Background-image
MiKayla Klein and Nick Torres - Champions - Wolverines set New Records !

Hi

2012 Junior Olympics Highlights !

The Wolverines walked away this weekend with 2 Metro & 4 Junior Olympic Records at the 2012 Metropolitan Junior Olympics held at Felix Festa Middle Scholl this weekend.

The 10&U boys relay team of: Hugo Tsukikawa, Ryan Maierle, Brendan Lee & Nick Torres took the 400 Free Metro and JO record by over 7 seconds.  In addition, there time places the #1 in the Country by 2 seconds.

The 10&U 200 free relay team of: Hugo Tsukikawa, Ryan Maierle, Justin DiSanto & Nick Torres took the 200 Free Metro and JO record Making them I #1 in the Country and just miised the National Age group Record by .8 seconds.

The 10&U Girls 200 Medley Relay Team of: MiKayla Klein, Kate Douglass, Sabrina Vumbacco & Alexa Parry took the 200 Medley relay titla along with a new JO's record.

Kate Douglass captured the title in the 50 fly and a new JOs record set back over a decade ago.

Nick Torres was named 10&U Boys High Point Champion !

MiKayla Klein was won 3rd place 10&U Girls High Point Champion !


The 10&U Team won the Team Divisional Title:

Congratulations to the 10&U The Wolverine Junior Olympic Team of: Victoria Boyd, Madeline Bryce, Mia Carroll, Justine DiSanto, Kate Douglass, Frankie Garces, MiKayla Klein, Brendan Lee, Megan Lee, Ryan Maierle, Cameron Matossian, Caroline Matossian, Samantha Nueman, Johji Nonaka, Alexa Parry, Kyle Spencer, Meghan Stevens, Chris Torres, Nick Torres, Yugo Tsukikawa, Sabrina Vumbacco & Sima Yarsky !

Other Wolverine Top 3 Medalists:

10&U Girls:

200 & 400 free relay Team:  3rd and 2nd place repsectively: Team of:  Frankie Garces, Sabrina Vumbacco, Kate Douglass and MiKayla Klein !

Sabrina Vumbacco:  Junior Olympic Champion - 10&U Girls 100 Fly !

MiKayla Klein: 2nd place - 10&U Girls 100 Fly !

Kate Douglass - Junior Olympic Champion, New JO record - 10&U Girls 50 Fly, 3rd place 100 IM and 50 Free & back.


10&U Boys:

200 Medley Relay Team - 2nd Place: Nick Torres, Ryan Maierle, Cameron Matossian & Yugo Tsukikawa.

Nick Torres; Junior Olympic Champion: 50 & 100 Free & 100 IM. 2nd place in the 100 back, 200 IM, 50 back, 50 fly, 3rd place 200 free & 50 breast.

Ryan Maierle - 2nd plac 50 breast


11-12 Girls

200 & 400 free relay team:  12th place: Jane Bryce, Sarah Vumbacco, Momoko Nonaka & Holly Johnson.


11-12 Boys

200 Free relay Team - 3rd place: Ryan Lee, Jalen Ramjogn, Christopher Scala & Stephen Gray

Jalen Ramjohn - 3rd place 11-12 Boys 100 Back


13-14 Girls - Tessa Garces 3rd place 200 Butterfly !


Full write-up will follow once the results are posted and verified.....

Congratulations to these swimmers and their families !

Carle