Background-image
GMSC 12 & Unders Race to Best Times at 2011 SOLO Fall Classic

Swimmers ages 12 and under from the Greenwood Memorial Swim Club (GMSC) raced to achieve many lifetime best times while competing at the 2011 NE Solo Fall Classic. The New England Swimming sanctioned swim meet was held at Haverhill High School on November 11th and 12th.

GMSC swimmers placing in the top ten were:

8 and Under Girls

Chloe Song (7) – 3rd 50 Yard Freestyle, 2nd 200 Yard Freestyle, 3rd 50 Yard Backstroke, 3rd 50 Yard Butterfly, 2nd 50 Yard Breaststroke, 2nd 200 Yard Individual Medley

Emily Murphy (7) – 3rd 25 Yard Freestyle, 5th 50 Yard Freestyle, 2nd 25 Yard Backstroke, 2nd 50 Yard Backstroke, 4th 25 Yard Butterfly, 4th 50 Yard Breaststroke, 4th 100 Yard Breaststroke, 2nd 100 Yard Individual Medley

Teagan Dymek (8) – 10th 25 Yard Backstroke, 9th 50 Yard Backstroke

Jenny Brandeberry (6) – 6th 25 Yard Freestyle, 7th 50 Yard Freestyle, 5th 25 Yard Backstroke (tie), 10th 50 Yard Backstroke, 9th 25 Yard Butterfly, 3rd 25 Yard Breaststroke

Paloma Salmeron-O’Brien (8) – 7th 25 Yard Backstroke, 7th 25 Yard Butterfly

Amanda Ulicny (7) – 1st 50 Yard Freestyle, 1st 100 Yard Freestyle, 1st 100 Yard Freestyle, 1st 200 Yard Freestyle, 1st 50 Yard Backstroke, 1st 100 Yard Backstroke, 2nd 50 Yard Butterfly, 1st 100 Yard Butterfly, 3rd 50 Yard Breaststroke, 1st 100 Yard Breaststroke, 1st 200 Yard Individual Medley

9 -10 Girls

Vivian Weng (9) – 6th 50 Yard Freestyle, 6th 100 Yard Freestyle, 4th 200 Yard Freestyle, 2nd 100 Yard Backstroke, 7th 50 Yard Butterfly, 7th 100 Yard Butterfly, 3rd 50 Yard Breaststroke, 1st 100 Yard Breaststroke, 6th 200 Yard Individual Medley

Isabella Song (10) – 8th 50 Yard Freestyle, 4th 100 Yard Freestyle, 5th 200 Yard Freestyle, 1st 100 Yard Backstroke, 6th 50 Yard Butterfly, 4th 100 Yard Butterfly, 6th 50 Yard Breaststroke, 6th 100 Yard Breaststroke

Emily Parmenter (10) – 3rd 100 Yard Freestyle, 5th 100 Yard Backstroke, 9th 50 Yard Butterfly, 7th 50 Yard Breaststroke, 3rd 200 Yard Individual Medley

Kara Moulton (10) – 2nd 50 Yard Breaststroke, 9th 200 Yard Individual Medley

Erin Davila (10) – 10th 100 Yard Breaststroke, 9th 100 Yard Individual Medley

Katie Dickson (9) – 8th 100 Yard Individual Medley

11 – 12 Girls

Kasja Dymek (11) – 5th 50 Yard Freestyle, 5th 100 Yard Freestyle, 4th 200 Yard Freestyle, 6th 50 Yard Backstroke, 7th 100 Yard Backstroke, 6th 50 Yard Butterfly, 4th 100 Yard Butterfly, 7th 50 Yard Breaststroke, 9th 100 Yard Breaststroke, 4th 200 Yard Individual Medley

Lily Doyle (12) – 3rd 50 Yard Freestyle, 3rd 200 Yard Freestyle, 2nd 50 Yard Backstroke, 2nd 100 Yard Backstroke, 5th 50 Yard Butterfly, 2nd 100 Yard Butterfly, 4th 50 Yard Breaststroke, 5th 100 Yard Breaststroke, 1st 200 Yard Individual Medley

