Background-image
2012 LAC Partners & Links
Labeldaddy
USA+Swimming+Deck+Pass
Welcome+Swimmers
Welcome+Parents
Livermore+Valley+Tennis+Club
Sponsors
LAC/TRIV dual meet teams

 Hello All Aquacowboys, we have a very eventful week coming up.  Remember tomorrow, Wed. is our team picture day at 4pm.  Be sure to wear your team suit.  There will be practice for Junior 2/ Pr Sr/ Senior after pictures, all other groups will be done after pictures.  On Thursday we have our dual meet with TRIV.  Information below explains how we will make it into a team building/ mentorship opportunity.  On Friday from 3:45-5:00 we have a TEAMWIDE Starts and Turns clinic.  Older swimmers will help with demonstrating.  Please plan on attending.  On June 12th from 1-4pm we will be sending 10 kids down to Scott's Valley to volunteer at a Joni & Friends Camp for Disabled or Challenged Youth.  So far we have 7 people signed up.  If you are 13 or older and are interested please contact Coach Alex.  Here is the information about this Thurs. meet:   

We have made up teams for the LAC/TRIV dual meet on Thursday.  Warm ups start at 345 and the meet starts at 430.  If you will be swimming Fireballs this summer, there is no practice at LVTC on Thursday.  We encourage you to attend the meet and bring your suit to participate in warm up from 345-430.  After warm up, you can help cheer on your LAC teammates.  Remember it is a potluck, so please bring something to share.  

Here are the small groups for the meet.  14&un swimmers are grouped with Senior swimmers.  The Senior swimmer/coaches are responsible for gathering their groups together, organizing warm up, making sure swimmers get to their races on time, supporting, encouraging them, and giving them feedback about their races.  

 

LAC/TRIV Dual meet small groups: 

(If you think your name has been left off this list and you are signed up for the meet please contact Dezi or Coach Alex)

 

Top 3 Teams based on highest percentage of best times will get prizes

 

Team 1: 

Coaches-  Alex W./ Nina H.

Swimmers-  Jenna C., Zander B., Megan F., Megan H., Katie O., Collin T.

 

Team 2: 

Coaches- Nathan B./ Shelby S.

Swimmers-  Alex G., Jared B., Larissa T., Jonathan N.,  Sofia M., Amanda B.

 

Team 3: 

Coaches- Andrew H./ Katie K.

Swimmers-  Sarah S., Caroline E., Chris G., Daiki N., Brandon S., Tyler O.

 

Team 4: 

Coaches-  Haley H./ Josh L.

Swimmers-  Gabriel A., Tori C., Taber D., Cat E., Jack R., Meadow W.

 

Team 5: 

Coaches-  Christine K./ Shanini A./ Trent T.

Swimmers-  Jessica A., Paige C., Paige D., Jared H., Minh-Nha K., Megan W.