Background-image
GMSC Dominates at BU Winter Swim Meet

GREENWOOD MEMORIAL SWIM CLUB DOMINATES AT 2012 NEW ENGLAND GMSC WINTER TRIALS/FINALS SWIM MEET

As the temperatures topped out at a balmy 61 degrees, Greenwood Memorial Swim Club (GMSC) swimmers hit the pool at Boston University.  The swim club hosted the 2012 New England GMSC Winter Trials/Final Swim Meet.  Beginning with the distance events on Friday night January 6th, the swim meet continued through Sunday the 8th.  Hosted annually at Boston University by GMSC, the meet brings some of the fastest swimmers, ages 11 and over, from throughout New England to compete.  GMSC swimmers, once again, demonstrated their dedication to the sport by capturing many of the top spots at the swim meet.

GMSC swimmers attending the competition were:

Girls 11 – 12

Carly Dickson (12) – 3rd 50 Yard Freestyle, 11th 200 Yard Freestyle, 9th 500 Yard Freestyle, 6th 50 Yard Backstroke, 4th 50 Yard Butterfly, 14th 100 Yard Butterfly, 9th 200 Yard Individual Medley

Kasja Dymek (11) – 12th 50 Yard Freestyle, 12th 200 Yard Freestyle, 7th 500 Yard Freestyle, 14th 50 Yard Backstroke, 8th 50 Yard Butterfly, 11th 100 Yard Butterfly, 11th 200 Yard Individual Medley

Gabby Knight (12) – 31st 100 Yard Freestyle, 15th 500 Yard Freestyle, 44th 50 Yard Backstroke, 3rd 50 Yard Breaststroke, 5th 100 Yard Breaststroke, 5th 200 Yard Breaststroke, 37th 50 Yard Butterfly

Lily Doyle (12) – 4th 200 Yard Freestyle, 4th 500 Yard Freestyle, 5th 50 Yard Backstroke, 2nd 100 Yard Backstroke, 7th 50 Yard Butterfly, 6th 100 Yard Butterfly

Shannon Noel (12) – 38th 50 Yard Freestyle, 39th 100 Yard Freestyle, 29th 200 Yard Freestyle, 35th 50 Yard Backstroke, 38th 100 Yard Breaststroke,  39th 50 Yard Butterfly, 34th 100 Yard Butterfly

Kelsey Moulton (12) – 43rd 50 Yard Freestyle, 12th 50 Yard Breaststroke, 17th 100 Yard Breaststroke, 32nd 50 Yard Butterfly, 35th 100 Yard Butterfly

Maeve Callahan (11) – 50th 50 Yard Freestyle, 39th 100 Yard Freestyle, 38th 50 Yard Backstroke, 29th 50 Yard Breaststroke, 34th 100 Yard Breaststroke, 50th 50 Yard Butterfly

Evelyn Fournier (11) – 52nd 50 Yard Freestyle, 49th 100 Yard Freestyle, 52nd 50 Yard Backstroke, 31st 50 Yard Breaststroke, 39th 100 Yard Breaststroke, 49th 50 Yard Butterfly

Erin Davila (11) – 54th 50 Yard Freestyle, 51st 50 Yard Backstroke, 34th 50 Yard Breaststroke, 33rd 100 Yard Breaststroke, 51st 50 Yard Butterfly

Rachel Shek (12) – 17th 100 Yard Freestyle, 18th 100 Yard Breaststroke, 20th 100 Yard Butterfly

Cecelia Bolon (12) – 33rd 100 Yard Freestyle, 18th 200 Yard Backstroke, 32nd 100 Yard Breaststroke  

Nicole Saulnier (11) – 27th 200 Yard Freestyle, 31st 50 Yard Backstroke, 24th 100 Yard Backstroke, 12th 100 Yard Breaststroke, 10th 200 Yard Breaststroke, 26th 200 Yard Individual Medley

Serena Uong (11) – 14th 200 Yard Backstroke, 15th 100 Yard Butterfly, 16th 200 Yard Individual Medley

