Background-image
GMS MAKES A BIG SPLASH AT THE CHRISTMAS COUNTDOWN MEET

As the busy holiday season moves forward, swimmers from the Greenwood Memorial Swim Club (GMSC) continue to improve their times as they look forward to the Senior Circuit Meet, Regionals, Jr. Nationals and the New England Championships. Swimmers traveled to Harvard University’s Blodgett Pool to compete against teams from throughout New England, as well as, NC, VA and NY. The Mass Bay Marlins hosted the highly competitive swim meet, which ran from December 2nd through December 4th. Being swum as a Trials/Finals meet for the ages 11 and over, swimmers tried to take one of the top sixteen spots in the morning Preliminary (P) sessions, so that they could come back in the evening to swim in the Finals (F). GMSC swimmers, once again, rose to the occasion clocking in with many of the fastest times of the meet.

GMSC swimmers attending were:

500 Yard Freestyle – Girls 8 and Over
Ally Cheney (15) – 16th 500 Yard Freestyle
Bella Knight (14) – 20th 500 Yard Freestyle
Aleksandra Tulacz (14) – 21st 500 Yard Freestyle
Rachel Whitaker (14) – 23rd 500 Yard Freestyle
Ashley Hamel (17) – 49th 500 Yard Freestyle

500 Yard Freestyle – Boys 8 and Over
John Harrington (16) – 26th 500 Yard Freestyle
Nikolai Syssoev (13) – 29th 500 Yard Freestyle

200 Yard Individual Medley – Girls 11 – 14
Bella Knight (14) – 5th 200 Yard Individual Medley
Ivy Yang (13) – 8th 200 Yard Individual Medley
Rachel Whitaker (14) – 12th 200 Yard Individual Medley
Lily Doyle (12) – 15th 200 Yard Individual Medley
Kasja Dymek (11) – 22nd 200 Yard Individual Medley
Carly Dickson (12) – 28th 200 Yard Individual Medley
Gabby Knight (12) – 54th 200 Yard Individual Medley

200 Yard Individual Medley – Boys 11 – 14
Nikolai Syssoev (13) – 9th 200 Yard Individual Medley
Killian Dickson (13) – 21st 200 Yard Individual Medley
Gabe Davila (13) – 23rd 200 Yard Individual Medley
Bobby Brandeberry (11) – 38th 200 Yard Individual Medley

While the 11 year olds and older swimmers swam the meet as a Preliminaries/Finals competition the 10 and Under age groups competed in just Finals. GMSC swimmers in these age groups were:

Girls 8 and Under
Amanda Ulicny (7) – 3rd 50 Yard Freestyle, 6th 25 Yard Backstroke, 7th 25 Yard Butterfly, 5th 50 Yard Breaststroke, 2nd 100 Yard Individual Medley

Chloe Song (8) – 5th 50 Yard Freestyle, 12th 25 Yard Backstroke, 4th 25 Yard Butterfly, 6th 50 Yard Braststroke, 5th 100 Yard Individual Medley

Jenny Brandeberry (6) – 18th 50 Yard Freestyle, 26th 25 Yard Backstroke, 22nd 25 Yard Butterfly

Isabella Vangos (8) – 26th 50 Yard Freestyle, 18th 25 Yard Backstroke, 15th 25 Yard Butterfly, 13th 50 Yard Breaststroke, 12th 100 Yard Individual Medley

Paloma Salmeron-O’Brien (8) – 26th 50 Yard Freestyle, 24th 25 Yard Backstroke, 17th 25 Yard Butterfly

Boys 8 and Under
Peter LaFrance (8) – 9th 50 Yard Freestyle, 7th 25 Yard Backstroke, 3rd 50 Yard Breaststroke, 2nd 100 Yard Individual Medley

Owen Springfield (8) – 16th 50 Yard Freestyle, 8th 25 Yard Backstroke, 11th 50 Yard Breaststroke

Nathan Pulido (8) – 4th 50 Yard Freestyle, 9th 25 Yard Backstroke, 3rd 25 Yard Butterfly, 5th 50 Yard Breaststroke, 2nd 100 Yard Individual Medley

