Partners
All+American
Amazon
SPEEDO
USA+Swimming+Safe+Sport
Rays Rock at Age Group State

Rays Rock at Age Group State Championships

The Stingrays came to the Olympic Pool at Georgia Tech and rocked the house! More than half of the swimmers attending the meet placed in the top 20 in an individual event and over 75% contributed to top 20 relay teams.

Rebecca Postoll set a Georgia State record in the 200 Free en route to capturing the 13-14 Girls High Point trophy!

Congratulations to all the Rays for “Stepping up and Raysing the Standard”!!!!

 

Top performances:

11-12 Girls:

Molly Green: 11th 50 Back, 19th 100 Back, 14th 50 Fly, 18th 100 Fly, 19th 200 IM

Ashley Justus: 18th 50 Breast, 18th 100 Breast

Allison Nastasi: 18th 500 Free, 14th 1000 Free, 18th 200 Fly, 19th 400 IM

 

13-14 Girls:

Kailey Austin: 18th 1000 Free, 19th 100 Breast, 13th 200 Breast

Mary Beckwith: 14th 50 Free, 18th 100 Free, 8th 200 Free, 10th 500 Free, 4th 100 Back, 3rd 200 Back

Lila Claire Best: 5th 100 Free, 4th 200 Free, 4th 500 Free, 5th 1000 Free, 6th 200 Fly, 11th 200 IM, 9th 400 IM

Finley Billings: 11th 500 Free, 7th 1000 Free, 19th 200 Fly

Lauren Brewer: 17th 100 Breast

Kelli Croft: 14th 500 Free, 13th 1000 Free

Alexandra Ham: 14th 1000 Free, 13th 200 Fly

Ryan Jolley: 15th 1000 Free

Rebecca Postoll: 1st 50 Free, 1st 100 Free, 1st 200 Free, 1st 500 Free, 1st 1000 Free, 1st 100 Back, 8th 100 Breast,

1st 200 IM, 4th 400 IM

Kirby Prestel: 20th 500 Free, 12th 1000 Free

 

11-12 Boys:

Luke Bennett: 19th 100 Free, 15th 200 Free, 11th 500 Free, 8th 1000 Free, 13th 50 Fly, 11th 100 Fly

Zach Franklin: 15th 200 Fly

Kevin Nastasi: 20th 1000 Free, 18th 200 Fly

Aidan Sherlock: 20th 500 Free, 14th 1000 Free, 18th 200 Back, 15th 100 Breast, 20th 200 IM, 16th 400 IM

Andy Yap: 4th 50 Free, 3rd 100 Free, 3rd 200 Free, 2nd 1000 Free, 2nd 50 Back, 2nd 100 Back,

                1st 200 Back, 2nd 50 Fly, 2nd 100 IM

 

13-14 Boys:

Cody Pitts: 17th 100 Breast

David Yap: 18th 200 Free, 18th 500 Free, 12th 1000 Free