Partners
Kishwaukee+Family+YMCA
YMCA+Swimming+and+Diving
Illinois+Swimming%2C+Inc
USA+Swimming
Mathnasium
SPORTS+OF+ALL+SORTS
Deck+Pass
Splash+Multisport
DCST Swimmers Impressive at Mid-States; Hein Sets State Record

 

DCST Swimmers Impressive at Mid-States; Hein Sets State Record
 
                DCST swimmers had an impressive showing at the 2009 Mid-States Meet. Ten DCST swimmers were a part of a 105 Illinois All-Star team which competed against teams from Indiana, Kentucky and Ohio. The biggest DCST highlight of the meet was Daniel Hein setting a new Illinois State Record in winning the 9 – 10 Boys 50 yard Freestyle! The previous record was set back in 1991. Daniel’s time was also a meet record. In his other events, he won the 50 yard butterfly, finished second in both the 50 yard backstroke and the 100 backstroke, and placed 3rd in the 200 yard freestyle.
                Emily Launer also set a meet record in winning the 1650 yard freestyle for girls ages 13 – 14. Katie Hallenbeck won the girls ages 15 – 18 100 yard and 200 yard butterfly events, while Grant Alef won the 500 yard and 1650 yard freestyle for boys ages 15 – 18. Furthermore, Team Illinois won the meet for the first time in 5 years. Team scores: Illinois – 4,948.5, Indiana – 4,671, Kentucky – 3,510.5, Ohio – 2,784.
                Listed below is a complete list of DCST’s results from the Mid-States Meet:
 
Grant Alef (15 – 18 Boys)
                500 Free – 1st; 1650 Free – 1st; 200 Back – 2nd;100 Back – 3rd; 200 Fly – 4th
Tara Gidazewski (13 – 14 Girls)
                200 Back – 6th; 100 Back – 10th; 500 Free – 14th
Katie Hallenbeck (15 – 18 Girls)
                100 Fly – 1st; 200 Fly – 1st; 1650 Free – 5th
Daniel Hein (9 – 10 Boys)
                50 Free – 1st; 50 Fly – 1st; 50 Back – 2nd; 100 Back – 2nd; 200 Free – 3rd
Kei Ishimaru ( 13 – 14 Boys)
                200 Fly – 4th; 100 Fly – 6th; 200 Breast – 8th
Valerie Jones (15 – 18 Girls)
                1650 Free – 2nd; 500 Free – 4th
Emily Launer (13 – 14 Girls)
                1650 Free – 1st; 500 Free – 2nd; 400 IM – 2nd; 200 Free – 4th; 200 IM – 4th; 100 Free – 7th
Joelle Maish (11 – 12 Girls)
                100 Free – 3rd; 50 Free – 4th; 100 Fly – 6th; 50 Fly – 9th; 100 Back – 11th
Alexa Miller (9 – 10 Girls)
                100 Fly – 9th; 50 Fly – 12th
Emily Waller (15 – 18 Girls)
                100 Free – 3rd; 400 IM – 3rd; 50 Free – 4th; 100 Back – 6th; 200 Back – 6th