Girls 13 – 14

Kaitlin Harty (14) – 1st 50 Yard Freestyle, 1st 100 Yard Freestyle, 1st 200 Yard Freestyle, 2nd 500 Yard Freestyle, 1st 100 Yard Backstroke, 1st 200 Yard Backstroke, 2nd 200 Yard Individual Medley, 3rd 400 Yard Individual Medley

Katie Brandeberry (14) – 4th 50 Yard Freestyle, 5th 100 Yard Freestyle, 3rd 200 Yard Freestyle, 3rd 500 Yard Freestyle, 1st 100 Yard Breaststroke, 1st 200 Yard Breaststroke, 2nd 200 Yard Individual Medley, 2nd 400 Yard Individual Medley

Kamryn Stecyk (13) – 11th 50 Yard Freestyle, 4th 500 Yard Freestyle, 5th 200 Yard Backstroke, 1st 100 Yard Butterfly, 9th 200 Yard Individual Medley, 1st 400 Yard Individual Medley

Ivy Yang (13) – 14th 50 Yard Freestyle, 22nd 100 Yard Freestyle, 23rd 200 Yard Freestyle, 19th 500 Yard Freestyle, 5th 100 Yard Backstroke, 8th 200 Yard Backstroke, 12th 200 Yard Individual Medley, 11th 400 Yard Individual Medley

Kylie Mitchell (13) – 16th 50 Yard Freestyle, 11th 100 Yard Freestyle, 4th 200 Yard Freestyle, 1st 500 Yard Freestyle, 28th 100 Yard Backstroke, 9th 200 Yard Backstroke, 12th 100 Yard Butterfly, 12th 400 Individual Medley

Rachel Whitaker (13) – 20th 50 Yard Freestyle, 23rd 100 Yard Freestyle, 13th 200 Yard Freestyle, 10th 500 Yard Freestyle, 8th 100 Yard Backstroke, 20th 100 Yard Butterfly, 16th 200 Yard Individual Medley, 14th 400 Yard Individual Medley

Bella Knight (14) – 33rd 50 Yard Freestyle, 36th 100 Yard Freestyle, 28th 200 Yard Freestyle, 21st 500 Yard Freestyle, 11th 100 Yard Breaststroke, 2nd 200 Yard Breaststroke, 24th 200 Yard Individual Medley, 5th 400 Yard Individual Medley

Raeanna Pittman (14) – 50th 50 Yard Freestyle (tie), 44th 100 Yard Freestyle, 49th 200 Yard Freestyle, 36th 500 Yard Freestyle, 25th 100 Yard Breaststroke, 27th 100 Yard Butterfly

Marie Tan (13) – 66th 50 Yard Freestyle, 60th 100 Yard Backstroke

Girls 15 and Over

Sarah Ubele (15) – 10th 50 Yard Freestyle, 23rd 100 Yard Freestyle, 18th 200 Yard Freestyle, 17th 500 Yard Freestyle, 19th 100 Yard Butterfly, 9th 200 Yard Butterfly, 18th 200 Yard Individual Medley, 18th 400 Yard Individual Medley

Kylee Russell (15) – 14th 50 Yard Freestyle, 41st 100 Yard Freestyle, 57th 200 Yard Freestyle, 33rd 500 Yard Freestyle, 30th 100 Yard Backstroke, 27th 200 Yard Backstroke

Sarah Robertson (16) – 34th 50 Yard Freestyle, 42nd 100 Yard Freestyle, 40th 200 Yard Freestyle, 25th 500 Yard Freestyle, 14th 100 Yard Breaststroke, 8th 200 Yard Breaststroke, 22nd 200 Yard Individual Medley, 17th 400 Yard Individual Medley

Stephanie Noel (16) – 35th 50 Yard Freestyle, 51st 100 Yard Freestyle, 59th 200 Yard Freestyle, 35th 100 Yard Backstroke, 29th 200 Yard Backstroke, 38th 100 Yard Butterfly