Girls 9 – 10
Vivian Weng (9) – 5th 200 Yard Freestyle, 4th 50 Yard Backstroke, 6th 100 Yard Butterfly, 5th 100 Yard Breaststroke, 8th 100 Yard Individual Medley

Isabella Song (10) – 7th 50 Yard Freestyle, 8th 200 Yard Freestyle, 17th 50 Yard Backstroke, 12th 100 Yard Breaststroke

Katie Dickson(9) – 43rd 50 Yard Freestyle (tie), 29th 200 Yard Freestyle, 49th 50 Yard Backstroke, 28th 100 Yard Breaststroke, 44th 100 Yard Individual Medley

Katherine Shi (10) – 38th 50 Yard Freestyle, 30th 200 Yard Freestyle, 38th 50 Yard Backstroke, 17th 100 Yard Breaststroke, 34th 100 Yard Individual Medley (tie)

Erin Davila (10) – 47th 50 Yard Freestyle, 31st 200 Yard Freestyle, 47th 50 Yard Backstroke, 23rd 100 Yard Breaststroke, 43rd 100 Yard Individual Medley

Brooke Couture (10) – 39th 50 Yard Freestyle, 45th 50 Yard Backstroke

Boys 9 – 10
Dylan Doyle (10) – 8th 50 Yard Freestyle, 5th 200 Yard Freestyle, 9th 50 Yard Backstroke, 9th 100 Yard Breaststroke, 10th 100 Yard Individual Medley

Thomas LaFrance (10) – 23rd 50 Yard Freestyle, 22nd 50 Yard Backstroke, 11th 100 Yard Breaststroke, 20th 100 Yard Individual Medley

Gabriel Springfield (10) – 24th 50 Yard Freestyle, 18th 50 Yard Backstroke, 14th 100 Yard Breaststroke, 26th 100 Yard Individual Medley

The swimmers ages 11 and over swam the meet as Preliminaries in the morning and Finals in the evening. The top sixteen swimmers of the Preliminaries were called back to swim in the evening Finals. Two alternates were also chosen. Final placing are marked “F” with Preliminary placing marked as “P”. Age 11 and over swimmers participating in the swim meet were:

Girls 11 – 12
Lily Doyle (12) – 8th 100 Yard Freestyle (F)/8th 100 Yard Freestyle (P), 2nd 200 Yard Freestyle (P), 14th 50 Yard Butterfly (F)/13th 50 Yard Butterfly (P), 5th 100 Yard Butterfly (P), 6th 100 Yard Individual Medley (F)/7th Individual Medley (P)
Kasja Dymek (11) – 9th 100 Yard Freestyle (F)/10th 100 Yard Freestyle (P), 3rd 200 Yard Freestyle (F)/ 7th 200 Yard Freestyle (P), 9th 100 Yard Butterfly (F)/ 11th 100 Yard Butterfly, 4th 50 Yard Backstroke (F)/7th 50 Yard Backstroke (P), 9th 100 Yard Backstroke (F)/ 11th 100 Yard Backstroke (P), 11th 100 Yard Individual Medley (F)/12th 100 Yard Individual Medley (P)

Carly Dickson (12) – 4th 100 Yard Freestyle (F)/5th 100 Yard Freestyle (P), 9th 200 Yard Freestyle (F)/13th 200 Yard Freestyle (P), 3rd 50 Yard Butterfly (F)/2nd 50 Yard Butterfly (P), 8th 100 Yard Butterfly (F)/9th 100 Yard Butterfly (P), 4th 100 Yard Backstroke (F)/5th 100 Yard Backstroke (P), 8th 100 Yard Individual Medley (F)/4th 100 Yard Individual Medley (P)

Gabby Knight (12) – 55th 100 Yard Freestyle (P), 54th 200 Yard Freestyle (P), 28th 100 Yard Butterfly (P), 4th 50 Yard Breaststroke (F)/2nd 50 Yard Breaststroke (P), 6th 100 Yard Breaststroke (F)/6th 100 Yard Breaststroke (P), 52nd 100 Yard Individual Medley (P)

