Background-image
Partners
Trimyc
Welty+Welty+Attorneys+at+Law
Athletic+Edge
Johnson+Pool+%26+Spa
Santa+Rosa+Recycle
SPEEDO+Swim
Whole+Foods
Oakmont+Financial+Group
Medtronic
Edgar+Law+Firm
Discovery+Office+Systems
Norcal+Dermatologist
Fraser+Orthodontics
Sponsors
NCS prelims a huge sucess for Redwood Empire Swimmers

NCS prelims were contested today in Concord and the Redwood Empire athletes set the water on fire. Neptune swimmers qualified in 30 Finals with 3 placed 1st and 3 placed 2nd.  Congratulations to Penelope Yamauchi for setting the High School Empire Record in the 200 IM.  Heather Cramer had to compete in a swim-off for the 16th spot in the women's 100 Fly, beating her opponent by 2 seconds and setting her personal best time.  Sophia Yamauchi took off 2 seconds in her 100 Breast to qualify in the finals along with 3 other Neptunes.  Matt Stuhr and Reid Hartz both took off 6 seconds in the 500 free - Matt's time qualifies him for this summers sectionals.

Here are most of the higlights from a great day of racing:note the number in (  ) is their seeded place in the finals

200 Medley Relay

Montgomery 1:48.19 (3rd) / Maria Carrillo 1:55.19 (14th) / Windsor 1:59.74 (28th) / Santa Rosa 2:01.14 (33rd)

Montgomery 1:43.15 (18th) / Maria Carrillo 1:44.19 (21st)

200 Free

Molly Hannis 1:57.39 (16th) / Allie Stuhr 1:57.53 (17th)

Ben Baldwin 1:46.57 (11th) / Tyler Hannis 1:46.99 (15th) / Derek Baldwin 1:47.00 (16th) / Matt Stuhr 1:48.68 (24th)

200 IM

Penelope Yamauchi 2:03.76 (1st) / Maya DiRado 2:05.87 (4th) / Heather Cramer 2:11.44 (12th)

Reid Hartz 1:57.36 (6th) / Scott Terhorst 2:06.07 (26th)

50 Free

Dan Gossage 22.06 (11th)

100 Fly

Amanda Sims 54.30 (1st) / Kelsey Louden 59.39 (13th) / Heather Cramer 59.64 (16th) / Neda Kazemini 1:01.12 (30th)

Jimmy Fong 5b2.20 (7th) / David Crippes 57.12 (25th)

100 Free

Allie Stuhr 53.18 (9th)

Derek Baldwin 48.67 (11th)

500 Free

Maya DiRado 5:00.93 (2nd) / Neda Kazemini 5:18.89 (23rd)

Reid Hartz 4:44.55 (10th) / Tyler Hannis 4:46.76 (14th) / Matt Stuhr 4:47.47 / Greg Desmond 5:10.19 (41st)

200 Free Relay

Santa Rosa 1:47.85 (30th) / Maria Carrillo 1:53.45 (37th)

Cardinal Newman 1:37.99 (20th) / Maria Carrillo 1:40.74 (41st)

100 Back

Amanda Sims 57.24 (2nd)

Jimmy Fong 52.37 (1st) / Jody Cambell 56.30 (22nd) / Ben Whiteneck 58.64 (34th) / Jon Hartman 58.85 (37th)

100 Breast

Penelope Yamauchi 1:03.41 (2nd) / Molly Hannis 1:03.70 (3rd) / Kelsey Louden 1:06.17 (7th) / Sophia Yamauchi 1:06.92 (8th)

Ben Baldwin 1:00.57 (12th) / Tyler Main 1:00.68 (13th)

400 Free Relay

Montgomery 3:40.76 (10th) / Maria Carrillo 3:42.29 (13th) / Windsor 3:54.24 (26th) / Ursuline 4:00.77 (36th)

Montgomery 3:23.73 (17th) / Maria Carrillo 3:28.05 (23rd) / Cardinal Newman 3:29.75 (25th)

For complete prelim results click here

 

For Finals results click here - Finals begin Saturday at 10:30 AM