Background-image
UCONN Summer Kick-Off

Greenwood Memorial Swim Club Hosts 2011 Summer Kick Off

The Greenwood Memorial Swim Club (GMSC) hosted its annual long course age group qualifier at the University of Connecticut’s Wolff-Zackin Natatorium located in Storrs, CT.  GMSC swimmers consistently placed in the top ten places during the three day event which was held 6/17 thru 6/19.

Results:

Girls 10 & Under

Emily Parmenter (10) - 6th 50 Meter Freestyle, 8th 50 Meter Backstroke

Isabella Song (10) – 9th 50 Meter Freestyle, 9th 100 Meter Freestyle, 3rd 200 Meter Freestyle, 7th 50 Meter Backstroke, 6th 100 Meter Backstroke, 3rd 50 Meter Breaststroke, 5th 100 Meter Breaststroke, 2nd 200 Meter Individual Medley

Vivian Weng (9) – 6th 100 Meter Freestyle, 4th 200 Meter Freestyle, 4th 400 Meter Freestyle, 10th 50 Meter Backstroke, 7th 100 Meter Backstroke, 3rd 100 Meter Breaststroke, 8th 50 Meter Butterfly, 6th 100 Meter Butterfly, 3rd 200 Meter Individual Medley

Amanda Ulicny (6) – 10th 100 Meter Freestyle, 8th 200 Meter Freestyle, 6th 400 Meter Freestyle, 9th 100 Meter Backstroke, 10th 50 Meter Butterfly

Kara Moulton (10) – 2nd 50 Meter Breaststroke, 4th 100 Meter Breaststroke

Katherine Shi (9) – 8th 100 Meter Breaststroke

Erin Davila (10) – 9th 100 Meter Breaststroke, 6th 200 Meter Individual Medley

Emma Shek (8) – 10th 100 Meter Butterfly

Abigail Waalkes (9) – 4th 200 Meter Individual Medley

Girls 11 – 12

Shannon Noel (12) – 8th 50 Meter Freestyle

Erin Conry (12) – 10th 50 Meter Freestyle, 10th 50 Meter Backstroke, 3rd 50 Meter Butterfly, 8th 100 Meter Butterfly

Kamryn Stecyk (12) – 1st 100 Meter Freestyle, 1st 200 Meter Freestyle, 1st 400 Meter Freestyle, 1st 100 Meter Backstroke, 1st 100 Meter Butterfly, 1st 200 Meter Butterfly, 1st 200 Meter Individual Medley, 1st 400 Meter Individual Medley

Kasja Dymek (11) – 7th 100 Meter Freestyle, 6th 200 Meter Freestyle, 7th 400 Meter Freestyle, 9th 50 Meter Backstroke, 6th 200 Meter Backstroke, 10th 200 Meter Individual Medley, 7th 400 Meter Individual Medley

Tiffany Shao (12) – 5th 100 Meter Freestyle, 8th 200 Meter Freestyle, 6th 400 Meter Freestyle, 4th 100 Meter Backstroke, 4th 200 Meter Backstroke, 1st 100 Meter Breaststroke, 1st 200 Meter Breaststroke, 4th 400 Meter Individual Medley

Isabella Xu (11) – 10th 200 Meter Freestyle, 8th 400 Meter Freestyle, 5th 50 Meter Backstroke, 10th 100 Meter Backstroke, 6th 50 Meter Butterfly, 5th 100 Meter Butterfly, 6th 200 Meter Individual Medley, 6th 400 Meter Individual Medley

Lily Doyle (12) – 4th 400 Meter Freestyle, 3rd 100 Meter Backstroke, 5th 200 Meter Backstroke, 10th 50 Meter Breaststroke, 10th 100 Meter Breaststroke, 7th 50 Meter Butterfly, 4th 100 Meter Butterfly, 5th 200 Meter Individual Medley, 5th 400 Meter Individual Medley

Girls 13 – 14

Kaitlin Harty (13) – 5th 50 Meter Freestyle, 4th 100 Meter Freestyle, 1st 200 Meter Freestyle, 2nd 400 Meter Freestyle, 2nd 800 Meter Freestyle, 1st 100 Meter Backstroke, 1st 200 Meter Backstroke, 2nd 200 Meter Individual Medley, 2nd 400 Meter Individual Medley

Kylie Mitchell (13) – 6th 50 Meter Freestyle, 7th 100 Meter Freestyle, 2nd 200 Meter Freestyle, 3rd 400 Meter Freestyle, 3rd 800 Meter Freestyle, 8th 200 Meter Backstroke