Serena Uong (11) – 32nd 100 Yard Freestyle (P), 32nd 200 Yard Freestyle (P), 13th 50 Yard Butterfly (F)/10th 50 Yard Butterfly (P), 12th 100 Yard Butterfly (P), 17th 100 Yard Backstroke (P), 19th 100 Yard Individual Medley (P)

Rachel Shek (12) – 33rd 100 Yard Freestyle (P), 9th 50 Yard Butterfly (F)/14th 50 Yard Butterfly (P), 27th 100 Yard Individual Medley (P)

Shannon Noel (12) – 54th 100 Yard Freestyle (P), 39th 200 Yard Freestyle (P), 24th 50 Yard Butterfly (P), 21st 100 Yard Butterfly (P), 36th 100 Yard Backstroke (P), 62nd 100 Yard Individual Medley (P)

Cecelia Bolon (12) – 61st 100 Yard Freestyle (P), 26th 50 Yard Backstroke (P), 64th 100 Yard Individual Medley (P)

Nicole Saulnier (11) – 63rd 100 Yard Freestyle (P), 50th 200 Yard Freestyle (P), 35th 100 Yard Backstroke (P), 25th 50 Yard Breaststroke (P), 13th 100 Yard Breaststroke (F)/16th 100 Yard Breaststroke (P), 48th 100 Yard Individual Medley (P)

Boys 11 -12
David Logan (11) – 18th 100 Yard Freestyle (P), 9th 200 Yard Freestyle (F)/11th 200 Yard Freestyle (P), 7th 50 Yard Butterfly (F)/8th 50 Yard Butterfly (P), 8th 100 Yard Butterfly (F)/8th 100 Yard Butterfly (P), 9th 100 Yard Backstroke (F)/13th 100 Yard Backstroke (P), 14th 100 Yard Individual Medley (F)/17th 100 Yard Individual Medley (P)

Nathaniel Shi (12) – 11th 100 Yard Freestyle (F)/12th 100 Yard Freestyle (P), 3rd 100 Yard Breaststroke (F)/3rd 100 Yard Breaststroke (P), 4th 100 Yard Individual Medley (F)/7th 100 Yard Individual Medley (P)

Bobby Brandeberry (11) – 21st 50 Yard Freestyle (P), 23rd 100 Yard Freestyle (P), 13th 200 Yard Freestyle (P), 13th 100 Yard Breaststroke (F)/11th 100 Yard Breaststroke (P), 12th 50 Yard Breaststroke (P), 20th 100 Yard Individual Medley (P – tie)

Daniel Ostrerov (11) – 31st 50 Yard Freestyle (P), 34th 100 Yard Freestyle (P), 23rd 200 Yard Freestyle (P), 20th 50 Yard Breaststroke (P), 15th 100 Breaststroke (F)/17th 100 Yard Breaststroke (P), 27th 100 Yard Individual Medley (P)

Girls 13 – 14
Tia Glimenakis (14) – 11th 50 Yard Freestyle (F)/19th 50 Yard Freestyle (P - tie), 24th 100 Yard Freestyle (P), 6th 100 Yard Butterfly (F)/7th 100 Yard Butterfly (P), 3rd 200 Yard Butterfly (F)/4th 200 Yard Butterfly (P), 3rd 100 Yard Backstroke (F)/4th 100 Yard Backstroke (P), 2nd 200 Yard Backstroke (F)/4th 200 Yard Backstroke (P)

Rachel Whitaker (14) – 13th 50 Yard Freestyle (F)/12th 50 Yard Freestyle (P), 22nd 100 Yard Freestyle (P), 6th 200 Yard Butterfly (F)/7th 200 Yard Butterfly (P), 12th 100 Yard Backstroke (F)/13th 100 Yard Backstroke (P), 20th 200 Yard Backstroke (P)

Aleksandra Tulacz (14) – 12th 100 Yard Freestyle (F)/11th 100 Yard Freestyle (P), 33rd 100 Yard Butterfly (P), 5th 100 Yard Backstroke (F)/5th 100 Yard Backstroke (P), 3rd 200 Yard Backstroke (F)/2nd 200 Yard Backstroke (P), 2nd 100 Yard Breaststroke (F)/1st 100 Yard Breaststroke (P), 1st 200 Yard Breaststroke (f)/1st 200 Yard Breaststroke (P)

