Title TBA Coach David Salo 11:30 am – 12:30 pm
Division 1 Coaching Track, continued Coach Tim Welsh 1:00 pm – 5:00 pm
NISCA Track
Talk Title TBA Coach Dan Flack – Baylor School 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
  NISCA Meeting 2:15 pm – 3:15 pm
Motivating Swimmers: a Ten step program Toward Reaching Success In and Out of the Water Coach Todd Larkin – St. Xavier 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Senior Track
Talk Title TBA Coach David Salo 1:30 pm – 2:30 pm
Talk Title TBA Coach Bill Sweetenham 2:45 pm – 3:45 pm
Talk Title TBA Coach Dirk Lange, Germany 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Age Group Track
Building novice to elite age groupers Coach Bill Thompson DACA 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Required Skills to Transition from age group to National Swimming Coach Chris Michelmore DACA 2:15 pm – 3:15 pm
Building Revenue with Competitive Groups Coach Tammy Hopkinds, DACA 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Teaching Fly TBA 2:15 pm – 3:15 pm
“Practice Planning” Coach Dale Porter – Bolles School 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Masters Track
Coaching Triathletes in your Masters Swim Program Coach Mike Collins 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Best Business Practices for Masters Programs Coach Mel Goldstein 2:15 pm – 3:15 pm
Stroke Analysis and Correction for Masters Swimmers Coach Stu Khan 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
USA-Swimming/US Navy Seals Reception Invitation Only Evening
 
FRIDAY, SEPT. 7
Major Talks
Talk Title TBA Coach Dirk Lange, Germany 8:00 am – 9:00 am
Talk Title TBA Coach Eddie Reese 9:30 am – 10:30 am
  ASCA Business Meeting 10:30 am – 11:15 am
Talk Title TBA Coach David Marsh 11:45 am – 12:45 pm
 
Masters Level I School Course Susan Ingraham and Scott Bay, Instructors 8:00 am – 12:00 noon
  2nd ASCA Board Meeting 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Masters Level II School Course Susan Ingraham and Scott Bay, Instructors 1:00 pm – 5:00 pm
NISCA Track
Talk Title TBA Coach Dan Flack – Baylor School 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Financial Life Planning for Coaches Coach George Block 2:15 pm – 3:15 pm
Coaching Leadership and Team Design; How to Implement Your Vision into Your Daily Routine and Program Coach Todd Larkin – St. Xavier 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Senior Track
“The Wisdom of the Giants” Coach Michael Lawrence 1:30 pm – 2:30 pm
Talk Title TBA Coach David Marsh 2:45 pm – 3:45 pm
“Making Tough Racers” Panel Led by Coach Gregg Troy 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Age Group Track
Building Revenue with Competitive Groups Coach Tammy Hopkins  
Teaching Breast Coach Dale Porter – Bolles School 2:15 pm – 3:15 pm
Building from Age Group to Elite Age Group Coach Bill Thompson, DACA  
 
Saving Pools Saves Lives Workshop (register with USA Swimming) Mick and Sue Nelson – USA Swimming 8:00 am – 5:00 pm
Awards Banquet
ASCA ANNUAL AWARDS BANQUET and ASCA Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony 6:30 pm – 9:00 pm
 
SATURDAY, SEPT. 8
Major Talks
Talk Title TBA International Speaker Morning
Talk Title TBA Bryce Elser and Staff – USA-Swimming Open Water Swimming Morning
Talk Title TBA Coach David Durden Morning
Conflict Resolution Coach Kathie Wickstrand Afternoon
How to Run a Team Meeting Coach Kathie Wickstrand Afternoon
“Making the Best College Choice for Each Swimmer” for High school swimmers and parents. (Separate Fee Required per Family) Presented by Coach Chuck Warner 10 am – Noon
Panel Discussions – One Moderator for Each
Making Better Age Group Athletes Moderator TBA Afternoon
Solving Problems with the Formation of Conferences George Block: Moderator. Panelists: Clayton Cagle, David Ferris Afternoon
NISCA Track
Talk Title TBA Coach Dennis Hill – Pioneer HS Afternoon
NISCA Panel Discussion TBA Afternoon
Talk Title TBA Coach Dennis Hill – Pioneer HS Afternoon
 
“Build A Pool Conference” (Continues Sunday) Mick and Sue Nelson – USA-Swimming 7:30 am – 5:30 pm
 
SUNDAY, SEPT. 9
Certified Stroke Technician Course Lori Klatt 8:00 am – 12:00 noon
SwimAmerica PD/SS Training Julie Nitti 8:00 am – 12:00 noon
Build A Pool Conference (Continued from Saturday) Mick and Sue Nelson – USA-Swimming 8:00 am – 12:00 noon
Swim Meet Coaching Coach John Leonard 8:00 am – 12:00 noon
Securing the Right Coaching Job – and Succeeding at It Coach Guy Edson 8:00 am – 12:00 noon