Katie Brandeberry (14) – 3rd 100 Meter Freestyle, 3rd 200 Meter Freestyle, 4th 400 Meter Freestyle, 4th 800 Meter Freestyle, 7th 100 Meter Breaststroke, 3rd 200 Meter Breaststroke, 3rd 200 Meter Individual Medley, 3rd 400 Meter Individual Medley

Isabella Knight (14) – 5th 100 Meter Freestyle, 8th 100 Meter Breaststroke, 5th 200 Meter Breaststroke, 9th 200 Meter Individual Medley

Sarah Ubele (14) – 10th 100 Meter Freestyle, 4th 200 Meter Freestyle, 9th 100 Meter Backstroke, 10th 200 Meter Backstroke, 4th 100 Meter Butterfly, 3rd 200 Meter Butterfly, 7th 200 Meter Individual Medley, 4th 400 Meter Individual Medley

Aleksandra Tulacz (14) – 7th 200 Meter Freestyle, 10th 400 Meter Freestyle, 6th 800 Meter Freestyle, 4th 100 Meter Backstroke, 4th 200 Meter Backstroke, 1st 100 Meter Breaststroke, 1st 200 Meter Breaststroke, 8th 200 Meter Individual Medley, 7th 400 Meter Individual Medley

Megan Brown (14) – 1st 400 Meter Freestyle, 1st 800 Meter Freestyle, 2nd 100 Meter Backstroke, 2nd 200 Meter Backstroke, 2nd 200 Meter Breaststroke, 1st 100 Meter Butterfly, 1st 200 Meter Butterfly, 1st 200 Meter Individual Medley, 1st 400 Meter Individual Medley

Tia Glimenakis (13) – 3rd 200 Meter Backstroke, 6th 200 Meter Individual Medley

Becky Brandeberry (13) – 10th 100 Meter Breaststroke

Monique Guthrie (13) – 10th 100 Meter Butterfly

Girls 15 & Over

Emily Parillo (15) – 4th 200 Meter Freestyle, 2nd 400 Meter Freestyle, 3rd 800 Meter Freestyle, 7th 200 Meter Backstroke, 2nd 100 Meter Butterfly, 1st 200 Meter Individual Medley, 3rd 400 Meter Individual Medley

Ally Cheney (15) – 7th 400 Meter Freestyle

Sarah Robertson (15) – 9th 400 Meter Freestyle, 9th 100 Meter Breaststroke, 9th 200 Meter Breaststroke, 8th 200 Meter Individual Medley

Ashley Hamel (16) – 10th 400 Meter Freestyle

Taylor Strachan (16) – 10th 100 Meter Backstroke, 10th 200 Meter Backstroke, 3rd 100 Meter Breaststroke, 5th 200 Meter Breaststroke, 1st 100 Meter Butterfly, 5th 200 Meter Butterfly, 2nd 200 Meter Individual Medley, 5th 400 Meter Individual Medley

Stephanie Noel (15) – 10th 200 Meter Butterfly

Boys 10 & Under

David Logan (10) – 3rd 50 Meter Freestyle, 2nd 100 Meter Freestyle, 1st 200 Meter Freestyle, 1st 50 Meter Backstroke, 1st 100 Meter Backstroke, 2nd 50 Meter Butterfly, 1st 100 Meter Butterfly, 1st 200 Meter Individual Medley

Dylan Doyle (9) – 6th 50 Meter Freestyle, 5th 100 Meter Freestyle, 2nd 200 Meter Freestyle, 2nd 400 Meter Freestyle, 3rd 50 Meter Backstroke, 4th 100 Meter Backstroke, 7th 50 Meter Breaststroke, 4th 100 Meter Butterfly, 2nd 200 Meter Individual Medley

Aaron Wong (10) – 8th 50 Meter Freestyle, 9th 100 Meter Freestyle, 9th 200 Meter Freestyle, 6th 50 Meter Backstroke, 8th 50 Meter Breaststroke, 7th 100 Meter Breaststroke, 8th 50 Meter Butterfly, 4th 200 Meter Individual Medley

Daniel Ostrerov (10) – 8th 200 Meter Freestyle, 7th 50 Meter Backstroke, 8th 100 Meter Backstroke, 5th 50 Meter Breaststroke, 3rd 200 Meter Individual Medley

Nathan Pulido (7) – 5th 400 Meter Freestyle, 10th 50 Meter Backstroke, 9th 50 Meter Breaststroke, 5th 200 Meter Individual Medley

