Background-image
GMSC October 8-9 Meet

GREENWOOD MEMORIAL SWIM CLUB HOSTS THEIR FIRST SHORT COURSE SWIM MEET OF 2011

Swimmers from the Greenwood Memorial Swim Club (GMSC) enjoyed a beautiful October weekend as they hosted their first short course swim meet of the 2011 – 2012 season. Sanctioned by both New England Swimming and USA Swimming, the swim meet was held at Mount Wachusett Community College in Gardner on October 8th – 9th. Many of the swimmers posted personal best times and swam to top ten spots on the podium.

GMSC swimmers finishing in the top ten were:

Girls 8 and Under

Teagan Dymek (8) – 7th 25 Yard Backstroke

Amanda Ulicny (6) – 2nd 50 Yard Freestyle, 1st 100 Yard Freestyle, 2nd 200 Yard Freestyle, 1st 50 Yard Backstroke, 2nd 100 Backstroke, 1st 50 Yard Butterfly, 2nd 100 Yard Butterfly, 5th 50 Yard Breaststroke, 2nd 100 Yard Breaststroke, 3rd 100 Yard Individual Medley

Chloe Song (7) – 1st 25 Yard Freestyle, 4th 50 Yard Freestyle, 2nd 100 Yard Freestyle, 3rd 25 Yard Backstroke, 4th 50 Yard Backstroke, 1st 25 Yard Butterfly, 4th 25 Yard Breaststroke, 2nd 200 Yard Individual Medley

Emma Shek (8) – 9th 50 Yard Freestyle, 3rd 100 Yard Butterfly

Emily Murphy (7) – 5th 25 Yard Freestyle, 8th 100 Yard Freestyle, 5th 50 Yard Backstroke, 10th 25 Yard Butterfly, 4th 50 Yard Butterfly, 4th 50 Yard Breaststroke, 5th 100 Yard Individual Medley

Jenny Brandeberry (6) – 9th 25 Yard Freestyle, 10th 50 Yard Freestyle, 9th 25 Yard Backstroke

Girls 9 – 10

Isabella Song (10) – 6th 50 Yard Freestyle, 5th 100 Yard Freestyle, 5th 200 Yard Freestyle, 7th 50 Yard Backstroke, 5th 100 Yard Backstroke, 7th 50 Yard Butterfly, 7th 50 Yard Breaststroke, 7th 100 Yard Breaststroke, 8th 100 Yard Individual Medley

Emily Parmenter (10) – 2nd 50 Yard Freestyle, 9th 100 Yard Freestyle, 8th 200 Yard Freestyle, 10th 50 Yard Backstroke, 6th 100 Yard Backstroke, 5th 50 Yard Breaststroke, 9th 100 Yard Individual Medley

Vivian Weng (9) – 5th 50 Yard Freestyle, 8th 100 Yard Freestyle, 4th 100 Yard Backstroke, 10th 50 Yard Butterfly, 9th 100 Yard Butterfly, 4th 50 Yard Breaststroke, 5th 100 Yard Breaststroke, 7th 100 Yard Individual Medley

Kara Moulton (10) – 6th 100 Yard Breaststroke

 

 

Girls 11 -12

Lily Doyle (12) – 6th 50 Yard Freestyle, 2nd 100 Yard Freestyle, 2nd 200 Yard Freestyle, 1st 50 Yard Backstroke, 3rd 100 Yard Backstroke, 4th 50 Yard Butterfly, 1st 100 Yard Butterfly, 7th 50 Yard Breaststroke, 4th 100 Yard Breaststroke, 3rd 100 Yard Individual Medley

Kasja Dymek (11) – 5th 50 Yard Freestyle, 5th 100 Yard Freestyle, 3rd 200 Yard Freestyle, 7th 50 Yard Backstroke, 5th 100 Yard Backstroke, 5th 50 Yard Butterfly, 7th 100 Yard Butterfly, 6th 100 Yard Individual Medley

Carly Dickson (11) – 1st 50 Yard Freestyle, 1st 100 Yard Freestyle, 4th 200 Yard Freestyle, 2nd 50 Yard Backstroke, 2nd 100 Yard Backstroke, 1st 50 Yard Butterfly, 4th 100 Yard Butterfly, 3rd 50 Yard Breaststroke, 6th 100 Yard Breaststroke, 2nd 100 Yard Individual Medley

Rachel Shek (12) – 3rd 50 Yard Freestyle, 8th 200 Yard Freestyle, 7th 100 Yard Backstroke, 6th 100 Yard Butterfly

Serena Uong (11) – 6th 100 Yard Backstroke, 8th 100 Yard Butterfly

Gabby Knight (11) – 9th 50 Yard Freestyle, 1st 50 Yard Breaststroke, 2nd 100 Yard Breaststroke, 10th 100 Yard Individual Medley

Kelsey Moulton (12) – 9th 50 Yard Breaststroke

Nicole Saulnier (11) – 7th 100 Yard Breaststroke

Girls Open

Kaitlin Harty (13) – 4th Yard Freestyle, 3rd 200 Yard Freestyle, 3rd 100 Yard Backstroke, 1st 200 Yard Backstroke, 8th 100 Yard Butterfly, 8th 200 Yard Butterfly, 8th 200 Yard Individual Medley

Megan Brown (14) – 4th 50 Yard Freestyle, 3rd 100 Yard Freestyle, 4th 200 Yard Freestyle, 2nd 200 Yard Backstroke, 2nd 200 Yard Backstroke, 3rd 100 Yard Butterfly, 1st 200 Yard Butterfly, 6th 100 Yard Breaststroke, 6th 200 Yard Breaststroke, 2nd 200 Yard Individual Medley

