Partners
Children%27s+Hospital
Silverlake
SPEEDO
SWIMVILLE+USA
Snapshot+Treasures+Photography
Dunken+Donuts
Duke+Energy
Pool+Management
JO Recap

  Clippers 14 and unders battled hard at this year’s Age Group JOs in Bowling Green, Ohio.  We ended our season finishing 2nd place out of 40 teams.  We are very proud of our swimmers for all the hard work they put in during the season and at the meet.  The meet was highlighted with two of the oldest LSC Relay Records going down by our 11-12 girls 400 medley relay and our 13-14 boys 400 free relay.  The 11-12 girls 400 medley relay made up of Sophie Skinner, Sarah Harkrader, Sam Glass, and Mallory Beil broke the LSC record from 1979.  The 13-14 boys free relay made up of Mike Summe, Jake Lentsch, Austin Haney, and Rob Newman broke the LSC record from 1978.

Thanks to all parents for cheering and supporting our swimmers and coaches.  A big thank you to Will Brewer and his family for coming up to the meet to cheer for his teammates!   

 

Individual Event Winners included:

Patrick Merse: 10 and under boys 50 breaststroke and 100 breaststroke

Sophie Skinner: 11-12 girls 50 backstroke and 100 backstroke

Maddie Vonderhaar: 13-14 girls 100 breaststroke and 200 breaststroke

Robbie Newman: 13-14 boys 50 freestyle and 200 butterfly

Relay Event Winners Included:

11-12 girls 400 Medley Relay

11-12 girls 200 Medley Relay

13-14 girls 400 Medley Relay

13-14 boys 200 Free Relay

13-14 boys 400 Free Relay

13-14 boys 800 Free Relay

13-14 boys 200 Medley Relay

13-14 boys 400 Medley Relay

We also had 10 team relay records broken during the weekend:

10 and under girls 200 free relay: Mary Hagen, Olivia, Vonderhaar, Brooke Spritzky, and Kenady Beil

11-12 girls 400 free relay: Sophie Skinner, Sarah Harkrader, Sam Glass, Mallory Beil

11-12 girls 200 Medley relay: Sophie Skinner, Sarah Harkrader, Sam Glass, Mallory Beil

11-12 girls 400 Medley relay: Sophie Skinner, Sarah Harkrader, Sam Glass, Mallory Beil

13-14 girls Medley relay: Lilly Morgan, Maddie Vonderhaar, Kat Akin, Olivia Hagen

13 -14 boys 200 Free relay: Rob Newman, Austin Haney, Jake Lenstch, Mike Summe

13-14 boys 400 free relay: Mike Summe, Jake Lentsch, Austin Haney, Rob Newman

13-14 boys 800 free relay: Jake Lenstch Brendan Meyer, Austin Haney, Mike Summe

13-14 boys 200 Medley relay: Brendan Meyer, Mike Summe, Jake Lenstch, Rob Newman

13-14 boys 400 Medley relay: Brendan Meyer, Mike Summe, Jake Lenstch, Rob Newman

To view the relay record click here

Individual Team Record Breakers Include:

Sophie Skinner – 11-12 girls 100 IM

Maddie Vonderhaar – 13-14 girls 100 breast and 200 breast

Patrick Merse – 9-10 50 breast and 100 breast

Mikey Summe – 13-14 boys 100 breast

To view the Individual Record Report click here