Background-image
GMSC Finishes 6th at New England 14 & Under Championship Meet

GREENWOOD MEMORIAL SWIM CLUB COMPETES AT THE 2011 NEW ENGLAND 14 AND UNDER CHAMPIONSHIPS – FINISHES IN 6TH PLACE OVERALL

Breaking records, making best times and receiving high point awards were all part of what made this year’s trip to the 2011 New England 14 and Under Championships so special for the swimmers from Greenwood Memorial Swim Club (GMSC).  The swimmers met at Harvard University’s Blodgett Pool to compete against the best in New England during the four day event which was hosted by Crimson Aquatics and sanctioned by both USA Swimming and New England Swimming.  Starting with the distance events on July 29th, the swim meet ended on Monday the 1st of August.

GMSC swimmers with high point scores for overall rankings were:

Kamryn Stecyk (12) – 2nd

Katie Brandeberry (14) – 12th

Kylie Mitchell (13) – 16th

Aleksandra Tulacz (14) – 19th

Sarah Ubele (14) – 21st

Tia Glimenakis (13) – 39th

Tiffany Shao (13) – 48th

Dylan Doyle (10) – 29th

 David Logan (10) – 10th

Brandon Jinn (14) – 5th

Nikolai Syssoev (13) – 36th

GMSC swimmers finishing in the top ten:

Girls 11 -12

Kamryn Stecyk (12) – 1st 400 Meter Freestyle, 2nd 50 Meter Backstroke, 2nd 100 Meter Backstroke, 1st 200 Meter Backstroke, 1st 50 Meter Butterfly, 1st 100 Meter Butterfly, 1st 200 Meter Butterfly, 2nd 200 Meter Individual Medley, 1st 400 Meter Individual Medley

Girls 13 -14

Kylie Mitchell (13) – 2nd 400 Meter Freestyle, 6th 800 Meter Freestyle, 3rd 1500 Meter Freestyle

Aleksandra Tulacz (14) – 1st 100 Meter Breaststroke, 1st 200 Meter Breaststroke

Katie Brandeberry (14) – 7th 100 Meter Freestyle, 9th 100 Meter Breaststroke, 5th 200 Meter Breaststroke, 9th 200 Meter Individual Medley, 9th 400 Meter Individual Medley

Sarah Ubele (14) – 8th 200 Meter Backstroke, 10th 100 Meter Butterfly

Tia Glimenakis (13) – 10th 100 Meter Backstroke, 10th 200 Meter Backstroke

Relays – Girls

1st – 800 Meter Freestyle Relay – Megan Brown, Katie Brandeberry (14), Sarah Ubele (14), Kylie Mitchell (13) *Breaks New England Record

1st – 400 Meter Medley Relay – Sarah Ubele (14), Aleksandra Tulacz (14), Megan brown (14), Katie Brandeberry (14) * Breaks New England Record

2nd – 400 Meter Freestyle Relay – Megan Brown (14), Katie Brandeberry (14), Sarah Ubele (14), Kylie Mitchell (13)

Boys 10 and Under

David Logan (10) – 9th 100 Meter Freestyle, 8th 200 Meter Freestyle, 10th 400 Meter Freestyle, 10th 50 Meter Butterfly, 5th 100 Meter Butterfly         

Boys 13 -14

Brandon Jinn (14) – 9th 200 Meter Freestyle, 5th 400 Meter Freestyle, 4th 800 Meter Freestyle, 2nd 1500 Meter Freestyle, 8th 100 Meter Backstroke, 5th 200 Meter Backstroke, 9th 200 Meter Individual Medley, 6th 400 Meter Individual Medley

Nikolai Syssoev (13) – 10th 1500 Meter Freestyle