Background-image
Buffalo Sectionals - 2012

The Greenwood Sectional Team did incredible at the Sectional meet held March 22-25 in Buffalo, NY.  Our girls placed 2nd overall at the meet and we had several Olympic Trial times made.  They were: 

Megan Brown - 400 IM (had this from last summer but dropped her time another 2 seconds!), 200 Butterfly

Kaitlin Harty - 200 Backstroke

Ryan Harty - 400 IM, 100 Backstroke, 200 Backstroke

The following swimmers placed in the top 24:

Girls

Megan Brown - 3rd 100 Butterfly - Jr. National Time, 1st 400 IM - Olympic Trials, 1st 200 Butterfly - Olympic Trials, 5th 200 Backstroke, 4th 200 IM

Ana Castellanos - 2nd 100 Breaststroke, 8th 400 IM, 2nd 200 Breaststroke, 3rd 200 IM

Kaitlin Harty - 6th 200 Free, 2nd 100 Backstroke - Jr. National Time, 10th 400 Free, 1st 200 Backstroke - Olympic Trials

Kylie Mitchell - 9th 1500 Free, 21st 200 Free, 12th 400 Free, 11th 800 Free

Emily Parillo - 13th 100 Butterfly, 12th 400 IM, 5th 200 Butterfly, 18th 200 IM

Lauren Punger - 18th 400 IM, 17th 200 Breaststroke, 9th 200 IM

Kamryn Stecyk - 11th 100 Butterfly, 11th 200 Butterfly, 19th 200 Backstroke

Taylor Strachan - 6th 100 Butterfly - Jr. National Time, 15th 200 Butterfly, 17th 200 IM

Aleks Tulacz - 21st 200 Breaststroke

Guys

James Allen - 17th 100 Butterfly, 22nd 200 Butterfly, 22nd 100 Free

Ryan Harty - 6th 100 Breaststroke, 1st 400 IM - Olympic Trials, 7th 50 Free, 1st 100 Backstroke - Olympic Trials (3rd fastest time in the history of USA swimming for a 15 year old guy - behind Ryan Murphy and Aaron Peirsol), 1st 200 Backstroke - Olympic Trials, 1st 200 IM - Jr. National Time

Adrien Hosking - 9th 400 IM, 13th 200 Backstroke, 14th 200 IM

Brandon Jinn - 19th 800 Freestyle, 23rd 400 IM, 21st 1500 Free

Domingo Rose - 4th 100 Breaststroke, 9th 50 Free, 5th 200 Breaststroke, 21st 100 Free

Relays

Girls

4th - 800 Free Relay - Megan Brown, Kylie Mitchell, Lauren Punger, Kaitlin Harty
5th - 400 Free Relay - Megan Brown, Ana Castellanos, Kylie Mitchell, Kaitlin Harty
1st - 400 Medley Relay - Kaitlin Harty, Ana Castellanos, Taylor Strachan, Megan Brown

Guys

1st - 400 Medley Relay - Ryan Harty, Domingo Rose, James Allen, Brandon Jinn

Congratulations to all of our Sectional swimmers, you made Greenwood proud!!!