Ivy Yang (13) – 22nd 50 Yard Freestyle (P), 18th 100 Yard Freestyle (P), 26th 100 Yard Butterfly (P), 6th 100 Yard Backstroke (F)/8th 100 Yard Backstroke (P), 12th 200 Yard Backstroke (F)/10th 200 Yard Backstroke (P), 10th 100 Yard Breaststroke (F)/12th 100 Yard Breaststroke (P)

Bella Knight (14) – 23rd 100 Yard Freestyle (P), 8th 100 Yard Butterfly (F)/9th 100 Yard Butterfly (P), 11th 100 Yard Backstroke (F)/15th 100 Yard Backstroke (P), 11th 200 Yard Backstroke (F)/12th 200 Yard Backstroke (P), 2nd 100 Yard Breaststroke (F)/3rd 100 Yard Breaststroke (P), 2nd 200 Yard Breaststroke (F)/2nd 200 Yard Breaststroke (P)

Boys 13 -14
Gabe Davila (13) – 34th 50 Yard Freestyle (P), 43rd 100 Yard Freestyle (P), 22nd 100 Yard Butterfly (P), 13th 200 Yard Butterfly (F)/16th 200 Yard Butterfly (P), 16th 100 Yard Backstroke (F)/15th 100 Yard Backstroke (P), 31st 100 Yard Breaststroke (P - tie)

Nikolai Syssoev (13) – 11th 100 Yard Freestyle (F)/11th 100 Yard Freestyle (P), 7th 200 Yard Backstroke (F)/8th 200 Yard Backstroke (P), 11th 100 Yard Breaststroke (F)/13th 100 Yard Breaststroke (P)

Joshua Shi (14) – 19th 100 Yard Freestyle (P), 16th 100 Yard Breaststroke (F)/16th 100 Yard Breaststroke (P)

Killian Dickson (13) – 24th 50 Yard Freestyle (P), 33rd 100 Yard Freestyle (P), 31st 100 Yard Butterfly (P), 22nd 100 Yard Backstroke (P), 20th 200 Yard Backstroke (P), 24th 100 Yard Breaststroke (P)

Tyler Lufkin (13) – 19th 50 Yard Freestyle (P), 36th 100 Yard Freestyle (P), 33rd 100 Yard Butterfly (P), 20th 100 Yard Backstroke (P), 31st 100 Yard Breaststroke (P - tie)

Girls – Open
Ally Cheney (15) – 37th 100 Yard Freestyle (P), 40th 200 Yard Freestyle (P), 22nd 100 Yard Backstroke (P), 18th 100 Yard Breaststroke (P), 7th 200 Yard Breaststroke (F)/12th 200 Yard Breaststroke (P), 12th 200 Yard Individual Medley (F)/19th 200 Yard Individual Medley (P)

Stephanie Noel (16) – 61st 100 Yard Freestyle (P), 85th 200 Yard Freestyle (P), 29th 100 Yard Butterfly (P), 42nd 100 Yard Backstroke (P), 36th 200 Yard Backstroke (P), 41st 200 Yard Individual Medley (P)

Ashley Hamel (17) – 40th 100 Yard Backstroke (P), 8th 200Yard Breaststroke (F)/11th 200 Yard Breaststroke (P), 14th 200 Yard Individual Medley (F)/23rd 200 Yard Individual Medley(P)

Boys – Open
John Harrington (16) – 15th 50 Yard Freestyle (F)/15th 50 Yard Freestyle (P), 26th 100 Yard Freestyle (P), 28th 200 Yard Freestyle (P), 7th 100 Yard Butterfly (F)/12th 100 Yard Butterfly (P), 9th 200 Yard Butterfly (F)/9th 200 Yard Butterfly (P), 29th 200 Yard Individual Medley (P)

Sammi Tovar (15) – 39th 50 Yard Freestyle (P), 11th 100 Yard Butterfly (F)/16th 100 Yard Butterfly (P), 33rd 100 Yard Backstroke (P), 52nd 200 Yard Individual Medley (P)