Marin Pirate Far Western Team Finishes 13th Nicholas Cruse Breaks 1650 Record




The Far Western Championships were held in Morgan Hill, CA March 29th-April 1st  The meet consisted of nearly 2000 swimmers, 186 teams from 13 states as well as teams from Canada and Mexico.  The meet is regarded as one of the fastest age group meets in the Country.   The Pirates scored 132 points and were the top scoring team from Zone 3 (San Francisco to Oregon).  Points are based on swimmers competing in preliminary events in the morning, then qualifying for Finals (top 12 times) in the evening.  The Pirates had a total of  45 personal best times.  The team broke a total of 10 team records and had a total of 25 top ten finishes including relays. 


The 2012 Far Western Marin Pirates team consisted of:

10-U’s Kellie Paoli, Jared Rodi, Zach McIntyre, Dennis Lee, Yosef Boujhaba

11-12”s Nicholas Cruse, Nathaniel Cunnan, Arel Shoua, Conrad Raymond, Douglas Wei, Lauren McNevin, Allie Level, Alison Schaum, Lucy Cipriani, Jamie Thomas

13-14’s Cali Raukar, Mia Cunnan, Griffin Burke, Daniel Hardman


Nicholas Cruse (11-12 age group) led the Pirates with three 1st place finishes.  Nicholas won the 1650 Free, 1000 Free, and 500 Free.  Nicholas broke the Far Western record in the 1650 free. Which had been in place since 2006. Nicholas also broke team records in all three events.


Cali Raukar (13-14 age group) finished 3rd in overall high point by finaling in all 7 individual events.  Cali broke team records in the 100 Free, 200 Free, 500 Free,  100 Back and 200 Butterfly.


Griffin Burke (13-14 age group) Finaled in six events and finished 2nd in the 1000 Free.  Griffin broke the team record in the 500 Free


Nathaniel Cunnan (11-12 age group) reached finals in the 100 Back and finished 4th in the 100 Free and breaking the team record from 1998


The 11-12 Boys relay of Nicholas Cruse, Nathaniel Cunnan, Conrad Raymond, and Arel Shoua finished 7th in the 200 Medley Relay and 10th in the 400 Free Relay.


The 11-12 Girls relay of Alison Schaum, Lauren McNevin, Allie Level, Lucy Cipriani finished 9th in the 400 Medley Relay and the team of Jamie Thomas, McNevin, Schaum, and Cipriani finished 10th in the 200 Medley Relay


Top 12 Individual Finalist (1-10 scored points)

Nicholas Cruse 500 Free 1st (5:02.20)  1000 Free 1st (10:25.52) 1650 Free 1st (17:20.34) 200 Free 10th (1:59.40)

Cali Raukar 200 Back 3rd (2:04.52) 100 Back 4th (57.91) 200 Fly 5th (2:08.64) 50 Free 24.60 (8th) 100 Free 4th (51.91) 200 Free 4th (1:51.13)500 Free 6th (4:59.12)

Griffin Burke 1000 Free 2nd (9:50.01) 500 Free 3rd (4:46.12) 1650 Free 5th (16.54.39) 200 Back 4th (1:57.86) 100 Back 7th (56.44) 200 Free 9th (1:48.45)

Nathaniel Cunnan 100 Free 4th (53.91) 50 Back 12th (29.60)