Background-image
Wolverines Excel at Junior Olympics as Records Fall !

 Hi

2012 Junior Olympics Highlights !

The Wolverines only in our 2nd year as a Team - placed 4th overall out of 52 teams & walked away this weekend with 2 Metro & 4 Junior Olympic Records at the 2012 Metropolitan Junior Olympics held at Felix Festa Middle School this weekend.


The 10&U boys relay team of:Hugo Tsukikawa, Ryan Maierle, Brendan Lee & Nick Torres took the 400 Free Metro and JO record by over 7 seconds.  In addition, their time places them #1 in the Country by 2 seconds.

The 10&U 200 free relay team of: Hugo Tsukikawa, Ryan Maierle, Justin DiSanto & Nick Torres took the 200 Free Metro and JO record Making them #1 in the Country and just missed the National Age group Record by .8 seconds.

The 10&U Girls 200 Medley Relay Team of: MiKayla Klein, Kate Douglass, Sabrina Vumbacco & Alexa Parry took the 200 Medley relay title along with a new JO's record.


Kate Douglasscaptured the title in the 50 fly and a new JOs record set back over a decade ago.

Nick Torreswas named 10&U Boys High Point Champion !

MiKayla Kleinwas won 3rd place 10&U Girls High Point Champion !



The 10&U Team won the Team Divisional Title:

Congratulations to the 10&U The Wolverine Junior Olympic Team of: Victoria Boyd, Madeline Bryce, Mia Carroll, Justine DiSanto, Kate Douglass, Frankie Garces, MiKayla Klein, Brendan Lee, Megan Lee, Ryan Maierle, Cameron Matossian, Caroline Matossian, Samantha Nueman, Johji Nonaka, Alexa Parry, Kyle Spencer, Meghan Stevens, Chris Torres, Nick Torres, Yugo Tsukikawa, Sabrina Vumbacco & Sima Yarsky !

Other Wolverine Top 8 Medalists:

10&U Girls:

200 & 400 free relay Team:  3rd and 2nd place repsectively: Team of:  Frankie Garces, Sabrina Vumbacco, Kate Douglass and MiKayla Klein !

Sabrina Vumbacco:  Junior Olympic Champion - 10&U Girls 100 Fly ! 5thplace – 200 IM, 6thplace – 50 fly !

MiKayla Klein: 2nd place - 10&U Girls 100 Fly, 4thplace – 200 IM, 5thplace – 50, 100 & 200 Free – 50 back !

Kate Douglass- Junior Olympic Champion, New JO record - 10&U Girls 50 Fly, 3rd place 100 IM and 50 Free & back.


10&U Boys:

200 Medley Relay Team- 2nd Place: Nick Torres, Ryan Maierle, Cameron Matossian & Yugo Tsukikawa.

Nick Torres; Junior Olympic Champion: 50 & 100 Free & 100 IM. 2nd place in the 100 back, 200 IM, 50 back, 50 fly, 3rd place 200 free & 50 breast.

Ryan Maierle- 2nd place - 50 breast, 4thplace – 50 free & 100 IM, 5thplace – 100 breast & 7thplace – 100 back !

Yugo Tsukikawa- 6thplace – 200 IM, 100 Breast & 50 fly, 7thplace – 50 & 200 free, 8thplace – 100 free & IM, 50 breast !

Cameron Matossian- 4thplce – 500 free, 6thplace – 100 fly & 8thplace – 200 free !

Brendan Lee - 5th place – 500 free & 7th Place – 100 breast

 


11-12 Girls

Momoka Nonaka - 7th place – 200 fly !

200 & 400 free relay team:  12th place: Jane Bryce, Sarah Vumbacco, Momoko Nonaka & Holly Johnson.


11-12 Boys

200 Free relay Team- 3rd place: Ryan Lee, Jalen Ramjogn, Christopher Scala & Stephen Gray

Jalen Ramjohn- 3rd place - Boys 100 Back, 6thplace – 50 back & 200 back !

Ryan Lee - 4thplace – 200 Fly 

Stephen Gray - 8thplace – 200 Free !

 


13-14 Girls- Tessa Garces 3rd place 200 Butterfly & 4thPlace 100 fly !

Nicole Parry - 5thplace – 100 free !

 


15-18 GirlsCharlotte Nixon - 6thPlace 200 Back !

 


Congratulations to the following Wolverines earning High Honors for their Performances:

Steven Amato – 2 Personal Best Swims !

Victoria Boyd - 100% Personal Best Swims !

Jane Bryce – 3 Personal Best Swims !

Madeline Bryce – 4 Personal Best Swims !

Mia Carroll – 2 Personal Best Swims !

Kelly Delane – 3 Personal Best Swims !

Justin DiSanto – 100% Personal Best Swims !

Katie Douglass – 100% Personal Best Swims !

Taylor Emanuel – 5 Personal Best Swims !

Frankie Garces – 5 Personal Best Swims !

Tessa Garces – 6 Personal Best Swims !

Stephen Gray – 5 Personal Best Swims !

Holly Johnson – 1 Personal Best Swims !

MiKayla Klein – 100% Personal Best Swims !

Brendan Lee - 7 Personal Best Swims !

Megan Lee – 1 Personal Best Swims !

Ryan Lee - 3 Personal Best Swims !

Ryan Maierle – 100% Personal Best Swims !

Cameron Matossian – 9 Personal Best Swims !

Caroline Matossian – 1 Personal Best Swims !

Samantha Neuman – 100% Personal Best Swims !

Abigail Nishiwaki – 3 out of 4 Personal Best Swims !

Charlotte Nixon – 3 out of 5 Personal Best Swims !

Johji Nonaka – 100% Personal Best Swims !

Momoka Nonaka – 2 Personal Best Swims !

Alexa Parry – 6 Personal Best Swims !

Nicole Parry – 6 Personal Best Swims !

Jalen Ramjohn – 8 Personal Best Swims !

Michale Romano – 3 out of 4 Personal Best Swims !

Christopher Scala – 7 Personal Best Swims !

Maggie Scala – 100% Personal Best Swims !

Olivia Scotti – 1 out of 2 Personal Best Swims !

Kyle Spencer - 4 Personal Best Swims !

Meghan Stevens – 4 Personal Best Swims !

Christopher Torres – 3 Personal Best Swims !

Nick Torres – 8 Personal Best Swims !

Yugo Tsukikawa – 6 Personal Best Swims !

Sabrina Vumbacco – 4 Personal Best Swims !

Sarah Vumbacco – 2 Personal Best Swims !

Sima Yarsky – 3 Personal Best Swims !


Top performances also came from our relay swimmers:

Francesca DiCristofano – Gabby Guglielmi – Eleanor Fitzgibbons !

Way to go Wolverines !