Ashley Hamel (17) – 39th 50 Yard Freestyle, 49th 100 Yard Freestyle, 54th 200 Yard Freestyle, 31st 500 Yard Freestyle, 30th 100 Yard Breaststroke, 17th 200 Yard Breaststroke, 50th 200 Yard Individual Medley, 29th 400 Yard Individual Medley

Ally Cheney (15) – 40th 50 Yard Freestyle, 36th 100 Yard Freestyle, 39th 200 Yard Freestyle, 24th 500 Yard Freestyle, 29th 100 Yard Breaststroke, 16th 200 Yard Breaststroke, 43rd 200 Yard Individual Medley, 22nd 400 Yard Individual Medley

Toria Farrell (16) – 50th 50 Yard Freestyle, 58th 100 Yard Freestyle, 45th 100 Yard Backstroke, 37th 100 Yard Breaststroke, 32nd 200 Yard Breaststroke, 45th 100 Yard Butterfly

Emily Parillo (16) – 27th 100 Yard Freestyle, 12th 200 Yard Freestyle, 11th 500 Yard Freestyle, 9th 200 Yard Breaststroke, 8th 100 Yard Butterfly, 5th 200 Yard Butterfly, 11th 200 Yard Individual Medley, 5th 400 Yard Individual Medley

Lauren Punger (16) – 30th 100 Yard Freestyle, 16th 200 Yard Freestyle, 14th 500 Yard Freestyle, 14th 200 Yard Breaststroke, 20th 100 Yard Butterfly, 10th 200 Yard Butterfly, 15th 200 Yard Individual Medley, 12th 400 Yard Individual Medley

Megan Brown (15) – 3rd 200 Yard Freestyle, 4th 500 Yard Freestyle, 1st 100 Yard Backstroke, 2nd 200 Yard Backstroke, 4th 100 Yard Butterfly, 1st 200 Yard Butterfly, 3rd 200 Yard Individual Medley, 2nd 400 Yard Individual Medley

Anna Maria Castellanos (15) – 13th 200 Yard Freestyle, 4th 200 Yard Breaststroke, 8th 200 Yard Butterfly

Aleksandra Tulacz (15) – 15th 200 Yard Freestyle, 19th 500 Yard Freestyle, 11th 100 Yard Backstroke, 12th 200 Yard Backstroke, 9th 100 Yard Breaststroke, 3rd 200 Yard Breaststroke, 31st 200 Yard Individual Medley, 20th 400 Yard Individual Medley

 Taylor Strachan (17) – 10th 500 Yard Freestyle, 7th 100 Yard Backstroke, 4th 100 Yard Breaststroke, 5th 200 Yard Breaststroke, 3rd 100 Yard Butterfly, 4th 200 Yard Butterfly, 5th 200 Yard Individual Medley, 9th 400 Yard Individual Medley  

Boys 11 – 12

Bobby Brandeberry (11) – 13th 50 Yard Freestyle, 19th 100 Yard Freestyle, 16th 50 Yard Backstroke, 10th 50 Yard Breaststroke, 9th 100 Yard Breaststroke, 18th 50Yard Butterfly

David Logan (11) – 19th 50 Yard Freestyle, 5th 500 Yard Freestyle, 11th 50 Yard Backstroke, 8th 100 Yard Backstroke, 9th 50 Yard Butterfly, 6th 100 Yard Butterfly, 7th 200 Yard Individual Medley

Daniel Ostrerov (11) – 25th 50 Yard Freestyle, 16th 50 Yard Breaststroke, 22nd 50 Yard Butterfly,

Aaron Wong (11) – 25th 100 Yard Freestyle, 13th 100 Yard Breaststroke, 12th 100 Yard Butterfly

Matthew Wheeler (12) – 29th 100 Yard Freestyle, 19th 50 Yard Backstroke, 14th 100 Yard Breaststroke

Boys 13 – 14

Brandon Jinn(14) – 2nd 50 Yard Freestyle, 1st 100 Yard Freestyle, 1st 200 Yard Freestyle, 1st 500 Yard Freestyle, 1st 100 Yard Backstroke, 1st 200 Yard Backstroke, 1st 200 Yard Individual Medley, 1st 400 Yard Individual Medley

