Background-image
Partners
Trimyc
Welty+Welty+Attorneys+at+Law
Athletic+Edge
Johnson+Pool+%26+Spa
Santa+Rosa+Recycle
SPEEDO+Swim
Whole+Foods
Oakmont+Financial+Group
Medtronic
Edgar+Law+Firm
Discovery+Office+Systems
Norcal+Dermatologist
Fraser+Orthodontics
Sponsors
Great Swimming in Vallejo!!! Updated with 8-under results

Spring is here and long course swimming is under way.  84 Neptunes took part in Vallejo Long Course CBA+ meet over the weekend.  There were 103 first time swims and 88% of athletes had time improvements in one or more events.  The hard work is paying off.  

Congratulations to Hank Poppe for setting another team record in the 50m Free (35.92-old record set in 1990).  That makes 5 new team records in 5 different events in three consecutive meets.

A special mention to River Poze (50 Free), Julia Personeni (50 Breast) and Charli Finks (100 Free) for achieving there first JO time.

128 new time standards were achieved:

41 New B Times:

Steve  Adams (Male  9-10 100 Back, 50 Free, 50 Fly),

Bailey  Brockley (Female  11-12 200 Breast, 50 Free, 100 Breast, 50 Back),

Piper  Brockley (Female  9-10 50 Fly),

Jeanette  Butler (Female  13-14 200 Free, 100 Back),

Jessie  Butler (Female  11-12 50 Breast, 50 Free, 100 Breast, 50 Back),

Ryan  Dinh (Male  13-14 100 Back),

Sophia  Gross (Female  11-12 50 Free),

Zoe  Hunt (Female  9-10 100 Fly),

Margaret  Leinen (Female  11-12 50 Free),

Michelle  Liang (Female  11-12 100 Back, 200 IM,100 Breast, 50 Back),

Alex  Nguyen (Male  11-12 200 IM, 50 Back),

Michelle  Peirsol (Female  9-10 100 Free, 100 Breast, 50 Back),

Julia  Personeni (Female  11-12 200 IM),

Stuart  Quiroga (Male  13-14 200 Free),

Andy  Robertson (Male  11-12 100 Free),

Kate  Sabourin (Female  11-12 200 Back),

Allison  Straus (Female  13-14 200 Fly),

Charlene  Tai (Female  13-14 50 Free),

Giancarlo  Tarantino (Male  11-12 200 Breast, 100 Back),

Gino  Tarantino (Male  9-10 100 Back, 50 Free),

Vincent  Tsang (Male  11-12 200 Breast, 200 IM, 100 Breast),

Garrett  Walden (Male  11-12 200 IM)

Branden Harnerd (Male 8-under 50 Free, 50 Back)

 

37 New BB Times:

Steve  Adams (Male  9-10 100 Free),

Morgan  Baldwin (Male  13-14 200 IM),

Piper  Brockley (Female  9-10 100 Breast, 50 Back),

Jeanette  Butler (Female  13-14 100 Free),

Jessica  Drefs (Female  11-12 100 Back, 50 Free),

Charli  Finks (Female  11-12 50 Breast, 100 Fly, 50 Fly, 200 IM),

Shannon  Fong (Male  11-12 200 Breast),

Hannah  Haley (Female  9-10 100 Fly),

Zoe  Hunt (Female  9-10 50 Breast, 50 Free, 50 Fly, 100 Free, 50 Back),

Victoria  Le (Female  9-10 50 Fly, 100 Free),

Margaret  Leinen (Female  11-12 100 Back),

Micaela  Luders (Female  9-10 100 Breast),

Lily  Maxfield (Female  9-10 50 Free),

Hayley  Murphy (Female  9-10 50 Breast, 50 Free, 100 Free, 100 Breast),

Julia  Personeni (Female  11-12 100 Back, 100 Free),

Kate  Sabourin (Female  11-12 100 Free),

Grace  Sayre (Female  11-12 200 Breast),

Cody  Scoles (Male  15-18 200 Fly),

Allison  Straus (Female  13-14 200 Free, 100 Back, 100 Breast),

Gerry  Yeung (Male  13-14 50 Free, 100 Fly)

 

20 New A Times:

Morgan  Baldwin (Male  13-14 50 Free),

Kyle  Bauer (Male  13-14 200 IM),

Jake Butler (Male 8-under 50 Breast, 50 Free, 50 Fly)

Kirsten  Craig (Female  13-14 100 Free),

Ryan  Dinh (Male  13-14 50 Free),

Charli  Finks (Female  11-12 50 Free, 100 Free),

Shannon  Fong (Male  11-12 50 Breast, 50 Fly, 200 IM),

Sam  Haley (Male  11-12 100 Back),

Branden Harned (Male 8-under 50 Breast),

Micaela  Luders (Female  9-10 50 Breast, 100 Back),

Lily  Maxfield (Female  9-10 50 Breast, 100 Breast),

Alex  Robertson (Female  13-14 200 Back),

Grace  Sayre (Female  400 IM, 100 Back),

Katie Stagnoli (Female 8-under 50 Free),

Allison  Straus (Female  13-14 50 Free),

Scott  Terhorst (Male  15-18 200 Back),

Gerry  Yeung (Male  400 IM)

 

12 New AA Times:

Colin  Andrews-Gibson (Male  400 IM),

Jenna  Bauer (Female  11-12 200 Back),

Sam  Haley (Male  11-12 200 Breast),

Nate  Kuhn (Male  11-12 100 Back),

Richard  Liang (Male  11-12 100 Back, 200 IM, 100 Free),

Micaela  Luders (Female  9-10 50 Free, 50 Back),

Tyler  Main (Male  15-18 100 Free),

River  Poze (Male  13-14 50 Free),

Cody  Scoles (Male  15-18 100 Free)

 

6 New AAA Times:

Jenna  Bauer (Female  11-12 100 Free),

Allie  Davis (Female  11-12 200 Back),

Sam  Haley (Male  11-12 100 Fly),

Richard  Liang (Male  400 IM),

Micaela  Luders (Female  9-10 100 Free),

Tyler  Main (Male  15-18 100 Breast)

 

1 New AAAA Times:

Richard  Liang (Male  11-12 200 Breast)

3 new PRT Times:

Jack Murphy (Male 8-under 50 Free, 50 Back, 100 Free)

 

For complete Neptune results click here