Background-image
Aidan & Megan Lee, Isabella Lippolis, McIver, Scala and Zhang Excel at 8U Champs

Hi

Wolverine Cubs took 3 High Point Honors, 4 Relay Titles and 9 Individual Titles when over 600 swimmers competed at the 2012 Metropolitan 8&U Champs at Hofstra University this past weekend !

Congratulations to the following High Point Champions and top 3 Finishers:

William Scala: 1st Place 6&U Boys High Point Champion - William also took 1st place in the 25 & 50 Free, 25 breast & fly, 2nd place in the 50 back and 3rd place in the 25 Back !

Aidan Lee:  2nd Place 6&U Boys High Point Champion - Aidan won the 50 back, took 2nd place in the 25 & 50 free and 25 back, 3rd place in the breast and 4th place in the 25 fly !

Megan Lee : 2nd Place 8 Year old Girl High Point Champion - Megan splashed in 1st in the 25 & 50 breast and 50 free, 2nd place in the 100 IM, 3rd place in the 25 fly, 5th place in the 25 free, and 6th plave in the 50 fly !

Henry Zhang - 1st place in the 7 year old 25 back and 8th place in the 50 back !

Isabella Lippolis - Placed 3rd in the 8 year old 50 fly, 4th place in the 50 free and 5th place in the 25 back, fly & free, despite recovering from a terrible cold !

Matteo McIver - 3rd place in the 6&U 25 & 50 free and 50 back !


Wolverines Take 4 Relay Titles:

Congratulations to 8 Year Old Girls Relay Champions:

Isabella Lippolis, Emily Maher, Elizabeth Scala & Megan Lee - 100 & 200 Free relay & 200 Medely Relay Champions, they also took 2nd place in the 100 medely relay !


Congratulations to 7 Year Old Girls Relay Champions:

Abby Douglass, Claire Kassabian, Jordana Klein & Kate Hoesterey took the Title in the 200 yard freestyle relay !


Congratulations to the 7&U 3rd place Relay Team:

Aidan Lee,  Nicholas Pagnotta, Henry Zhang & William Scala who took bronze in the 100 & 200 free & medley relays !


Additional Top Honors to the following Wolverines

Kathryn Alexander - 100% Personal Best Performances !

Jason Amato - 100%  Personal Best Performances !

Molly Bidwell - 100%  Personal Best Performances !

Lily Crystal - 100%  Personal Best Performances !

Abby Douglass - 100% Personal Best Swims !

Kate Hoesterey - 100%  Personal Best Performances ! 8th place in the 8 year old 25 breast !

Amanda Jaffe - 100%  Personal Best Performances !

Emma Kahle - 100%  Personal Best Performances ! 4th place in the 8 year old 25 breast !

Claire Kassabian - 100%  Personal Best Performances !

Alison Kessler - 100% Personal Best Performances !

Jonah Klein - 100%  Personal Best Performances !

Jordana Klein - 100%  Personal Best Performances !

Aidan Lee - 100%  Personal Best Performances !

Megan Lee - 7 out of 8  Personal Best Performances !

Isabella Lippolis - 5 out of 8 Personal Best Performances !

Emily Maher - 6 out of 8 Personal Best Performances ! 8th place in the 8 year old 100 free !

Nicholas Pagnotta - 100%  Personal Best Performances ! 6th place in the 7 year old 50 fly and 8th place in the 25 & 50 breast !

Dillon Robinson - 100%  Personal Best Performances !

Elizabeth Scala - 100%  Personal Best Performances ! 4th place in the 8 year old 25 breast and 6th place in the 50 breast !

William Scala - 100%  Personal Best Performances !

Dylan Spencer - 6 out of 8  Personal Best Performances ! 6th place in the 8 year old 25 free & 8thplace in the 25 back !

Eugene Tsivilko - 100%  Personal Best Performances ! 5th place in the 8 yeare old 25 25 back, 50 & 100 free, 6th place in the 25 fly and 7th place in the 100 IM !

Henry Zhang - 100%  Personal Best Performances ! 8th place in the 7 year old 50 back !


Special Thanks to Mrs. Lee and Mrs. Spencer for coordinating the swimmers costumes & Steven Kessler for Volunteering as Meet Official !

Thanks to Bronze Coach, Tricia - Silver B Coach, Jamie - Silver A Coach, Chris for doing such a great job in preparing their swimmers !

Congratulations to the above mentioned swimmers and their families !

Swimmingly Carle