Nikolai Syssoev (13) – 4th 50 Yard Freestyle, 8th 100 Yard Freestyle, 5th 200 Yard Freestyle, 3rd 500 Yard Freestyle, 10th 100 Yard Backstroke, 6th 200 Yard Backstroke, 9th 200 Yard Individual Medley, 7th 400 Yard Individual Medley

Killian Dickson (13) – 16th 50 Yard Freestyle, 24th 200 Yard Freestyle, 15th 100 Backstroke (tie)

Tyler Lufkin (13) – 17th 50 Yard Freestyle, 24th 100 Yard Freestyle, 40th 200 Yard Freestyle, 17th 100 Yard Backstroke, 24th 100 Yard Butterfly, 33rd 200 Yard Individual Medley

Tomielee Graca (13) – 27th 50 Yard Freestyle, 33rd 100 Yard Freestyle, 30th 100 Yard Backstroke, 19th 100 Yard Breaststroke, 22nd 100 Yard Butterfly

Gabriel Davila (13) – 28th 50 Yard Freestyle, 29th 100 Yard Freestyle, 37th 200 Yard Freestyle, 18th 500 Yard Freestyle, 15th 100 Yard Butterfly, 20th 200 Yard Butterfly, 25th 200 Yard Individual Medley

Jason Tovar (13) – 29th 50 Yard Freestyle, 15th 100 Yard Backstroke (tie), 17th 200 Yard Butterfly

Joshua Shi (14) – 14th 50 Yard Freestyle

Jared Wong (13) – 35th 100 Yard Freestyle, 18th 200 Yard Backstroke, 30th 100 Yard Butterfly

Nathaniel Shi (13) – 38th 100 Yard Freestyle, 14th 100 Yard Breaststroke, 35th 200 Yard Individual Medley

Boys 15 and Over

Christian Alonte (16) – 9th 50 Yard Freestyle, 13th 100 Yard Freestyle, 30th 200 Yard Freestyle, 16th 500 Yard Freestyle, 7th 100 Yard Butterfly, 11th 200 Yard Butterfly, 19th 200 Yard Individual Medley, 17th 400 Yard Individual Medley

Ruben Holly (16) – 11th 50 Yard Freestyle, 14th 100 Yard Freestyle, 27th 200 Yard Freestyle, 14th 200 Yard Backstroke, 6th 100 Yard Butterfly, 7th 200 Yard Butterfly

John Harrington (16) – 16th 50 Yard Freestyle, 22nd 100 Yard Freestyle, 36th 200 Yard Freestyle, 18th 500 Yard Freestyle, 13th 100 Yard Butterfly, 16th 200 Yard Butterfly, 29th 200 Yard Individual Medley, 22nd 400 Yard Individual Medley

Sammi Tovar (15) – 30th 50 Yard Freestyle, 43rd 200 Yard Freestyle, 17th 200 Yard Butterfly

Domingo Rose (23) – 2nd 100 Yard Freestyle, 1st 50 Yard Freestyle (Time Trial)

James Allen (15) – 5th 100 Yard Freestyle, 12th 500 Yard Freestyle, 3rd 100 Yard Butterfly, 7th 200 Yard Individual Medley, 8th 400 Yard Individual Medley

Ryan Harty (15) – 5th 500 Yard Freestyle, 1st 100 Yard Backstroke, 1st 200 Yard Backstroke, 1st 100 Yard Breaststroke, 1st 200 Yard Breaststroke, 1st 200 Yard Butterfly, 1st 200 Yard Individual Medley, 1st 400 Yard Individual Medley

Adrien Hosking (16) – 9th 500 Yard Freestyle, 13th 100 Yard Backstroke, 6th 200 Yard Backstroke, 7th 200 Yard Breaststroke, 14th 100 Yard Butterfly, 13th 200 Yard Butterfly, 12th 200 Yard Individual Medley, 10th 400 Yard Individual Medley