Kylie Mitchell (15) – 8th 200 Yard Freestyle

Taylor Strachan (16) – 6th 100 Yard Backstroke, 1st 100 Yard Butterfly, 8th 100 Yard Breaststroke, 3rd 200 Yard Breaststroke, 6th 200 Yard Individual Medley

Kamryn Stecyk (13) – 7th 100 Yard Backstroke, 4th 200 Yard Backstroke, 4th 100 Yard Butterfly, 5th 200 Yard Butterfly, 10th 200 Yard Breaststroke

Ana Maria Castellanos (15) – 7th 50 Yard Freestyle, 7th 100 Yard Freestyle, 9th 100 Yard Backstroke, 6th 200 Yard Backstroke, 7th 200 Yard Butterfly, 1st 100 Yard Breaststroke, 2nd 200 Yard Breaststroke, 3rd 200 Yard Individual Medley

 

Katie Brandeberry (14) – 5th 50 Yard Freestyle, 8th 100 Yard Freestyle, 9th 200 Yard Backstroke, 9th 200 Yard Butterfly, 10th 100 Yard Breaststroke, 7th 200 Yard Breaststroke, 5th 200 Yard Individual Medley

Emily Parillo (15) – 5th 100 Yard Butterfly, 2nd 200 Yard Butterfly, 8th 200 Yard Breaststroke

Aleks Tulacz (14) – 3rd 100 Yard Breaststroke, 4th 200 Yard Breaststroke

Lauren Punger (16) – 7th 200 Yard Backstroke

Boys 8 and Under

Peter LaFrance (8) – 1st 25 Yard Freestyle, 1st 50 Yard Freestyle, 3rd 100 Yard Freestyle, 1st 25 Yard Breaststroke, 1st 50 Yard Breaststroke

Nathan Pulido (8) – 2nd 25 Yard Freestyle, 2nd 50 Yard Freestyle, 1st 100 Yard Freestyle, 2nd 50 Yard Backstroke, 1st 100 Yard Backstroke, 1st 25 Yard Butterfly, 2nd 50 Yard Butterfly, 2nd 50 Yard Breaststroke, 1st 100 Yard Breaststroke, 1st 100 Yard Individual Medley

Seth Germagian (8) – 8th 25 Yard Freestyle, 4th 50 Yard Freestyle, 6th 100 Yard Freestyle, 5th 25 Yard Butterfly, 2nd 25 Yard Breaststroke, 4th 50 Yard Breaststroke, 5th 100 Yard Individual Medley

Boys 9 – 10

Dylan Doyle (10) – 5th 50 Yard Freestyle, 4th 100 Yard Freestyle, 6th 200 Yard Freestyle, 5th 50 Yard Backstroke, 5th 100 Yard Backstroke, 5th 50 Butterfly, 5th 100 Yard Butterfly, 7th 50 Yard Breaststroke, 7th 100 Yard Breaststroke, 4th 100 Yard Individual Medley

Gabriel Springfield (10) – 10th 50 Yard Freestyle, 7th 50 Yard Backstroke

David Logan (10) – 1st 50 Yard Freestyle, 2nd 100 Yard Freestyle, 2nd 200 Yard Freestyle, 2nd 50 Yard Backstroke, 3rd 100 Yard Backstroke, 4th 50 Yard Butterfly, 4th 100 Yard Butterfly, 8th 50 Yard Breaststroke, 8th 100 Yard Breaststroke, 3rd 100 Yard Individual Medley

Thomas LaFrance (10) – 8th 50 Yard Backstroke, 10th 50 Yard Breaststroke

Boys 11 – 12

Nathaniel Shi (12) – 3rd 50 Yard Freestyle, 5th 200 Yard Freestyle, 3rd 100 Yard Backstroke, 3rd 100 Yard Butterfly

Bobby Brandeberry (11) – 5th 50 Yard Freestyle, 7th 100 Yard Freestyle, 6th 200 Yard Freestyle, 8th 50 Yard Backstroke, 8th 100 Yard Backstroke, 6th 50 Yard Butterfly, 6th 100 Yard Butterfly, 8th 50 Yard Breaststroke, 8th 100 Yard Breaststroke, 8th 100 Yard Individual Medley

Daniel Osterov (11) – 10th 50 Yard Freestyle

Matthew Wheeler (12) – 7th 50 Yard Freestyle, 10th 100 Yard Freestyle, 9th 50 Yard Backstroke, 10th 50 Yard Breaststroke

Jason Tovar (12) – 1st 100 Yard Freestyle, 1st 50 Yard Backstroke, 4th 100 Yard Backstroke, 1st 50 Yard Butterfly, 1st 100 Yard Individual Medley

Boys Open

Ryan Harty (15) – 2nd 50 Yard Freestyle, 3rd 100 Yard Freestyle, 2nd 200 Yard Freestyle, 1st 100 Yard Backstroke, 1st 200 Yard Backstroke, 3rd 100 Yard Butterfly, 3rd 200 Yard Butterfly, 1st 100 Yard Breaststroke, 1st 200 Yard Breaststroke, 1st 100 Yard Individual Medley

Adrien Hosking (16) – 9th 100 Yard Backstroke, 6th 200 Yard Backstroke, 8th 100 Yard Breaststroke, 7th 200 Yard Breaststroke, 10th 200 Yard Individual Medley

Ruben Holly (16) – 6th 100 Yard Butterfly, 8th 200 Yard Butterfly, 9th 200 Yard Individual Medley