Carly Dickson (12) – 1st 50 Yard Freestyle, 3rd 100 Yard Freestyle, 6th 200 Yard Freestyle, 1st 50 Yard Backstroke, 5th 100 Yard Backstroke, 2nd 50 Yard Butterfly, 6th 100 Yard Butterfly, 3rd 50 Yard Breaststroke, 4th 100 Yard Breaststroke, 6th 200 Yard Individual Medley

Gabby Knight (12) – 8th 50 Yard Freestyle, 9th 100 Yard Freestyle, 10th 200 Yard Freestyle, 10th 100 Yard Butterfly, 1st 50 Yard Breaststroke, 1st 100 Yard Breaststroke, 10th 200 Yard Individual Medley

Serena Uong (11) – 7th 100 Yard Freestyle, 6th 100 Yard Backstroke, 4th 50 Yard Butterfly, 9th 50 Yard Breaststroke, 7th 200 Yard Individual Medley

Nicole Saulnier (11) – 10th 100 Yard Backstroke, 10th 50 Yard Breaststroke, 7th 100 Yard Breaststroke, 9th 200 Yard Individual Medley

Kelsey Moulton (12) – 9th 50 Yard Butterfly

8 and Under Boys

Owen Springfield (8) – 4th 25 Yard Freestyle, 5th 50 Yard Freestyle, 2nd 25 Yard Backstroke, 3rd 50 Yard Backstroke, 4th 25 Yard Butterfly, 2nd 25 Yard Breaststroke

Peter LaFrance (8) – 1st 25 Yard Backstroke, 2nd 25 Yard Butterfly, 1st 25 Yard Breaststroke, 1st 50 Yard Breaststroke, 3rd 100 Yard Individual Medley

Nathan Pulido (8) – 2nd 50 Yard Freestyle, 2nd 200 Yard Freestyle, 4th 50 Backstroke, 1st 100 Yard Backstroke, 3rd 50 Yard Butterfly, 1st 100 Yard Butterfly, 4th 50 Yard Breaststroke, 2nd 100 Yard Breaststroke, 1st 200 Yard Individual Medley

9 – 10 Boys

Dylan Doyle (10) – 1st 50 Yard Freestyle, 1st 100 Yard Freestyle, 1st 200 Yard Freestyle, 1st 50 Yard Backstroke, 1st 100 Yard Backstroke, 2nd 50 Yard Butterfly, 2nd 100 Yard Butterfly, 4th 50 Yard Breaststroke, 3rd 100 Yard Breaststroke, 1st 200 Yard Individual Medley

Gabriel Springfield (10) – 6th 50 Yard Freestyle, 8th 100 Yard Freestyle, 5th 50 Yard Backstroke, 10th 50 Yard Breaststroke, 5th 100 Yard Breaststroke, 6th 100 Yard Individual Medley

Thomas LaFrance (10) – 9th 100 Yard Freestyle, 6th 50 Yard Butterfly, 6th 50 Yard Breaststroke, 4th 100 Yard Individual Medley

11 – 12 Boys

Matt Wheeler (12) – 8th 50 Yard Freestyle, 8th 200 Yard Freestyle, 7th 50 Yard Backstroke, 6th 100 Yard Butterfly, 7th 100 Yard Breaststroke

David Logan (11) – 5th 50 Yard Freestyle, 3rd 100 Yard Freestyle, 4th 200 Yard Freestyle, 4th 50 Yard Backstroke, 6th 100 Yard Backstroke, 5th 50 Yard Butterfly, 3rd 100 Yard Butterfly, 7th 50 Yard Breaststroke, 8th 100 Yard Breaststroke, 5th 200 Yard Individual Medley

Daniel Ostrerov (11) – 9th 50 Yard Freestyle, 9th 200 Yard Freestyle, 8th 50 Yard Backstroke, 10th 100 Yard Backstroke, 10th 50 Yard Breaststroke, 9th 100 Yard Breaststroke, 8th 200 Yard Individual Medley