Brandon Yu (10) – 1st 100 Meter Breaststroke, 10th 50 Meter Butterfly

Boys 11 – 12

Tyler Lufkin (12) – 3rd 50 Meter Freestyle, 1st 100 Meter Freestyle, 9th 200 Meter Freestyle, 7th 50 Meter Backstroke, 3rd 100 Meter Backstroke, 1st 50 Meter Butterfly, 3rd 100 Meter Butterfly, 5th 200 Meter Individual Medley

Nathaniel Shi (12) – 8th 50 Meter Freestyle, 2nd 100 Meter Breaststroke, 6th 100 Meter Butterfly

Jared Wong (12) – 9th 50 Meter Freestyle, 8th 50 Meter Backstroke, 6th 50 Meter Butterfly

Jason Tovar (12) – 7th 100 Meter Freestyle, 7th 100 Meter Backstroke, 7th 50 Meter Butterfly

Curtis Yu (12) – 8th 200 Meter Freestyle, 10th 100 Meter Backstroke, 3rd 200 Meter Backstroke, 2nd 50 Meter Breaststroke, 1st 100 Meter Breaststroke, 2nd 200 Meter Breaststroke, 9th 200 Meter Individual Medley

Calum Bell (11) – 10th 50 Meter Backstroke

Boys 13 -14

James Allen (14) – 1st 50 Meter Freestyle, 1st 100 Meter Freestyle, 1st 200 Meter Freestyle, 2nd 800 Meter Freestyle, 2nd 200 Meter Backstroke, 1st 100 Meter Butterfly, 2nd 200 Meter Butterfly, 2nd 200 Meter Individual Medley, 1st 400 Meter Individual Medley

Brandon Jinn (14) – 6th 50 Meter Freestyle, 4th 100 Meter Freestyle, 2nd 200 Meter Freestyle, 1st 400 Meter Freestyle, 1st 800 Meter Freestyle, 1st 100 Meter Backstroke, 5th 200 Meter Individual Medley, 2nd 400 Meter Individual Medley

Nikolai Syssoev (13) – 8th 50 Meter Freestyle, 3rd 100 Meter Freestyle, 6th 200 Meter Freestyle, 4th 400 Meter Freestyle, 3rd 800 Meter Freestyle, 5th 100 Meter Backstroke, 5th 200 Meter Backstroke, 8th 200 Meter Individual Medley, 3rd 400 Meter Individual Medley

Sammi Tovar (14) – 6th 200 Meter Backstroke

Greg Germagian (14) – 8th 100 Meter Breaststroke

Peter Noland (14) – 8th 200 Meter Backstroke

Joshua Shi (14) – 10th 400 Meter Individual Medley

Boys 15 & Over

Ruben Holly (16) – 6th 50 Meter Freestyle, 5th 100 Meter Backstroke, 2nd 100 Meter Butterfly

Christian Alonte (15) – 8th 50 Meter Freestyle, 2nd 100 Meter Freestyle, 6th 200 Meter Freestyle, 8th 200 Meter Backstroke, 7th 100 Meter Butterfly, 5th 200 Meter Butterfly, 5th 200 Meter Individual Medley, 4th 400 Meter Individual Medley

Adrien Hosking (16) – 5th 100 Meter Freestyle, 2nd 400 Meter Freestyle, 3rd 800 Meter Freestyle, 6th 100 Meter Backstroke, 2nd 200 Meter Backstroke, 5th 200 Meter Breaststroke, 3rd 200 Meter Butterfly, 3rd 200 Meter Individual Medley, 2nd 400 Meter Individual Medley

John Harrington (15) – 9th 100 Meter Freestyle, 5th 200 Meter Freestyle, 6th 400 Meter Freestyle, 5th 100 Meter Butterfly, 9th 200 Meter Butterfly

Ross Honig (18) – 4th 200 Meter Freestyle, 6th 800 Meter Freestyle, 2nd 100 Meter Backstroke, 6th 200 Meter Butterfly, 3rd 400 Meter Individual Medley

Adam McNally (19) – 7th 200 Meter Freestyle, 9th 400 Meter Freestyle, 8th 100 Meter Backstroke, 4th 200 Meter Backstroke, 3rd 100 Meter Breaststroke, 3rd 200 Meter Breaststroke, 7th 200 Meter Individual Medley, 7th 400 Meter Individual Medley 

Ryan Harty (15) – 1st 400 Meter Freestyle, 1st 800 Meter Freestyle, 1st 100 Meter Backstroke, 1st 200 Meter Backstroke, 1st 200 Meter Breaststroke, 1st 100 Meter Butterfly, 2nd 200 Meter Butterfly, 1st 200 Meter Individual Medley, 1st 400 Meter Individual Medley